Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 8 Application of Integrals MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Class 12 Application of Integrals MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Application of Integrals Class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Class 12 Application of Integrals MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Maths MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 8 Application of Integrals. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Mathematics syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Application of Integrals Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Area of the region bounded by the curve y = cos x between x = 0 and x = π is
(a) 2 sq units
(b) 4 sq units
(c) 3 sq units
(d) 1 sq unit

Answer

A

Question 2. The area of the circle x2 + y2 = 16 exterior to the parabola y2 = 6x is
(a) 4/3 (4π – √3h sq. units
(b) 4/3 (4π + √3h sq. units
(c) 4/3 (8π – √3h sq. units 
(d) 4/3 (8π + √3h sq. units

Answer

C

Question 3. The area of the region bounded by the curve x = 2y + 3 and the lines y = 1 and y = –1 is
(a) 4 sq units
(b) 3/2 sq units
(c) 6 sq units
(d) 8 sq units

Answer

C

Question 4. The area of the region bounded by the y-axis, y = cos x and y = sin x, 0≤x≤ π/2 is
(a) √2 sq units
(b) (√2 + 1) sq units
(c) (√2 – 1) sq unit
(d) (2√2 – 1) sq units

Answer

C

Question 5. Area of the region in the first quadrant enclosed by the x-axis, the line y = x and the circle
x2 + y2 = 32 is
(a) 16π sq units
(b) 4π sq units
(c) 32π sq units
(d) 24 sq units

Answer

B

Question 6. The area of the region bounded by the line y – 1 = x, the x-axis and the ordinates x = – 2 and x = 3 is
(a) 4/3 sq units
(b) 7/2 sq units
(c) 17/2 sq units
(d) 16/3 sq units

Answer

C

Question 7. The area enclosed by the circle x2 + y2 = 2 is equal to [NCERT Exemplar]
(a) 4π sq units
(b) 2 2r sq units
(c) 4π2 sq units
(d) 2π sq units

Answer

D

Question 8. The area of the region bounded by the curve ay2 = x3, the y-axis and the lines y = a and y = 2a is
(a) 3 sq units
(b) 3/5 a2 |2X22/3–1 | sq units
(c) 3/5 a |22/3–1 | sq units
(d) 1 sq unit

Answer

B

Question 9. The area bounded by the curve y = |sin x|, x-axis and ordinates x = p and x = 10p is equal to
(a) 8 sq. units
(b) 10 sq. units
(c) 18 sq. units
(d) 20 sq. units

Answer

C

Question 10. The area of the region bounded by the parabola y2 = x and the straight line 2y = x is
(a) 4/3 sq. units
(b) 1 sq. unit
(c) 2/3 sq. unit
(d) 1/3 sq. unit

Answer

A

Question 11. The area of the curve y = sin x between 0 and π is
(a) 2 sq units
(b) 4 sq units
(c) 12 sq units
(d) 14 sq units

Answer

A

Question 12. The area enclosed by the ellipse x2/a2 + y2/b2 =1+ = is equal to 
(a) π2 ab sq units
(b) π ab sq units
(c) πa2 b sq units
(d) π ab2 sq units

Question 13. Area lying in the first quadrant and bounded by the circle x2 + y2 = 4 and the line x = 0 and x = 2 is
(a) r sq. units
(b) π/2 sq. units
(c) π/3 sq. units
(d) π/4 sq. units

Answer

A

Question 14. The area enclosed by the curve x = 3 cos t, y = 2 sin t is
(a) 4π sq units
(b) 6π sq units
(c) 14π sq units
(d) 7π sq units

Answer

B

Question 15. The area bounded by the curve y = x |x|, x-axis and the ordinates x = – 1 and x = 1 is given by
(a) 0 sq. units
(b) 1/3 sq. unit
(c) 2/3 sq. unit
(d) 4/3 sq. units

Answer

C

Question 16. The area of the region bounded by the curve x2 = 4y and the straight line x = 4y – 2 is
(a) 3/8 sq unit
(b) 5/8 sq unit
(c) 7/8 sq unit
(d) 9/8 sq units

Answer

D

Question 17. The area of the region bounded by the curves x = at2 and y = 2at between the ordinate corresponding to t = 1 and t = 2 is
(a) 56/3 a2 sq units
(b) 40/3 a2 sq units 
(c) 5π sq units
(d) None of these

Answer

A

Question 18. The area of the region bounded by the curve y = x2 and the line y = 16 is
(a) 37/3sq units
(b) 256/3 sq units
(c) 64/3sq units
(d) 128/3sq units

Answer

B

Question 19. The area of the region bounded by the curve y = x3 and y = x + 6 and x = 0 is
(a) 7 sq units
(b) 6 sq units
(c) 10 sq units
(d) 14 sq units

Answer

C

Question 20. The area under the curve y = 2√x included between the lines x = 0 and x = 1 is
(a) 4 sq units
(b) 3 sq units
(c) 4/3 sq units
(d) None of these

Answer

C

Question 21. The area of a minor segment of the circle x2 + y2 = a2 cut off by the line x = a/2 is
(a) a2/12(4π -3√3) sq units
(b) a2/4(4π -3√3) sq units
(c) a2/12(3π -4) sq units
(d) None of these

Answer

A

Question 22. The area of the region bounded by the triangle whose vertices are (–1, 1), (0, 5) and (3, 2) is
(a) 15/2 sq units
(b) 15 sq units
(c) 4 sq units
(d) 10 sq units

Answer

A

Question 23. The area of the region bounded by the curve y2 = 9x, y = 3x is
(a) 1 sq unit
(b) 1/2sq unit
(c) 4 sq units
(d) 14 sq units

Answer

B

Question 24. The area under the curve y = √(a2 – x2) included between the lines x = 0 and x = a is
(a) πa2/4 sq units
(b) a2/4 sq units
(c) πa2 sq units
(d) 4π sq units

Answer

A

Question 25. The area of the region bounded by the curve y = √(16 – x2) and x-axis is
(a) 8 p sq units
(b) 20π sq units
(c) 16π sq units
(d) 256π sq units

Answer

A

Fill in the blanks

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Application of Integrals Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 1. The area of the region bounded by the curve y = x – x2 between x = 0 and x = 1 is ___________. 

Answer

1/6 sq. unit

Question 2. The area of the region bounded by the ellipse x2/25 + y2/16 =1 is ___________. 

Answer

20p sq. units

Question 3. The area of the region bounded by the curve x = y2, y-axis and the line y = 3 and y = 4 is ___________. 

Answer

37/3 sq. units

Question 4. The area bounded by the curve y = sin x, x-axis and the ordinates x = 0 and x = p is ___________. 

Answer

2 sq. units

Class 12 Application of Integrals MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Application of Integrals MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Application of Integrals PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Application of Integrals Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Application of Integrals MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Chapter 8 Mathematics?

In Class 12 Chapter 8 Mathematics, we have provided 29 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Mathematics with the help of Application of Integrals MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Mathematics exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.