Class 12 Political Science Chapter 7 Rise Of Popular Movements MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Rise of Popular Movements Class 12 MCQ Questions PDF with answers is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Rise of Popular Movements class 12 which will help them all through their board test.

Rise of Popular Movements Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Political Science MCQ with answers are given here for Chapter 7 Rise of Popular Movements. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Political Science syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Rise of Popular Movements Class 12 MCQ Questions helps you to make your preparation better to score well in exams. Students should prepare for the examination by solving the CBSE MCQ of Rise of Popular Movements class 12 with answers given below.

Question 1. Dalit Panthers is a:
(a) Social Organisation.
(b) Student federation.
(c) Dalit Militant Organisaiton.
(d) Pressure Group.

Answer

D

Question 2. What was the main demand of the Chipko Movement?
(a) To prevent child marriages
(b) To fight against discrimination
(c) To prevent trees from being cut and fell.
(d) To discontinue child labour

Answer

C

Question 3. In early 1990s, the BKU pressurised the state to accept its
(a) political demands.
(b) social demands.
(c) cultural demands.
(d) economic demands.

Answer

D

Question 4. Which popular movement led to the empowerment of women?
(a) Chipko Movement
(b) Anti-Arrack Movement
(c) Narmada Movement
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question 5. In which year All India Kisan Sabha was established?
(a) 1930
(b) 1936
(c) 1940
(d) 1950

Answer

B

Question 6. One of the most successful social movement of eighties was
(a) farmer’s movement.
(b) anti-arrack movement.
(c) movement for right to information.
(d) fish worker’s movement.

Answer

A

Question 7. Mazdoor Kisan Shakti Sangathan started in 1990 in
(a) Rajasthan.
(b) Madhya Pradesh.
(c) Gujarat.
(d) Maharashtra.

Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Political Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved.Class 12 Rise of Popular Movements MCQ Questions with answers are ready by the subject specialists according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus.

Question 8. Where Anti-Arrack Movement was started?
(a) Haryana
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Punjab
(d) Tamil Nadu

Answer

B

Question 9. Anti-Arrack Movement demanded the ban on the
(a) falling of trees
(b) practice of untouchability
(c) sale of alcohol
(d) construction of dam

Answer

C

Question 10. The non-political organization ‘Bharatiya Kisan Union’ was formed by
(a) Brinda Karat.
(b) George Fernandes.
(c) Mahendra Singh Tikait.
(d) Sanal Edamaruku.

Answer

C

Question 11. On what issue the villagers related to Chipko movement protested?
(a) Deforestation and commercial logging.
(b) Construction of big dams.
(c) Untouchability.
(d) Exploitation of adivasis.

Answer

A

Question 12. Which of these statements are incorrect regarding The Chipko Movement.
(a) Was an environmental movement to prevent cutting down of trees.
(b) Raised questions of ecological and economic exploitation.
(c) Was a movement against alcoholism started by the women.
(d) Demanded that local communities should have control over their natural resources.

Answer

C

Question 13. Chipko Movement started in which of the following states?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Punjab

Answer

C

Question 14. Dalit Panthers, a militant organisation was formed in which state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Bihar

Answer

B

Question 15. Who led the Narmada Bachao Andolan?
(a) Medha Patkar
(b) Rajni Sharma
(c) Shabana Azmi
(d) Meira Kumar

Answer

A

rise of popular movements class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Rise of Popular Movements Class 12 MCQ Questions PDF. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Rise of Popular Movements Class 12 MCQ Questions with answers Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Rise of Popular Movements class 12 has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Rise of Popular Movements MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Political Science Chapter 7?

In Class 12 Political Science Chapter 7, we have provided 15 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Political Science with the help of Rise of Popular Movements MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in Class 12 Political Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.