Class 12 Biology Chapter 8 Human Health and Disease MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs MCQs

Class 12 Human Health and Disease MCQ are one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Human Health and Disease Class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Class 12 Human Health and Disease MCQ Questions with Answers

Class 12 Biology MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 8 Human Health and Disease MCQ. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Biology syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 Human Health and Disease MCQ, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Class 12 Human Health and Disease MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving MCQ on Human Health and Disease PDF with answers given below.

Question 1. Which of the following will be curable in next two decades?   
(a) Tuberculosis
(b) Cancer
(c) Poliomyelitis
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question 2. Which of the following is based upon the principle of antigen-antibody interaction?   
(a) PCR
(b) ELISA
(c) r-DNA technology
(d) RNA

Answer

B

Question 3. The infectious stage of Plasmodium that enters the human body is   
(a) Trophozoites
(b) Sporozoites
(c) Female gametocytes
(d) Male gametocytes

Answer

B

Question 4. Which of the following is not an autoimmune disease? 
(a) Psoriasis
(b) Rheumatoid arthritis
(c) Alzheimer’s disease
(d) Vitiligo

Answer

C

Question 5. In which disease does mosquito transmitted pathogen cause chronic inflammation of lymphatic vessels?
(a) Elephantiasis
(b) Ascariasis
(c) Ringworm disease
(d) Amoebiasis

Answer

A

Question 6. Infection of Ascaris usually occurs by
(a) Tse-tse fly
(b) mosquito bite
(c) drinking water containing eggs of Ascaris
(d) eating imperfectly cooked pork.

Answer

C

Question 7. Which of the following symptoms indicate red sickness?   
(a) Nausea and loss of hair
(b) Ulcerated skin, nausea and loss of hair
(c) Red and ulcerated skin
(d) Nausea and anaemia

Answer

B

Question 8. A young drug addict used to show symptoms of depressed brain activity, feeling of calmness, relaxation and drowsiness. Possibly he was taking 
(a) Amphetamine
(b) Marijuana
(c) Pethadine
(d) Valium

Answer

D

Question 9. Which part of poppy plant is used to obtain the drug “smack”?   
(a) Flowers
(b) Latex
(c) Roots
(d) Leaves

Answer

B

Question 10. Analgesic drugs   
(a) form tissues
(b) relieve pain
(c) relieve fatigue
(d) cause pain.

Answer

B

Question 11. Opium is obtained from   
(a) Oryza sativa
(b) Coffea arabica
(c) Thea sinensis
(d) Papaver somniferum

Answer

D

Question 12. Widal test is carried out to test   
(a) malaria
(b) diabetes mellitus
(c) HIV/AIDS
(d) typhoid fever.

Answer

D

Question 13. Saline solution is given to patients of cholera because   
(a) Na+ prevents water loss from body
(b) NaCl function as regulatory material
(c) NaCl produces energy
(d) NaCl is antibacterial.

Answer

A

Question 14. Common cold is not cured by antibiotics because it is   
(a) caused by a virus
(b) caused by a Gram-positive bacterium
(c) caused by a Gram-negative bacterium
(d) not an infectious disease.

Answer

A

Question 15. Grafted kidney may be rejected in a patient due to 
(a) passive immune response
(b) innate immune response
(c) humoral immune response
(d) cell-mediated immune response.

Answer

D

Question 16. Cirrhosis of liver is caused by the chronic intake of   
(a) opium
(b) alcohol
(c) tobacco (chewing)
(d) cocaine.

Answer

B

Question 17. Antigen is a substance which     
(a) lowers body temperature
(b) destroys harmful bacteria
(c) triggers the immune system
(d) is used as an antidote to poison

Answer

C

Question 18. Which of the following is a pair of viral diseases?
(a) Common cold, AIDS
(b) Dysentery, common cold
(c) Typhoid, tuberculosis
(d) Ringworm, AIDS

Answer

A

Question 19. An insect bite may result in inflammation of that spot. This is triggered by the alarm chemicals such as 
(a) histamine and dopamine
(b) histamine and kinins
(c) interferons and opsonin
(d) interferons and histones

Answer

B

Question 20. Which one of the following pairs of diseases is viral as well as transmitted by mosquitoes?   
(a) Elephantiasis and dengue
(b) Yellow fever and sleeping sickness
(c) Encephalitis and sleeping sickness
(d) Yellow fever and dengue

Answer

D

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Biology Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Human Health and Disease MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 21. If all ponds and puddles are destroyed, the organism likely to be destroyed is   
(a) Leishmania
(b) Trypanosoma
(c) Ascaris
(d) Plasmodium.

