Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms Class 12 Biology MCQ Questions with Answers

Class 12 MCQs MCQs

Reproduction in Organisms Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Reproduction in Organisms class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Reproduction in Organisms Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answers

Class 12 Biology MCQ with answers are given here to chapter the Reproduction in Organisms. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Biology syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQ, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Reproduction in Organisms Class 12 MCQs with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction in Organisms MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. An example of rhizome is
(a) Garlic
(b) Colocassia
(c) Ginger
(d) Onion

Answer

C

Question 2. Offsets are produced by
(a) meiotic divisions
(b) mitotic divisions
(c) parthenocarpy
(d) parthenogenesis.

Answer

B

Question 3. Offsprings of oviparous animals are at greater risk of survival as compared to those of viviparous animals because
(a) proper embryonic care and protection is absent
(b) embryo does not develop completely
(c) progenies are of smaller size
(d) genetic variations do not occur.

Answer

A

Question 4. Reproducing new plants by cells instead of seeds is known as:
A) Biofertiliser
B) Mutation
C) Tissue culture 
D) Antibiotics

Answer

C

Question 5. Which of the following is not a distinct stage of sexual reproduction :
(1) Pre gametogenesis stage
(2) Pre fertilisation stage
(3) Fertilisation stage
(4) Post fertilisation stage 

Answer

(1)

Question 6. Modified stem present in Gladiolus is:
A) Bulb
B) Rhizome
C) Corm 
D) Bulbil

Answer

C

Question 7. Based on cellular mechanisms there are two major types of regeneration found in the animals.Which one of the following is the correct example of the type mentioned? 
(a) Morphallaxis – Regeneration of two transversely cut equal pieces of a Hydra into two small Hydras.
(b) Epimorphosis – Replacement of old and dead erythrocytes by the new ones.
(c) Morphallaxis – Healing up of a wound in the skin.
(d) Epimorphosis – Regeneration of crushed and filtered out pieces of a Planaria into as many new Planarians. from chapter 

Answer

a

Question 8. Which of the following is viviparous?
(a) Cockroach
(b) Scorpion
(c) Bee
(d) Butterfly

Answer

B

Question 9In oogamy, fertilisation involves
(a) a small non-motile female gamete and a large motile male gamete
(b) a large non-motile female gamete and a small motile male gamete
(c) a large non-motile female gamete and a small non-motile male gamete
(d) large motile female gamete and a small nonmotile male gamete

Answer

B

Question 10. Which one of the following pair is correctly matched?
A) Onion – Bulb 
B) Ginger – Sucker
C) Chlamydomonas – Conidia
D) Yeast – Zoospores

Answer

A

Question 11. Viviparity is found in
(a) Sharks
(b) lizards
(c) frogs
(d) birds

Answer

(a) SharksAnswer

Question 12. In ginger, vegetative propagation occurs through
(a) bulbils
(b) runners
(c) rhizome
(d) offsets

Answer

C

Question 13. The term ‘clone’ cannot be applied to offspring formed by sexual reproduction because
(a) offspring do not possess exact copies of parental DNA
(b) DNA of only one parent is copied and passed on to the offspring
(c) offspring are formed at different times
(d) DNA of parent and offspring are completely different

Answer

A

Question 14. Vegetative reproduction takes place in Agave:
(a) By bulbils
(b) By hybrid
(c) By stolon
(d) By rhizome

Answer

A

Question 15. First cell of sporophytic generation is :
(1) Gamete
(2) Spore
(3) Zygote
(4) Embryo 

Answer

(3)

Question 16. Anemophily takes place by:
(a) By Bird
(b) By Bat
(c) By Snail
(d) By Wind

Answer

D

Question 17. During regeneration, modification of an organ to other organ is known as
(a) morphogenesis
(b) epimorphosis
(c) morphallaxis
(d) accretionary growth.

Answer

B

Question 18.Planaria’s most remarkable characteristics are its ability to
1. Hibernation
2. Survive without air
3. Generate bioluminescence
4. Regenerate 

Answer

4

Whoever need to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at these MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Board Exams,It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. these Class 12 Chemistry MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 19. Rhizome reproduction is observed in:
A) Solarium tuberosum
B) Ginger 
C) Achyranthes
D) All of the above

Answer

B

Question. 20 Development of new individual from female gamete without fertilisation is termed as
(a) syngamy
(b) embryogenesis
(c) oogamy
(d) parthenogenesis.

