Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 7 The p Block Elements MCQ Questions with Answers

Class 12 MCQs MCQs

The P Block Elements Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on P Block Elements Class 12 with answers which will help them all through their board test.

The P Block Elements Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answers

Class 12 Chemistry MCQ with answers are given here to chapter The P Block Elements. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Chemistry syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn The P Block Elements Class 12 MCQ PDF with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving Class 12 The P Block Elements MCQs with answers pdf given below.

Question 1. Nitrogen forms N2, but phosphorus does not form P2, however, it converts P4, reason is
(a) triple bond present between phosphorus atom
(b) pp – pp bonding is weak
(c) pp – pp bonding is strong
(d) multiple bonds form easily. 

Answer

B

Question 2. Which of the following oxides is most acidic?
(a) As2O5
(b) P2O5
(c) N2O5
(d) Sb2O5 

Answer

C

Question 3. In which of the following compounds, nitrogen exhibits highest oxidation state?
(a) N2H4
(b) NH3
(c) N3H
(d) NH2OH 

Answer

C

Question 4. Among the following oxides, the lowest acidic is
(a) As4O6
(b) As4O10
(c) P4O6
(d) P4O10 

Answer

A

Question 5. Which of the following has the highest dipole moment?
(a) SbH3
(b) AsH3
(c) NH3
(d) PH3 

Answer

C

Question 6. The basic character of hydrides of the V group elements decreases in the order
(a) NH3 > PH3 > AsH3 > SbH3
(b) SbH3 > AsH3 > PH3 > NH3
(c) SbH3 > PH3 > AsH3 > NH3
(d) NH3 > SbH3 > PH3 > AsH

Answer

A

Question 7. Which one has the lowest boiling point?
(a) NH3
(b) PH3
(c) AsH3
(d) SbH3

Answer

B

Question 8. Number of electrons shared in the formation of nitrogen molecule is
(a) 6
(b) 10
(c) 2
(d) 8

Answer

A

Question 9. Which of the following fluorides does not exist?
(a) NF5
(b) PF5
(c) AsF5
(d) SbF5 

Answer

A

Question 10. Which of the following statement is not correct for nitrogen?
(a) Its electronegativity is very high.
(b) d-orbitals are available for bonding.
(c) It is a typical non-metal.
(d) Its molecular size is small.

Answer

B

Question 11. Nitrogen is relatively inactive element because
(a) its atom has a stable electronic configuration
(b) it has low atomic radius
(c) its electronegativity is fairly high
(d) dissociation energy of its molecule is fairly high.

Answer

D

Question 12. Pure nitrogen is prepared in the laboratory by heating a mixture of
(a) NH4OH + NaCl
(b) NH4NO3 + NaCl
(c) NH4Cl + NaOH
(d) NH4Cl + NaNO2

Answer

D

Question 13. Aqueous solution of ammonia consists of
(a) H+
(b) OH
(c) NH4+
(d) NH4+ and OH.

Answer

D

Question 14. Which of the following oxides of nitrogen is paramagnetic?
(a) NO2
(b) N2O3
(c) N2O
(d) N2O5 

Answer

A

Question 15. Urea reacts with water to form A which will decompose to form B. B when passed through Cu2+ (aq), deep blue colour solution C is formed. What is the formula of C from the following?
(a) CuSO4
(b) [Cu(NH3)4]2+
(c) Cu(OH)2
(d) CuCO3·Cu(OH)2

Answer

B

Question 16. Zn gives H2 gas with H2SO4 and HCl but not with HNO3 because
(a) Zn act as oxidising agent when react with HNO3
(b) HNO3 is weaker acid than H2SO4 and HCl
(c) in electrochemical series Zn is above hydrogen
(d) NO3– is reduced in preference to hydronium ion. 

Answer

D

Question 17. Which of the following is a nitric acid anhydride?
(a) NO
(b) NO2
(c) N2O5
(d) N2O3

Answer

C

Question 18. When copper is heated with conc. HNO3 it produces
(a) Cu(NO3)2, NO and NO2
(b) Cu(NO3)2 and N2O
(c) Cu(NO3)2 and NO2
(d) Cu(NO3)2 and NO 

Answer

C

Question 19. Which of the following phosphorus is the most reactive?
(a) Scarlet phosphorus
(b) White phosphorus
(c) Red phosphorus
(d) Violet phosphorus

Answer

B

Question 20. Aqua-regia is
(a) 1 : 3 cone. HNO3 and cone. HCl
(b) 1 : 2 cone. HNO3 and cone. HCl
(c) 3 : 1 conc. HNO3 and cone. HCl
(d) 2 : 1 cone. HNO3 and cone. HCl     

Answer

A

Question 21. Sugarcane on reaction with nitric acid gives
(a) CO2 and SO2
(b) (COOH)2
(c) 2HCOOH(two moles)
(d) no reaction. 

