Class 9 Math Chapter 15 Probability MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 MCQs

Probability Class 9 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 9 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Probability class 9 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Probability Class 9 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 Math MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 15 Probability. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 9 Math syllabus. By Solving these Class 9 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 9 Annual exam.

Learn Probability Class 9 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 9 Probability MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. A die is thrown 225 times and the results were as follows :

The probability of getting a prime number is
(a) 8/45
(b) 2/5
(c) 24/225
(d) 124/225

Answer

B

Question 2. The salaries of 150 employees in an office are given below :

An employee is selected at random. The probability that his salary is Rs 6,000 or more but less than Rs 12,000 is
(a) 7/30
(b) 32/75
(c) 29/150
(d) 58/75 

Answer

B

Question 3. Packets of salt, each marked 2 kg, actually contained the following weights (in kg) of salt :
1.980, 2.000, 2.025, 1.850, 1.990, 2.040, 1.950, 2.050, 2.060, 1.980, 2.030, 1.970
Out of these packets one packet is chosen at random.
The probability that the chosen packet contains less than 2 kg of salt is
(a) 1/12
(b) 1/4
(c) 1/3
(d) 1/2

Answer

D

Question 4. Three coins are tossed simultaneously 200 times with following outcomes :

The probability of getting two heads is
(a) 23/25
(b) 9/25
(c) 18/25
(d) 4/5

Answer

B

Question 5. A machine generated these 10 codes :
{0A1, AAA, ABC, 2B1, 3B7, BB2, 1AC, 111, 222, 333}.
A code is drawn at random to allot an employee. The probability that the code have at least two digits is
(a) 2/5
(b) 3/5
(c) 4/5
(d) None of these 

Answer

B

Question 6. A die is thrown 200 times simultaneously, and the frequencies of various outcomes are given below :

The probability of getting 5 is
(a) 1/40
(b) 13/40
(c) 11/40
(d) 1/5

Answer

B

Question 7. In an experiment a coin is tossed 500 times. If the head turns up 280 times, the experimental probability of getting a head is
(a) 14/25
(b) 11/25
(c) 13/25
(d) 19/25

Answer

A

Question 8. In a section of class IX having 40 students, the following blood groups are recorded :

A student is selected at random from the class. The probability that he/she has blood group B, is
(a) 1/4
(b) 13/40
(c) 3/10
(d) 1/8

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 9 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 9 Math Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Probability Class 9 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 9. The following table shows the blood groups of 60 students of a class : 

One student of the class is chosen at random. What is the probability that the chosen student has either blood group A or B?
(a) 1/5
(b) 1/30
(c) 7/15
(d) 17/30

Answer

C

Question 10. In a cricket match, a batsman hits a boundary 4 times out of 25 balls, he plays. The probability that he hits a boundary is
(a) 4/25
(b) 21/25
(c) 25/4
(d) 25/21 

Answer

A

Question 11. In a sample study of 642 people, it was found that 514 people have a high school certificate. If a person is selected at random, the probability that the person has a high school certificate is
(a) 0.5
(b) 0.6
(c) 0.7
(d) 0.8

Answer

D

Question 12. A coin is tossed 100 times and head appears 64 times. The probability of getting a tail is
(a) 18/25
(b) 9/25
(c) 0
(d) 1

Answer

B

Case-based MCQs

Read the following text and answer the questions given below:
Independence Day is celebrated on 15th August in every school. This day always remind us of the untold sacrifices of the fighters of freedom. We should worship those patriots who shed their blood for achieving Freedom.
In a school, Independence Day was celebrated. Out of 1500 students, 1000 students took part in this celebration.

Using the above data, answer the following questions.

Question 13. Probability of an event E happening, is given by:
(a) Number of trials in which the event happened / The total number of trials
(b) The total number of trials / Number of trials in which the event happened
(c) Total number of trials – Number of trials in which the event happened
(d) None of above 

Answer

A

Question 14. What is the probability of the students participated if 700 students took part in the celebration out of 1000 students ?
(a) 7/10
(b) 1/7
(c) 7/9
(d) none of these

Answer

A

Question 15. Probability of an event lies between :
(a) – 1 and 1
(b) 0 and 1
(c) 0 and 2
(d) 0 and 0.5

Answer

B

Question 16. What is the probability of the students that did not participate in the celebration ?
(a) 1/5
(b) 1/3
(c) 2/3
(d) 2/5

Answer

B

Question 17. What is the probability of the number of students who participated in the celebration ?
(a) 1/2
(b) 3/5
(c) 3/2
(d) 2/3

Answer

D

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 9 Probability MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Probability PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Probability Class 9 with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 9 Math Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 9 Chapter 15 Math?

In Class 9 Chapter 15 Math, we have provided 17 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 9 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 9 Math with the help of Probability MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each Chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 9 Math exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.