MCQ Questions For Class 10 Some Applications of Trigonometry

Class 10 MCQs

Some Applications of Trigonometry Class 10 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 10 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Some Applications of Trigonometry class 10, which will help them all through their board test.

Some Applications of Trigonometry Class 10 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 10 Math MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 9 Some Applications of Trigonometry . These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 10 Mathematics syllabus. By Solving these Class 10 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 10 Annual exam.

Learn Some Applications of Trigonometry Class 10 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Quadratic Equation MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. The tops of two poles of height 16m and 10m are connected by a wire. If the wire makes an angle of 60° with the horizontal, then the length of the wire is
(a) 10m
(b) 12m
(c) 16m
(d) 18m

Answer

B

Question 2. A 20 m long ladder touches the wall at a height of 10 m. The angle which the ladder makes with the horizontal is
(a) 450
(b) 300
(c) 900
(d) 600

Answer

B

Question 3.If the length of the shadow of a tower is √3 times that of its height, then the angle of elevation of the sun is
(a) 30°
(b) 45°
(c) 60°
(d) 75°

Answer

A

Question 4. If sun’s elevation is 60° then a pole of height 6 m will cast a shadow of length
(a) 3√2 m
(b) 6√3 m
(c) 2√3 m
(d) √3 m

Answer

C

Question 5. The angle of elevation of top of a tower from a point on the ground, which is 30 m away from the foot of the tower is 30°. The length of the tower is
(a) √3 m
(b) 2√3 m
(c) 5√3m
(d) 10√3 m

Answer

D

Question 6. A contractor planned to install a slide for the children to play in a park. If he prefers to have a slide whose top is at a height of 1.5m and is inclined at an angle of 30° to the ground, then the length of the slide would be
(a) 1.5m
(b) 2√3m
(c) √3m
(d) 3m

Answer

D

Question 7. When the length of shadow of a vertical pole is equal to √3 times of its height, the angle of elevation of the Sun’s altitude is
(a) 30°
(b) 45°
(c) 60°
(d) 15

Answer

A

Question 8. From a point P on the level ground, the angle of elevation of the top of a tower is 30°. If the tower is 100m high, the distance between P and the foot of the tower is
(a) 100√3m
(b) 200√3m
(c) 300√3m
(d) 150√3m

Answer

A

Question 9. When the sun’s altitude changes from 30° to 60°, the length of the shadow of a tower decreases by 70m. What is the height of the tower?
(a) 35 m
(b) 140 m
(c) 60.6 m
(d) 20.2 m

Answer

C

Question 10. The ___________ of an object is the angle formed by the line of sight with the horizontal when the object is below the horizontal level.
(a) line of sight
(b) angle of elevation
(c) angle of depression
(d) none of these

Answer

C

Question 11. In given Fig., the angle of depression from the observing position D and E of the object at A are
MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 9 Some Applications of Trigonometry with Answers 1
(a) 60°, 60°
(b) 30°, 30°
(c) 30°, 60°
(d) 60°, 30°

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 10 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Some Applications of Trigonometry class 10 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 12. Guddi was standing on a road near a mall. She was 1000m away from the mall and able to see the top of the mall from the road in such a way that top of the tree, which is in between her and the mall, was exactly in line of sight with the top of the mall. The tree height is 10m and it is 20m away from Guddi. How tall is the mall?
(a) 453m
(b) 856m
(c) 290m
(d) 470m

Answer

D

Question 13. A tower stands vertically on the ground. From a point C on the ground, which is 20 m away from the foot of the tower, the angle of elevation of the top of the tower is found to be 450. The height of the tower is
(a) 15 m
(b) 8 m
(c) 20 m
(d) 10 m

Answer

A

Question 14. If a kite is flying at a height of 10√3m from the level ground attached to a string inclined at 60° to the horizontal then the length of the string is
(a) 20m
(b) 40√3m
(c) 60√3m
(d) 80√3m

Answer

A

Question 15. A tower stands vertically on the ground from a point on the ground which is 25 m away from the foot of tower if the height of tower is 25√3 metres find the angle of elevation.​
(a) 60°
(b) 30°
(c) 120°
(d) 90°

Answer

A

Question 16. A circus artist is climbing a long rope, which is tightly stretched and tied from the top of a vertical pole to the ground. The ratio of the height of the pole to the length of the string is 1 :√2. The angle made by the rope with the ground level is
(a) 30°
(b) 45°
(c) 60°
(d) none of these

Answer

A

Question 17. A circus artist is climbing a 20 m long rope, which is tightly stretched and tied from the top of a vertical pole to the ground. If the angle made by the rope with the ground level is 30°, then the height of the pole is
(a) 10m
(b) 20m
(c) 10√3m
(d) 20√3m

Answer

A

Question 18. If the angle of depression of an object from a 75m high tower is 30°, then the distance of the object from the tower is
(a) 50√3m
(b) 25√3m
(c) 75√3m
(d) 100√3m

Answer

C

Question 19. The angle of elevation of the sun, when the length of the shadow of a tree is equal to the height of the tree, is:
(a) 45°
(b) 60°
(c) 30°
(d) None of these

Answer

A

Question 20. A tower stands vertically on the ground. From a point on the ground 30 m away from the foot of the tower, the angle of elevation of the top of the tower is 45o. The height of the tower will be
(a) 30√3 m
(b) 40√3 m
(c) 30 m
(d) 40 m

Answer

C

Question 21. An observer 1.5m tall is 23.5m away from a tower 25m high. The angle of elevation of the top of the tower from the eye of the observer is
(a) 30°
(b) 45°
(c) 60°
(d) none of these

Answer

B

Question 22. The shadow of a tower is equal to its height at 10-45 a.m. The sun’s altitude is
(a) 30°
(b) 45°
(c) 60°
(d) 90°

Answer

B

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 10 Some Applications of Trigonometry MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Some Applications of Trigonometry PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Some Applications of Trigonometry Class 10 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 10 Chapter 9 Mathematics?

In Class 10 chapter 9 Mathematics, we have provided 22 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 10 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 10 Mathematics with the help of Some Applications of Trigonometry MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Mathematics exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.