Answer

D

Question 22. Which one of the following techniques is safest for the detection of cancers?   
(a) Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI)
(b) Radiography (X-ray)
(c) Computed tomography (CT)
(d) Histopathological studies

Answer

A

Question 23. HIV has a protein coat and genetic material 
(a) ss RNA
(b) ds RNA
(c) ss DNA
(d) ds DNA

Answer

A

Question 24. Malaria fever coincides with liberation of   
(a) cryptomerozoties
(b) metacryptomerozoites
(c) merozoites
(d) trophozoites.

Answer

B

Question 25. African sleeping sickness is due to 
(a) Plasmodium vivax transmitted by tse-tse fly
(b) Trypanosoma lewsii transmitted by bed bug
(c) Trypanosoma gambiense transmitted by Glossina palpalis
(d) Entamoeba gingivalis spread by housefly.

Answer

C

Question 26. Which of the following immune responses is responsible for rejection of kidney graft? 
(a) Cell-mediated immune response
(b) Auto-immune response
(c) Humoral immune response
(d) Inflammatory immune response

Answer

A

Question 27. When children play bare footed in pools of dirty water and flood water, they may suffer from diseases like   
(a) leptospirosis and bilharizia
(b) malaria, amoebic dysentery and leptospirosis
(c) bilharizia, infective hepatitis and diarrhoea
(d) guinea worm infection, elephantiasis and amoebic dysentery

Answer

A

Question 28. Which one of the following statements is correct?   
(a) Benign tumours show the property of metastasis.
(b) Heroin accelerates body functions.
(c) Malignant tumours may exhibit metastasis.
(d) Patients who have undergone surgery are given cannabinoids to relieve pain.

Answer

C

Question 29. If you suspect major deficiency of antibodies in a person, to which of the following would you look for confirmatory evidence?       
(a) Haemocytes
(b) Serum globulins
(c) Fibrinogen in plasma
(d) Serum albumins

Answer

B

Question 30. Which malarial parasite has longest incubation period?   
(a) Plasmodium vivax
(b) Plasmodium falciparum
(c) Plasmodium malariae
(d) Plasmodium ovale

Answer

C

Question 31. Short-lived immunity acquired from mother to fetus across placenta or through mother’s milk to the infant is categorised as   
(a) active immunity
(b) passive immunity
(c) cellular immunity
(d) innate non-specific immunity.

Answer

B

Question 32. If a person shows production of interferons in his body, the chances are that he has got an infection of 
(a) tetanus
(b) malaria
(c) typhoid
(d) measles.

Answer

D

Question 33. A young drug addict used to show symptoms of depressed brain activity, feeling of calmness, relaxation and drowsiness. Possibly he was taking 
(a) Amphetamine
(b) Marijuana
(c) Pethadine
(d) Valium

Answer

D

Question 34. An insect bite may result in inflammation of that spot. This is triggered by the alarm chemicals such as   
(a) histamine and dopamine
(b) histamine and kinins
(c) interferons and opsonin
(d) interferons and histones

Answer

B

Question 35. L.S.D. is 
(a) hallucinogenic
(b) sedative
(c) stimulant
(d) tranquilliser.

Answer

A

Question 36. Antigens are present 
(a) inside the cytoplasm
(b) on nuclear membrane
(c) inside the nucleus
(d) on cell surface.

Answer

D

Question 37. Amoebiasis is caused by   
(a) Entamoeba histolytica
(b) Taenia solium
(c) Plasmodium vivax
(d) E. coli

Answer

A

Question 38. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?   
(a) Cholera – Vibrio cholerae
(b) German measles – Rubella virus
(c) Whooping cough – Bordetella pertussis
(d) Tetanus – Pasteurella pestis

Answer

D

Question 39. Nicotine acts as a stimulant, because it mimics the effect of 
(a) testosterone
(b) dopamine
(c) thyroxine
(d) acetylcholine.

Answer

D

Question 40. Which one of the following statements is correct with respect to AIDS?   
(a) The HIV can be transmitted through eating food together with an infected person.
(b) Drug addicts are least susceptible to HIV infection.
(c) AIDS patients are being fully cured cent per cent with proper care and nutrition.
(d) The causative HIV retrovirus enters helper T-lymphocytes thus reducing their numbers.

Answer

D

Human Health and Disease MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology PDF

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Human Health and Disease MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Class 12 MCQ on Human Health and Disease PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Human Health and Disease Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Human Health and Disease MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in CLass 12 chapter 8 Biology?

In Class 12 chapter 8 Biology, we have provided 40 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Biology with the help of Human Health and Disease MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can easily score good marks in the Class 12 BIology exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.