Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System MCQ Question With Answers

Class 11 MCQs

Computerised Accounting System Class 11 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 11 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQs on Computerised Accounting System Class 11, which will help them all through their board tests.

Computerised Accounting System Class 11 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 11 Accountancy MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 11 Accountancy syllabus. By Solving these Class 11 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 11 Annual exam.

Learn Class 11 Computerised Accounting System MCQs with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQ with answers given below

Question 1. Who is the marketer of Tally?
A. Tally Package Pvt. Ltd.
B. Tally Gold Pvt. Ltd.
C. Tally Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
D. None of the above

Answer

C

Question 2. What is the Short-cut used for Sales Order in Tally?
A. Alt + F4
B. Alt + F5
C. Alt + F7
D. Alt + F8

Answer

B

Question 3. We can repeat narration by pressing
A. Shift + R
B. Alt + R
C. Ctrl + R
D. Alt + Shift + R

Answer

C

Question 4. Who is the developer of Tally?
A. Wally Feurzeig
B. John G. Kemeny
C. Nandan M. Nilekani
D. Shyam Sundar Goenka

Answer

D

Question 5. What is Short-cut key for selecting company?
A. Alt + F1
B. F1
C. Ctrl + F1
D. Alt + Ctrl + F1

Answer

B

Question 6. What are the two ledgers that is by default provided by tally?
A. Cash a/c & Bank a/c
B. Bank a/c & P/L a/c
C. Cash a/c & P/L a/c
D. None of the above

Answer

C

Question 7. To register and create account for e filing of Income Tax which is the required documents
A. Permanent Account Number
B Tax Deduction Account Number
C TDS Certificate
D Form 16

Answer

A

Question 8. Following is an annual statement maintained for disclosing the details of tax credit in a tax-payer’s account as per the database of the I-T Department:
A. 234C
B. 26AS
C. ITR V
D. None of the above

Answer

B

Question 9. What is Primary Key?
A. A primary key is a maximal set of attributes in a table that uniquely identifies tuples in that table.
B. A primary key is a minimal set of attributes in a table that uniquely identifies tuples inthat table. 
C. A primary key is a unique identifier.
D. Both B & C

Answer

D

Question 10. What is the short-cut key for back-up?
A. Shift + Tab
B. Alt + Tab
C. Shift + Ctrl + Tab
D. None of the above

Answer

A

Question 11. To record purchase of Fixed Assets in credit, pass the entry from
A. Payment mode
B. Receipt Mode
C. Journal Mode
D. Contra Mode

Answer

C

Question 12. Patent account falls under :
A. Investments
B. Liabilities
C. Current Assets
D. None of these

Answer

D

Question 13. What is the short-cut to copy text from Tally?
A. Ctrl + Alt + C
B. Alt + C
C. Ctrl + Shift + C
D. Alt + Shift + C

Answer

A

Question 14. What is the short-cut to paste text from Tally?
A. Ctrl + Shift + V
B. Alt + V
C. Ctrl + Alt + V
D. Alt + Shift + V

Answer

C

Question 15. What is the benefit of income tax return file?
A. Claim Tax Refund
B. Income & Address Proof
C. Avoid Penalty and Prosecution
D. All of the above

Answer

D

Question 16. What is the due date of submission of return for an individual?
A. 31st July
B. 31st August
C. 30th September
D. 31st October

Answer

A

Question 17. Multiple godown are activated from
A. F11
B. F11>F1
C. F11>F2
D. F11>F3

Answer

C

Question 18. To print a voucher from Tally pressing
A. Ctrl+P
B. Shift +P
C. Alt +P
D. Ctrl+Alt +P

Answer

C

Question 19. What is the due date of submission of return for a company?
A. 31st July
B. 31st August
C. 30th September
D. 31st October

Answer

C

Question 20. What is the Short-cut key for Payments in Tally?
A. F3
B. F4
C. F5
D. F6

Answer

C

Question 21. Create a new company in Tally from Company Info. menu is possible by selecting:
A. New Company
B. Start Company
C. Create
D. Create Company

Answer

D

Question 22. The option used in Tally to close opened Company is:
A. Alter Company
B. Close Company
C. Shut Company
D. Exit Company

Answer

C

Question 23. For Bad Debt Recovery which group required to be selected
A. Indirect income
B. Direct income
C. Direct expenses
D. Indirect expenses

Answer

A

Question 24. Is it possible to load companies with the same name at the same time?
A. Yes
B. No
C. Always possible
D. Sometimes possible

Answer

B

Question 25. The return of income is to be furnished in
A. ITNS281
B. Form 26AS
C. Form26Q
D. ITR 1 – to 7 (as the case may be)

Answer

D

Question 26. Number of digit in a PAN card is:
A. 7
B. 9
C. 10
D. 8

Answer

C

Question 27. Which sub menu is used to create new ledger, groups and voucher types in tally
A. Account Info
B. Accounting Vouchers
C. Inventory Vouchers
D. Inventory Info

Answer

A

Question 28. If the recipient of income doesn’t furnish his PAN to deductor then TDS is to be deducted at which rate?
A. 10%
B. 15%
C. 5%
D. 20%

Answer

D

Question 29. Related fields in a database are grouped to form a
A. Data file.
B. Data record.
C. Bank.
D. Menu.

Answer

B

Question 30. A report generator is used to
A. Delete files
B. Print files on paper.
C. Data entry.
D. Update files

Answer

B

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 11 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Computerised Accounting System Class 11 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 31. Which one from the following options is the acknowledgement of filing the return of income?
A. ITR4
B. ITR – V
C. Form26AS
D. Form 26QB

Answer

B

Question 32. TDS (Tax deducted at source) was deducted on interest from tax- saving Fixed Deposits (FDs) The tax payer——–
A. Will not have to report the income because tax has already been paid.
B. Has to add the income to his annual income and pay additional tax if necessary
C. Can claim a refund of the TDS because these were tax saving fixed deposit
D. Any of the above.

