Class 10 Information Technology Chapter 4 Entrepreneurial Skills II MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 10 MCQs

Entrepreneurial Skills II Class 10 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 10 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Entrepreneurial Skills II class 10 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Entrepreneurial Skills II Class 10 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 10 Information Technology MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 4 Entrepreneurial Skills II. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 10 Information Technology syllabus. By Solving these Class 10 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 10 Annual exam.

Learn Entrepreneurial Skills II Class 10 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 10 Entrepreneurial Skills II MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. In which situation an entrepreneur will not be able to convince his fellow beings? If he/she is
(a) low self-confident
(b) innovative
(c) risk-taker
(d) None of these 

Answer

A

Question 2. Which of these is the main aim of entrepreneurship?
(a) Earning profit
(b) Providing innovative products and services
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b) 

Answer

C

Question 3. Incompetent staff means
(a) experienced staff
(b) qualified staff
(c) not experienced and qualified staff
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question 4. Which of the following characteristics should an entrepreneur have?
(a) Innovativeness
(b) Motivator
(c) Goal-oriented
(d) All of these

Answer

D

Question 5. Which of the following is/are the function(s) of an entrepreneur?
(a) Innovation
(b) Risk taking
(c) Decision-making
(d) All of these

Answer

D

Question 6. Which of the following is a disadvantage of entrepreneurship as a career?
(a) Uncertainty
(b) Independency
(c) Ambition fulfilment
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question 7. Decision-making function of entrepreneur includes
(a) Hardwork
(b) Risk bearing
(c) Utilisation of financial resources
(d) Innovative

Answer

B

Question 8. Rehnuma has two people who work for her. Every day, she spends one hour with them to learn about what they have done that day. This means she
(a) Creates a new product
(b) Divides income
(c) Manages the business
(d) Innovates a product

Answer

C

Question 9. Which of the following does an entrepreneur perform to achieve his goals?
(a) Advertisement and publicity
(b) Appointment of selling agents
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) New organisation structure 

Answer

C

Question 10. Mary buys bulbs for her business from Noida. She learns that bulbs are cheaper in Faridabad. So, she decides to start buying bulbs from there.
(a) Make decisions
(b) Divide income
(c) Take risks
(d) Goal-oriented

Answer

A

Question 11. Which of the following statement is true about entrepreneurship?
(a) A lot of money is needed to start an entrepreneurial venture.
(b) Entrepreneurial ventures are mostly successful.
(c) Entrepreneurial ventures are easy to start.
(d) Most of the entrepreneurial ventures end up as failures.

Answer

A

Question 12. ‘An entrepreneur has to get the work done through others.’ Which characteristic of the entrepreneur does this statement depict?
(a) Motivator
(b) Organiser
(c) Innovator
(d) None of these

Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 10 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 10 Information Technology Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Entrepreneurial Skills II Class 10 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 13. Which of the following is an advantage of entrepreneurship as a career?
(a) Risk
(b) Hardwork
(c) Independence
(d) None of these 

Answer

C

Question 14. How does an entrepreneur can get the work done from his/her team?
(a) By creating a spirit of teamwork
(b) By motivation
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Using harsh words and actions

Answer

C

Question 15. Innovation of an entrepreneur includes
(a) division of work
(b) opening new markets
(c) introducing new products
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Answer

B

Case Based MCQs :

Entrepreneurship development is the process of improving the skills and knowledge of entrepreneurs through various training and classroom programs. Entrepreneurship development is concerned with the study of entrepreneurial behaviour, the dynamics of business set-up, development and expansion of the enterprise. The whole point of entrepreneurship development is to increase the number of  entrepreneurs. This accelerates employment generation and economic development.
Entrepreneurship is promoted to help lessen the unemployment problem, to overcome the problem of stagnation and to increase the competitiveness and growth of business and industries.
Entrepreneurship development concentrates more on growth potential and innovation.
Entrepreneurship development has gained increasing significance in developing an economy. It is an organised and systematic development. It is a tool of industrialisation and a solution to unemployment problem for any country.

Question 16. Which of the following is the concern related to the study of entrepreneurship development ?
(a) Entrepreneurial behaviour
(b) Dynamics of business set-up
(c) Development and expansion of the enterprise
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

Question 17. Which of the following does entrepreneurship development does not accelerate?
(a) Employment generation
(b) Economic development
(c) Stagnation of resources
(d) All of these

Answer

C

Question 18. Which of the following statement(s) is/are true about entrepreneurship development?
(a) Entrepreneurship development is an organised and systematic development.
(b) Entrepreneurship development concentrates more on growth potential and innovation.
(c) Entrepreneurship development is the process of improving the skills and knowledge of entrepreneurs through various training and classroom programs.
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

Question 19. The whole point of entrepreneurship development is related to
(a) increase the number of stakeholders
(b) increase the number of entrepreneurs
(c) decrease the number of shoppers
(d) increase the number of developers

Answer

B

Question 20. Which of the following is a tool of industrialisation and a solution to unemployment problem for any country?
(a) Entrepreneur
(b) Entrepreneurship
(c) Entrepreneurship development
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Business includes all those economic activities which are concerned with the production/purchase and sale or exchange of goods and services with the objective of earning profits. A business enterprise is an economic
institution as it is engaged in the production and/or distribution of products and services in order to earn profits. A factory owner, a shopkeeper, a transport company, an insurance company, a commercial bank, an advertising agency, etc., are examples of business enterprises. Hence, business may be defined as an economic activity involving the production and sale of goods and services to earn profits by satisfying human needs.
On the other hand, entrepreneurship is the process of discovering an opportunity, mobilising resources, launching an enterprise to explore the opportunity. It is an attempt to create value.
Business and entrepreneurship are complementary to each other and cannot be separated.

Question 21. What is the name given to the process of discovering an opportunity, mobilising resources, launching an enterprise to exploit the opportunity?
(a) Entrepreneurship
(b) Entrepreneurship development
(c) Entrepreneurship activities
(d) Entrepreneur

Answer

A

Question 22. Which of the following statement(s) is/are false about business?
(a) Business may be defined as an economic activity involving the production.
(b) Business is concerned about the sale of goods and services to earn profits by satisfying human needs.
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Business is an attempt to create value.

Answer

D

Question 23. In which of the following activity a business enterprise is involved?
(a) Production and/or distribution of products and services in order to earn profits.
(b) Discovering an opportunity and mobilising resources.
(c) Launching an enterprise to exploit the opportunity.
(d) All of the above

Answer

A

Question 24. Which of the following is/are complementary to each other?
(a) Entrepreneurship and marketing
(b) Business and sales
(c) Business and entrepreneurship
(d) Business and marketing

Answer

C

Question 25. Which of the following is/are example(s) of business activities?
(a) An advertising company
(b) A factory owner
(c) A transport owner
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 10 Entrepreneurial Skills II MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Entrepreneurial Skills II PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Entrepreneurial Skills II Class 10 with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 10 Information Technology Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 10 Chapter 4 Information Technology?

In Class 10 Chapter 4 Information Technology, we have provided 25 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 10 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 10 Information Technology with the help of Entrepreneurial Skills II MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each Chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 10 Information Technology exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.