Class 12 Biology Chapter 9 Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs MCQs

Class 12 Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Class 12 Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production MCQ Questions with Answers

Class 12 Biology MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 9 Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Biology syllabus. By Solving these Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production MCQ, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production Class 12 MCQs with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving MCQs on Strategies for Enhancement in Food production with Answers given below.

Question 1. Select the incorrect statement.   
(a) Inbreeding helps in accumulation of superior genes and elimination of undesirable genes.
(b) Inbreeding increases homozygosity.
(c) Inbreeding is essential to evolve purelines, in any animal.
(d) Inbreeding selects harmful recessive gene that reduce fertility and productivity.

Answer

D

Question 2. Haploid plants are preferred over diploids for mutation study because in haploids   
(a) recessive mutation express immediately  
(b) induction of mutations is easier
(c) culturing is easier
(d) dominant mutation express immediately.

Answer

A

Question 3. Somaclonal variation appears in       
(a) organisms produced through somatic hybridization.
(b) plants growing in highly polluted conditions.
(c) apomictic plants.
(d) tissue culture raised plants.

Answer

A

Question 4. High milk yielding varieties of cows are obtained by   
(a) use of surrogate mothers
(b) superovulation
(c) artificial insemination
(d) all of these.

Answer

D

Question 5. Compared to a bull a bullock is docile because of   
(a) higher levels of cortisone
(b) lower levels of blood testosterone
(c) lower levels of adrenaline/noradrenaline in its blood
(d) higher levels of thyroxine.

Answer

B

Question 6. A collection of plants and seed having diverse alleles of all the genes of a crop is called   
(a) herbarium
(b) germplasm
(c) gene library
(d) genome.

Answer

B

Question 7. Which one of the following is a viral disease of poultry?   
(a) Coryza
(b) New castle disease
(c) Pasteurellosis
(d) Salmonellosis

Answer

B

Question 8. The reason for vegetatively reproducing crop plants to suit for maintaining hybrid vigour is that   
(a) they are more resistant to diseases
(b) once a desired hybrid produced, no chances of losing it
(c) they can be easily propagated
(d) they have a longer life span.

Answer

B

Question 9. Crop plants grown in monoculture are   
(a) highly prone to pests
(b) low in yield
(c) free from intraspecific competition
(d) characterised by poor root system.

Answer

A

Question 10 . Essential oils are those which 
(a) are essential to the plant itself
(b) are used as lubricants
(c) produce perfumes
(d) are essential for human beings

Answer

C

Question 11. The silkworm silk is the product of   
(a) salivary gland of the larva
(b) salivary gland of the adult
(c) cuticle of the larva
(d) cuticle of the adult.

Answer

A

Question 12. Somaclones are obtained by   
(a) plant breeding
(b) irradiation
(c) genetic engineering
(d) tissue culture.

Answer

D

Question 13. Cocoa is the plant from which chocolate is made. Which part is used to extract it?   
(a) Flower
(b) Fruit
(c) Seeds
(d) Bark

Answer

D

Question 14. A system of rotating crops with legume or grass pasture to improve soil structure and fertility is called   
(a) strip farming
(b) shifting agriculture
(c) ley farming
(d) contour farming.

Answer

C

Question 15. Azolla is used as a biofertilizer because it   
(a) multiplies very fast to produce massive biomass
(b) has association of nitrogen-fixing Rhizobium
(c) has association of nitrogen-fixing Cyanobacteria
(d) has association of mycorrhiza

Answer

B

Question 16. Which ones produce androgenic haploids in anther cultures?   
(a) Anther wall
(b) Tapetal layer of anther wall
(c) Connective tissue
(d) Young pollen grains

Answer

D

Question 17. India’s wheat yield revolution in the 1960s was possible primarily due to     
(a) hybrid seeds
(b) increased chlorophyll content
(c) mutations resulting in plant height reduction
(d) quantitative trait mutations.

Answer

D

Question 18. Which one of the following constitutes natural silk?   
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Magnesium
(c) Potassium
(d) Phosphorus

Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Biology Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 19. Haploids are more suitable for mutation studies than the diploids. This is because   
(a) haploids are more abundant in nature than diploids
(b) all mutations, whether dominant or recessive are expressed in haploids
(c) haploids are reproductively more stable than diploids
(d) mutagens penetrate in haploids more effectively than in diploids.

Answer

B

Question 20.__________ is an instrument that helps to achieve specific temperature and pressure for scientific/medical and industrial applications.   
(a) Sterilizers
(b) Autoclave
(c) Electrosurgical unit
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question 21. The chemical which are produced by host plants due to infection as a defence reaction to pathogen, are called   
(a) phytotoxin
(b) toxin
(c) phytotron
(d) phytoalexins

Answer

B

Question 22. Before the European invader which vegetable was absent in India?   
(a) Potato and tomato
(b) Shimla mirch and brinjal
(c) Maize and chichinda
(d) Bitter gourd

Answer

A

Question 23. A protoplast is a cell       
(a) undergoing division
(b) without cell wall
(c) without plasma membrane
(d) without nucleus.

Answer

B

Question 24. In the hexaploid wheat, the haploid (n) and basic (x) numbers of chromosomes are   
(a) n = 21 and x = 21
(b) n = 21 and x = 14
(c) n = 21 and x = 7
(d) n = 7 and x = 21.

Answer

C

Question 25. Bioenergy is obtained from __________   
(a) Sun 
(b) Coal
(c) Biomass
(d) Petroleum

Answer

C

Question 26. Green revolution in India occurred during     
(a) 1960’s
(b) 1970’s
(c) 1980’s
(d) 1950’s.

Answer

A

Question 27. Triticale, the first man-made cereal crop, has been obtained by crossing wheat with   
(a) barley
(b) rye
(c) pearl millet
(d) sugarcane.

Answer

B

Question 28. Hisardale is a new breed of sheep developed in Punjab by one of the breeding technique in which superior male of one breed is mated with superior females of another breed.
Identify the breeding technique from the option given below.   
(a) Inbreeding
(b) Out crossing
(c) Out breeding
(d) Cross breeding

Answer

D

Question 29. An alga which can be employed as food for human being is   
(a) Ulothrix
(b) Chlorella
(c) Spirogyra
(d) Polysiphonia.

Answer

B

Question 30. The technique of obtaining large number of plantlets by tissue culture method is called     
(a) plantlet culture
(b) organ culture
(c) micropropagation
(d) macropropagation.

Answer

C

Question 31. Coconut milk is used in tissue culture in which present   
(a) cytokinin
(b) auxin
(c) gibberellin
(d) ethylene.

Answer

A

Question 32. ____________ is an example of an American breed of poultry 
(a) Leghorn
(b) Sulmtaler
(c) Augsburger
(d) Manx Rumpy

Answer

A

Question 33. Which of the following is a viral disease of poultry birds?   
(a) Anthrax
(b) Ranikhet
(c) Coccidiosis
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question 34. Green Revolution was led by __________   
(a). Dennis Rodman
(b) Norman Borlaug
(c) Jane Goodall
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question 35. Tissue culture technique can produce infinite number of new plants from a small parental tissue. The economic importance of the technique is in raising   
(a) genetically uniform population identical to the original parent
(b) homozygous diploid plants
(c) new species
(d) variants through picking up somaclonal variations.

Answer

A

Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production MCQ for Class 12 PDF

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Reproduction in Organisms PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding Class 12 Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in CLass 12 chapter 9 Biology?

In the Class 12 chapter 9 Biology, we have provided 35 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Biology with the help of Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can easily score good marks in the Class 12 BIology exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.