Answer

B

Question 33. Which option is used in Tally to make changes in created company?
A. Shut Company
B. Select Company
C. Alter
D. None of these

Answer

C

Question 34. Salary Account comes under which head
A. Indirect Incomes
B. Indirect Expenses
C. Direct Incomes
D. Direct Expenses

Answer

B

Question 35. To creating voucher, step after GOT is
A. Accounts info.
B. Accounting vouchers
C. Inventory vouchers
D. Inventory info.

Answer

A

Question 36. Which menu appears after starting tally for the first time?
A. Gateway of Tally
B. Company Info
C. Display
D. None of these

Answer

B

Question 37. Which shortcut key is used in Company Features screen to use Inventory features in Tally?
A. F1
B. F2
C. F4
D. F3

Answer

B

Question 38. We deduct —– after computing tax liability, to determine the actual tax payment.
A. Advance tax
B. TDS
C. TCS
D. Both i & ii

Answer

D

Question 39. Which shortcut key to zoom in Tally?
A. Alt + P
B. Alt + Z
C. Alt + Ctrl + Z
D. None of these

Answer

B

Question 40. Which shortcut key is used in company for statutory and taxation in Tally?
A. F11 And Then F3
B. F12 And Then F3
C. Alt+F11
D. Alt+Ctrl+F11

Answer

A

Question 41. Which key is used to post credit purchase in Tally?
A. F8
B. F9
C. F10
D. F2

Answer

B

Question 42. Where do we record transactions of Salary, Rent paid?
A. Contra
B. Journal
C. Receipt
D. Payment

Answer

D

Question 43. In Tally functions of F3 button
A. To close the company
B. To select the different company
C. To change the current date
D. To select the company

Answer

B

Question 44. All payments are entered under Accounting Voucher in Tally through
A. F5
B. F6
C. F7
D. F8

Answer

A

Question 45. Tally ERP 9 Logo is displayed at
A. Left of the bottom pane
B. Right of the bottom pane
C. Middle of the bottom pane
D. None of the above

Answer

A

Question 46. What is the short-cut key for Receipts (transaction for direct cash) in Tally?
A. F4
B. F5
C. F6
D. F7

Answer

C

Question 47. Which Shortcut key is used to create a new company in Tally?
A. Ctrl+F3
B. Alt+F3
C. Ctrl+F4
D. Alt+F4

Answer

B

Question 48. Find out which is not a Default Ledger in Tally
A. Profit and Loss
B. Cash in Hand
C. Capital Account
D. None of these

Answer

C

Question 49. Choose the right option to change the Company Information
A. Company info> Back up
B. Company info> Alter
C. Company info> split Company Data
D. None of these

Answer

B

Question 50. Select the right usefulness of Tally vault Password
A. It will lock the period of Company Sales
B. It will lock the period of Company
C. It will lock all voucher entries for that Company
D. It will not show the Company Name in the Company Select List

Answer

A

Question 51. In Tally to make journal entry select the right option
A. F7
B. F10
C. F11
D. Alt+F7

Answer

A

Question 52. How can you file an income tax return in India?
A. www.gst.gov.in
B. www.mca.gov.in
C. www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in
D. None of the above

Answer

C

Question 53. What are the details required for filing income tax returns?
A. PAN, Aadhar Card, Current address and Bank Details
B. Income proofs and information about all the deductions claimed under Section 80
C. Tax payment information such asTDS and advance tax payments
D. All of the above

Answer

D

Question 54. Select Credit Note Voucher with shortcut key
A. Alt+F8
B. Ctrl+F8
C. Shift+F8
D. None of the above

Answer

B

Question 55. For Reconciliation of Bank in bank ledger press
A. F3
B. F5
C. F10
D. F12

Answer

B

Question 56. To get Payroll Reports choose
A. Gateway of Tally>Display
B. Gateway of Tally>Display> Statement of Accounts
C. Gateway of Tally>Display> Statement of Payroll
D. Gateway of Tally>Display>Payroll Reports

Answer

D

Question 57. How to activate calculator in tally anywhere?
A. Alt + C
B. Ctrl + N
C. Ctrl + Alt + N
D. Ctrl + R

Answer

B

Question 58. What are the languages required for tally?
A. C
B. C++
C. C & C++
D. None of the above

Answer

C

Question 59. TDS deduction entry can be made through
A. Payment Voucher
B. Journal Voucher
C. Receipt Voucher
D. All of the above

Answer

B

Question 60. Which shortcut key is pressed to create a new Ledger during voucher entry ?
A. Alt+ C
B. Alt+ X
C. Alt+ D
D. Alt+ A

Answer

A

Question 61. Transfer of materials from one godown to another godown, use
A. Manufacturing Journal
B. Stock Journal
C. Purchase Journal
D. Both A & B

Answer

B

Question 62. What is the Short-cut key for quitting tally?
A. Alt + Ctrl + Q
B. Alt + Q
C. Ctrl + Q
D. Alt + F2 + Q

Answer

B

Question 63. What does tally run on?
A. Windows
B. Tally Solutions
C. ERP Module
D. Tally Gold Edition

Answer

A

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 11 Computerised Accounting System MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Computerised Accounting System Class 11 MCQ PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Computerised Accounting System Class 11 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 11 chapter 13 Accountancy?

In Class 11 Chapter 13 Accountancy, we have provided 63 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 11 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 11 Accountancy with the help of Computerised Accounting System MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 11 Accountancy exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.