Class 9 Math Chapter 1 Number System MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 MCQs

Number System Class 9 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 9 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Number System class 9 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Number System Class 9 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 Math MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 1 Number System . These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 9 Math syllabus. By Solving these Class 9 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 9 Annual exam.

Learn Number System Class 9 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 9 Number System MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. π is an irrational number because its decimal expansion is
(a) terminating
(b) non-terminating
(c) non-terminating repeating
(d) non-terminating non-repeating

Answer

D

Question 2. Every point on a number line represents
(a) a unique real number
(b) a natural number
(c) a rational number
(d) an irrational number

Answer

A

Question 3. Every rational number is
(a) a natural number
(b) an integer
(c) a real number
(d) a whole numb er 

Answer

C

Question 4. Decimal representation of a rational number cannot be
(a) terminating
(b) non-terminating
(c) non-terminating repeating
(d) non-terminating non-repeating

Answer

D

Question 5. A rational number equivalent to 3/17 is
(a) 6/17
(b) 6/34
(c) 17/3
(d) 3/34

Answer

B

Question 6. A rational number between 2 and 3 is
(a) 2.010010001…
(b) √6
(c) 5/2
(d) 42−√2

Answer

C

Question 7. Which of the following is a rational number?
(a) −2/3
(b) −1/√5
(c) 13/√5
(d) √2/3 

Answer

A

Question 8. Which of the following is irrational?
(a) 0.15

MCQs For NCERT Class 9 Mathematics Chapter 1 Number System
MCQs For NCERT Class 9 Mathematics Chapter 1 Number System

(d) 0.5015001 500015…

Answer

D

Question 9. The value of 0.3̅ . in the form pq, where p and q are integers and q ≠ 0 is
(a) 33/100
(b) 3/10
(c) 1/3
(d) 3/100

Answer

C

Question 10. 

(a) 8/25
(b) 29/90
(c) 32/99
(d) 32/199

Answer

B

Question 11. Four rational numbers between 3 and 4 are
(a) 3.1, 3.2, 3.8, 3.9
(b) 3/5,4/5,1,6/5
(c) 3.1, 3.2, 4.1, 4.2
(d) 13/5,14/5,16/5,17/5

Answer

A

Question 12. The smallest irrational number to be added to 3 + √2 to get a rational number is
(a) –√2
(b) 3 – √2
(c) √2 – 3
(d) √3+2

Answer

A

Question 13. 2√5+ 5 is equal to
(a) 2√10
(b) 10
(c) 3√5
(d) 3√10

Answer

C

Question 14. 


(a) 437/9999
(b) 394/999
(c) 434/99
(d) 437/999

Answer

D

Question 15. Simplest rationalisation factor of 3√40 is
(a) 3√25
(b) 3√5
(c) √40
(d) √5

Answer

A

Question 16 .The product of (16)√18 and (1/3)√18 is
(a) 1
(b) 112
(c) 13
(d) √2

Answer

A

Question 17. √5×√7×√15×√21 in simplified form is
(a) √105
(b) √210
(c) 105
(d) 210

Answer

C

Question 18. The perimeter of the given figure is
(a) 60√5
(b) 12√5
(c) 27√5
(d) 32√5

Answer

B

Question 19. On simplification of \left ( \frac{2}{3}\sqrt{5}-\frac{1}{2}\sqrt{2}+6\sqrt{11} \right )+\left ( \frac{1}{3}\sqrt{5}+\frac{3}{2}\sqrt{2}-\sqrt{11} \right ) , we get


(a) √5+ √2 +5√11
(b) √5/2+ 2√2 +√11
(c) √5+ √2 +6√11
(d) √5+ 2√2 +5√11

Answer

A

Question 20. The product of 3√7 and √5 is
(a) 3√35
(b) 6√35
(c) 6√6125
(d) 6√1225

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 9 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 9 Math Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Number System Class 9 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 21. 3√250 ÷3√10  in simplified form is equal to
(a) 3√25
(b) 5
(c) √5
(d) 3√2500

Answer

A

Question 22. \frac{30}{\sqrt{20}+\sqrt{5}} is equal to

(a) 10/3√5
(b) 30√5
(c) 10/√5
(d) 12√5

Answer

C

Question 23. (3+√3)(3−√3) on simplification becomes equal to
(a) 18
(b) 2√3
(c) 6
(d) 9

Answer

C

Question 24. The value of (3+√5)2 (3-√5)2 is
(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 4
(d) 14

Answer

B

Question 25. On Simplifying \frac{2^{30}+2^{29}}{2^{31}-2^{30}}, we get

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 2/3
(d) 3/2

Answer

D

Question 26. The value of \sqrt{\left ( 3^{-2} \right )} is

(a) 19
(b) 9
(c) – 3
(d) 13

Answer

Question 27. \frac{6}{\sqrt{12}-\sqrt{3}} is equal to

(a) 1/√3
(b) 2/√3
(c) 2√3
(d) 6√3

Answer

A

Question 28. The value of \frac{2^{_{0}}+7^{0}}{5^{0}} is

(a) 2
(b) 0
(c) 9/5
(d) 1/5

Answer

A

Question 29. \frac{5^{n+2}-6.5^{n+1}}{13.5^{n}-2.5^{n+1}} equals

(a) 5/3
(b) – 5/3
(c) 3/5
(d) −3/5

Answer

B

Question 30. The value of   [8-4/3 ÷ 2-2]1/2  is
(a) 1/2
(b) 2
(c) 1/4
(d) 4

Answer

A

Question 31. (256/625)-3/4 in its simplified form is equal to
(a) 25/64
(b) 64/125
(c) 125/64
(d) 64/25

Answer

C

Question 32. (32)1/5  ×(125)-1/3 in its simplified form is equal to
(a) 1625
(b) 45
(c) 25
(d) 225

Answer

C

Question 33. If x = 9-√5−, then x+1/x is equal to
(a) 85
(b) – 8√5
(c) 18
(d) 81

Answer

C

Question 34. Which of the following is equal to a? 

(a)a^{\frac{13}{7}-\frac{5}{7}}

(b)\sqrt[12]{\left ( a^{4} \right )^{\frac{1}{3}}}

(c)\left ( \sqrt{a^{5}} \right )^{\frac{2}{5}})

(d)a^{\frac{13}{7}}\times a^{\frac{7}{13}}

Answer

C

Question 35. If x is a positive real number, then \sqrt[4]{\sqrt[3]{x^{2}}} is

(a) x1/24
(b) x1/6
(c) x1/12
(d) x1/20

Answer

B

Question 35. If x = 2 and y = 3, then the value of xy + yx is
(a) 15
(b) 17
(c) 19
(d) 21

Answer

B

Question 36. If √3 = 1.732, then the value of 1/√3 approximately is
(a) 0.866
(b) 0.433
(c) 0.288
(d) 0.577

Answer

D

Question 37. If √2 = 1.414, then the value of √3÷ √6 up to three places of decimal is
(a) 0.235
(b) 0.707
(c) 1.414
(d) 0.471

Answer

B

Question 38. Decimal representation of −17/8 is
(a) – 2.125
(b) – 2.225
(c) 2.125
(d) – 1.175

Answer

A

Question 39. 

(a) 0.704125
(b) 0.714285
(c) 0.77132
(d) 0.714381

Answer

B

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 9 Number System MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Number System PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Number System Class 9 with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 9 Math Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 9 Chapter 1 Math?

In Class 9 Chapter 1 Math, we have provided 39 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 9 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 9 Math with the help of Number System MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each Chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 9 Math exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.