Class 12 Political Science Chapter 2 Era Of One-Party Dominance MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Class 12 Era of One Party Dominance MCQ Questions PDF with answers is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Era of One Party Dominance class 12 which will help them all through their board test.

Class 12 Era Of One-Party Dominance MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Political Science MCQ with answers are given here for Chapter 2 Era of One Party Dominance. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Political Science syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Era of One Party Dominance Class 12 MCQ Questions helps you to make your preparation better to score well in exams. Students should prepare for the examination by solving the CBSE MCQ of Era of One Party Dominance class 12 with answers given below.

Question 1. In 1957, which party formed the government in Kerala?
(a) Jan Sangh
(b) C.P.I
(c) Congress
(d) Socialist Party

Answer

B

Question 2. When was the Socialist Party formed in India?
(a) 1948
(b) 1952
(c) 1955
(d) 1960

Answer

A

Question 3. One of the guiding principles of the ideology of the Swatantra Party was:
(a) Interests of the working class
(b) Protection of princely states
(c) Economy free from state control
(d) Autonomy of states within the union

Answer

C

Question 4. When did Hindu Mahasabha come into existence?
(a) 1924
(b) 1914
(c) 1885
(d) 1913

Answer

D

Question 5. The socialists advocated ideology of
(a) Democratic Socialism.
(b) Socialism.
(c) Communalism.
(d) Hindutva.

Answer

A

Question 6. In democracy, people use their power through the
(a) political parties.
(b) co-operatives.
(c) elections.
(d) non-governmental organizations.

Answer

C

Question 7. Who was the first Chief Election Commissioner of India?
(a) Shayama Prasad Mukherjee
(b) Sukumar Sen
(c) Rajagopalachari
(d) Balraj Madhok.

Answer

B

Question 8. The party that won the second largest number of Lok Sabha seats in the first General elections was the
(a) Praja Socialist Party.
(b) Bhartiya Jana Sangh.
(c) Communist Party of India.
(d) Bhartiya Janta party.

Answer

C

Question 9. Which of these is the main component of political party?
(a) Leaders
(b) The followers
(c) Active members
(d) All of these

Answer

D

Question 10. Four statements regarding one-party dominance are given below. Mark each of them as true or false.
(a) One party dominance is rooted in the absence of strong alternative political parties.
(b) One party dominance occurs because of weak public opinion.
(c) One party dominance is linked to the nation’s colonial past.
(d) One party dominance reflects the absence of democratic ideals in a country.

Answer

(a) True, (b) True, (c) False, (d) True.

Question 11. Name the founder President of Congress Socialist Party.
(a) Acharya Narendra Dev
(b) K.M. Munshi.
(c) Shayama Prasad Mukherjee
(d) Sukumar Sen

Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Political Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. Class 12 Era of One Party Dominance MCQ Questions with answers are ready by the subject specialists according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus.

Question 12. The constitution of India came into effect on the
(a) 26 January 1948.
(b) 12 March 1948.
(c) 26 November 1949.
(d) 26 January 1950.

Answer

D

Question 13. On what ideologies does the Indian National Congress rest?
(a) Communalism
(b) Socialism
(c) Federalism
(d) Secularism

Answer

D

Question 14. A group of people who come close to each other to attain their common aim of power is known as…
(a) Political Party
(b) Interest Group
(c) Political leadership
(d) Factional group

Answer

A

Question 15. Who was the founder of Bharatiya Jana Sangh?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Indira Gandhi
(c) Shayama Prasad Mukherjee
(d) Sukumar Sen

Answer

C

Questionn 16. The First General Elections in India were held in the year
(a) 1951
(b) 1952
(c) 1953
(d) 1954

Answer

B

Question 17. Institutional Revolutionary Party exercised power in:
(a) Mexico
(b) Finland
(c) Cairo
(d) Brazil

Answer

A

Question 18. The first three Lok Sabha elections of 1952, 1957 and 1962 were dominated by the Congress Party under the leadership of:
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Indira Gandhi
(c) Shayama Prasad Mukherjee
(d) Jawahar Lal Nehru

Answer

D

Question 19. The Indian leader who is the first recipient of the Bharat Ratna Award is
(a) Balraj Madhok.
(b) Rajagopalachari.
(c) B.R. Ambedkar.
(d) K.M. Munshi.

Answer

B

Question 20. Electronic Voting Machine (EVM) is used to record
(a) politicians’ preferences.
(b) voters’ preferences.
(c) senior citizens’ preferences.
(d) pressure groups’ preferences.

Answer

B

Question 21. Which one of the following is a state where Congress was not in power even after a huge victory in the first general elections?
(a) Bihar
(b) Orissa
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra

Answer

B

Question 22. Who became the Prime Minister of India after the first general election?
(a) Pt. JL. Nehru
(b) Sardar Patel
(c) Smt. Indira Gandhi
(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Answer

A

era of one party dominance mcq

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Era of One Party Dominance Class 12 MCQ Questions PDF. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Class 12 Era of One Party Dominance MCQ Questions with answers Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Era of One Party Dominance class 12 has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Era of One Party Dominance Class 12MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Political Science Chapter 2?

In Class 12 Political Science Chapter 2, we have provided 22 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Political Science with the help of Era of One Party Dominance MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in Class 12 Political Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.