Class 10 Information Technology Chapter 5 Green Skills II MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 10 MCQs

Green Skills II Class 10 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 10 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Green Skills II class 10 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Green Skills II Class 10 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 10 Information Technology MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 5 Green Skills II. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 10 Information Technology syllabus. By Solving these Class 10 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 10 Annual exam.

Learn Green Skills II Class 10 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 10 Green Skills II MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. We need to realise our moral and ethical obligations to
(a) mother Earth
(b) to our future generations
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question 2. The concept of sustainable development is
(a) easy and practicable
(b) too subjective and complex
(c) an utopian idea which can never be put into practice
(d) All of the above

Answer

B

Question 3. Which of these is non-renewable source of energy?
(a) Wind power
(b) Solar power
(c) Hydroelectricity
(d) Coal

Answer

D

Question 4. What is the green economy?
(a) A green economy is one that promotes economic development while making sure that the environment is protected.
(b) A green economy is one that promotes social development of the country.
(c) A green economy is one that promotes education among children.
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question 5. …………jobs that contribute substantially to preserving or restoring the natural environment.
(a) Green
(b) Green-collared
(c) Either (a) or
(b) (d) None of these

Answer

C

Question 6. Why is it important to adopt sustainable development?
(a) To save ecology and environment
(b) To save mankind
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question 7. Sustainable development is necessary because
(a) it helps to promote and conserve the environment
(b) it aware the people for effective use of natural resources
(c) it aims at achieving the goal of economic and social development
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

Question 8. United Nations Sustainable Development Summit (2015) set up development goals called as
(a) Agenda 2010
(b) Agenda 2030
(c) Agenda 2050
(d) Agenda 2040

Answer

B

Question 9. Do you agree with the view that greater economic activity will certainly lead to greater damage to the environment?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Not certainly
(d) Cannot be said 

Answer

A

Question 10. Which of the following is a major problem of sustainable development?
(a) Turning the concept of sustainability into framing policies and rules.
(b) Striking a balance between development and its consequent damages to the environment.
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question 11. Sustainable forest management were developed in Europe during the centuries.
(a) 16th and 18th
(b) 17th and 18th
(c) 18th and 19th
(d) 19th and 20th

Answer

B

Question 12. Achievement of sustainable development requires the integration of which component at all levels?
(a) Ecological
(b) Economic and social
(c) All of these
(d) None of these

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 10 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 10 Information Technology Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Green Skills II Class 10 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 13. What is the most serious problem as far as sustainable development in agriculture is  concerned?
(a) To raise yields on existing croplands without extending the area under cultivation.
(b) To raise yields by extending the area under cultivation.
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question 14. If sustainable development is neglected, then
(a) we shall have a safe and secure environment
(b) it will destroy ecology and environment endangering the survival of future generation
(c) mankind will continue to live and prosper
(d) All of the above

Answer

B

Case Based MCQs :

The United Nations Sustainable Development Summit, has set seventeen specific goals towards  achieving sustainable development. The goals of the sustainable development give us a fair idea about the main problems and challenges that are halting the growth of sustainable practices around the world. As sustainable development tries to manage factors in three broad areas: economy, social and the environment, the problems can also be viewed from these broad areas. The problems to sustainable development can be identified as:
poverty, hunger and exclusion (economic problems); unemployment, lack of social justice, war and conflicts, building peaceful and inclusive societies, building strong institutions of governance and supporting the rule of law (social problems) and environmental pollution, degradation of natural  resources, loss of biodiversity global warming and climatic changes (environmental problems).

Question 15. What is/are the problem(s) that can termed as environmental problem?
(a) Hunger
(b) Pollution
(c) War and conflicts
(d) All of these

Answer

B

Question 16. United Nations Sustainable Development Summit happened in the year …………….
(a) 2014
(b) 2015
(c) 2016
(d) 2020

Answer

B

Question 17. What is the main aim of sustainable development?
(a) To save the resources
(b) To conserve the environment
(c) To think about the future generation
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

Question 18. Unemployment is which type of factor?
(a) Social factor
(b) Economic factor
(c) Environmental factor
(d) Physical factor

Answer

A

Question 19. What is/are the area(s) which are to be managed in order to get sustainable development?
(a) Social, economic and environmental
(b) Agriculture, economic and environmental
(c) Social, economic and user-friendly
(d) Social, drastic and environmental

Answer

A

Humans are the only living beings, who can make extensive modifications to their natural  environment. In this way, they are able to create an artificial environment for themselves to carry out  various social, political and business activities for their development. Man has been modifying his natural environment from time immemorial and exploiting various natural resources such as soil, water, forests, wildlife, minerals etc., to fulfil his various needs. After the industrial revolution in the 18th century, the exploitation of natural resources gained unprecedented momentum. The developmental activities in the last few centuries have led to a widespread destruction of the natural environment and resulted in many environmental problems.

Question 20. After which activity, the natural resources are exploited unprecedently?
(a) Pollution
(b) Industrial revolution
(c) Due to the outcome of Brundtland Report
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question 21. Which of the following human activities impacted the nature?
(a) We remove water from rivers, lakes and aquifers for drinking and cleaning.
(b) We fulfil our food-related needs from both wild and fanned plants and animals.
(c) We cut down trees to get timber that is used as building material.
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

Question 22. Which of these is/are an integral part of the existence of human being?
(a) Environment
(b) Wealth
(c) Luxuries
(d) All of these

Answer

A

Question 23. Which of the following is/are natural resource(s)?
(a) Petrol
(b) Coal
(c) Soil
(d) Diesel

Answer

C

Question 24. Who can make extensive use of environment?
(a) Human
(b) Animals
(c) Plants
(d) Resources

Answer

A

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 10 Green Skills II MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Green Skills II PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Green Skills II Class 10 with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 10 Information Technology Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 10 Chapter 5 Information Technology?

In Class 10 Chapter 5 Information Technology, we have provided 24 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 10 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 10 Information Technology with the help of Green Skills II MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each Chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 10 Information Technology exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.