Answer

D

Question 21. Which one of the following plants is monoecious?
(a) Pinus
(b) Cycas
(c) Papaya
(d) Marchantia

Answer

A

Question 22Which of the following flowers only once in its lifetime?
(a) Bamboo species
(b) Jackfruit
(c) Mango
(d) Papaya

Answer

A

Question 23What is the duration of juvenile phase in bamboo and interflowering period of Strobilanthus kunthiana respectively :
(1) 50-100 years and 21 years
(2) 50-100 years and 12 years
(3) 25-300 years and 12 years
(4) 25-30 years and 21 years 

Answer

(2)

Question 24Flowers are unisexual in
(a) China rose
(b) onion
(c) pea
(d) cucumber.

Answer

D

Question 25. Find out incorrect statement :
(1) Period from birth to natural death called life span
(2) Life span of organisms are necessarily correlated with their size
(3) Except single celled organisms, all others are mortal
(4) Reproduction enables the continuity of species, generation after generation

Answer

2

Question 26. cycle is reported in
(a) cows and sheep
(b) humans and monkeys
(c) chimpanzees and gorillas
(d) none of these.

Answer

A

Question 27Cultivation of floral plants is known as
(1) Horticulture
(2) Floriculture
(3) Sericulture
(4) Vermiculture

Answer

2

Question 28Vegetative propagation in Pistia occurs by
(a) stolon
(b) offset
(c) runner
(d) sucker.

Answer

B

Question 29Which of the following statements is incorrect ?
(i) Bamboo species flower only once in their life time, generally after 50-100 years and produce large number of fruits and die.
(ii) In animals, the juvenile phase is followed by morphological and physiological changes prior to active reproductive behaviour.
(iii) The reproductive phase is of same duration in all organisms.
(iv) Juvenile phase is the period of growth between the birth of an individual till it reaches reproductive maturity. 
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Only (iv)

Answer

C

Question 30Where does syngamy occur in algae?
(1) In archegonium
(2) In water or oogonium
(3) In Ovary
(4) In the soil 

Answer

2

Question 31The process of series of changes from larva to adult after embryonic development is called
(a) regeneration
(b) growth
(c) metamorphosis
(d) ageing.

Answer

C

Question 32. Meiosis does not occur in
(a) asexually reproducing diploid individuals
(b) sexually reproducing haploid individuals
(c) sexually reproducing diploid individuals
(d) all of these.

Answer

A

Question 33. Parthenogenesis is
(a) development of embryo without fertilisation
(b) development of fruit without fertilisation
(c) development of fruit without hormones
(d) development of embryo from egg without fertilisation.

Answer

D

Question 34.________ is a life process that is not essential for an individual’s survival but for survival of the species.
(a) Growth
(b) Reproduction
(c) Respiration
(d) Nutrition

Answer

B

Question 35Which one of the following is correctly matched?
(a) Onion–Bulb
(b) Ginger–Sucker
(c) Chlamydomonas–Conidia
(d) Yeast–Zoospores

Answer

A

Question 36. Bryophyllum daigremontianum reproduces by 
1. Vegetative propagation 
2. Budding
3. Fission
4. Fragmentation

Answer

1

Question 37. Which of the following options shows two plants in which new plantlets arise from the same organ?
(a) Dahlia and ginger
(b) Potato and sweet potato
(c) Dahlia and rose
(d) Potato and sugarcane

Answer

D

Question 38Which reproductive adaptation is characteristic of most terrestrial vertebrates but not of most aquatic vertebrates? 
(a) External fertilization
(b) Internal fertilization
(c) Motile gametes
(d) External development 

Answer

B

Question 39. The reproduction takes place by gemma :
(a) In higher plants
(b) In lower animals
(c) In some bryophytes
(d) In mammals

Answer

C

Question 40. The property of an undifferentiated cell that has the potential to develop into an entire plant is called 
1. Budding
2. Cloning
3. Subpotency
4. Totipotency

Answer

4

Question 41. The reproduction takes place by gemma :
(a) In higher plants
(b) In lower animals
(c) In some bryophytes
(d) In mammals

Answer

C

Reproduction in Organisms Class 12 MCQ Free PDF Download

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Reproduction in Organisms Class 12 MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Reproduction in Organisms PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Reproduction in Organisms Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Biology Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)-

How many MCQ questions are there in Reproduction in Organisms Class 12 Biology?

In Class 12 chapter 1 Biology, we have provided 41 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Biology with the help of MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 BIology exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.