Answer

B

Question 22. Which one of the following is used for the separation of noble gas mixture from air ? 
(a) Charcoal
(b) 90% CaC2 + 10% CaCl2
(c) Soda lime + potash solution
(d) 90% CaCO3 + 10% urea   

Answer

B

Question 23. Which of the following is most volatile ? 
(a) HF
(b) HCI
(c) HBr
(d) HI   

Answer

D

Question 24. Under ambient conditions, the total number of gases released as products in the final step of the reaction scheme shown below is 

p block elements class 12 mcq

(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3     

Answer

C

Question 25. Molecules of a noble gas do not posses vibrational energy because a noble gas
(a) is monoatomic
(b) is chemically inert
(c) has completely filled shells
(d) is diamagnetic       

Answer

A

 Question 26. Which of the following pair have identical shape ?
(a) CH4 , SF4
(b) BCI3 , ClF3
(c) XeF2, ZnCl2
(d) SO2 , CO2     

Answer

C

Question 27. In Ramsay and Rayleigh’s isolation of noble gases from air, the nitrogen of the air is finally converted into
(a) NaNO2 only
(b) NO and NO2
(c) NaNOonly
(d) NaNO2 and NaNO3     

Answer

D

Question 28. Platinum, palladium and iridium are called noble metals because
(a) Alfred Nobel discovered them
(b) they are found in native state
(c) they are shining lustrous and pleasing to look at
(d) they are inert towards many common reagents     

Answer

D

Question 29. The correct order of pseudohalide, polyhalide and interhalogen are 
(a) BrI2 , OCN , IF5
(b) IF5 , BrI2 , OCN
(c) OCN , IF5 , BrI2
(d) OCN- , BrI2, IF5   

Answer

D

Question 30. The structure of XeF6 is experimentally determined to be distorted octahedron. Its structure according to VSEPR theory is
(a) octahedron
(b) trigonal bi pyramid
(c) pentagonal bi pyramid
(d) tetragonal bipyramid       

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These The P Block Elements Class 12 MCQ Questions PDF are ready by our subject specialists themselves.

Question 31. The structure of XeOF4 is
(a) trigonal bipyramidal
(b) square planar
(c) square pyramidal
(d) pyramidal   

Answer

C

Question 32. The molecular ion XF2 bas three pairs of non-bonding electrons around the central atom. The bond angle F—X—F will be closest to
(a) 180°
(b) 120°
(c) 109°
(d) 90°   

Answer

A

Question 33. Helium-oxygen mixture is used by deep sea divers in preference to nitrogen-oxygen mixture because 
(a) helium is much less soluble in blood than nitrogen
(b) nitrogen is much less soluble in blood than helium
(c) due to high pressure deep under the sea nitrogen and oxygen react to give poisonous nitric oxide
(d) nitrogen is highly soluble in water      

Answer

A

Question 34. Which of the following sets has the atoms and/or ions in the correct order of increasing size ? 
(a) Ne < F < O2-
(b) Br < Cl < F
(c) Na+ < Mg2+ < Al3+
(d) P < S < Cl     

Answer

A

Question 35. Which of the following sets have correctly matched each molecule or ion and its geometry ? 

TetrahedralTrigonal PyramidalT shapedSquare planar
(a)CH4BCl3NO3 SO4 2-
(b)SO4 2-NF3ICl3XeF4
(c)CH4NO3 Gal3SnCl4
(d)CCl4PF3ICl3SF4

 

Answer

B

Question 36. Which of the following pairs contains isoelectronic species ? 
(a) Be and Li+
(b) p+ and s
(c) N2- and Ne
(d) O2- and Na+   

Answer

D

Question 37. Which of the following is the life saving mixture for an asthma patient? 
(a) Mixture of helium and oxygen
(b) Mixture of neon and oxygen
(c) Mixture of xenon and nitrogen
(d) Mixture of argon and oxygen     

Answer

A

Question 38. Which one of the following reaction of xenon compounds is not feasible? 
(a) XeO3 + 6HF → XeF6 + 3H2O
(b) 3XeF4 + 6H2O → 2Xe + XeO3+ 12HF + 1.5 O2
(c) 2XeF2 + 2H2O → 2Xe + 4HF + O2
(d) XeF6 + RbF → Rb[XeF7 ]     

Answer

A

Question 39. The unbalanced chemical reactions given in Column I show missing reagent or condition (?) which are provided in Column II. Match Column I with Column II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the columns. 

Column IColumn II
PBO2 + H2SO4[latex]\overset{?}{\rightarrow}[/latex] PbSO4 + O2 +Other ProductNO
Na2S2O3 +H2O[latex]\overset{?}{\rightarrow}[/latex] NaHSO4 + Other ProductI2
N2H4 [latex]\overset{?}{\rightarrow}[/latex] N2 + Other Productwarm
XeF2 [latex]\overset{?}{\rightarrow}[/latex] Xe + Other productCl2

Codes 
     A  B  C  D  E
(a) 3  2  5  4  1
(b) 5  3  2  4  1
(c) 1  4  5  2  3
(d) 1  2  3  4  5     

Answer

D

Question 40. Each of the following is true for white and red phosphorus except that they
(a) are both soluble in CS2
(b) can be oxidised by heating in air
(c) consist of the same kind of atoms
(d) can be converted into one another.

Answer

A

Question 41. A compound ‘X’ upon reaction with H2O produces a colourless gas ‘Y’ with rotten fish smell. Gas ‘Y’ is absorbed in a solution of CuSO4 to give Cu3P2 as one of the products. Predict the compound ‘X’.
(a) Ca3P2
(b) NH4Cl
(c) As2O3
(d) Ca3(PO4)2

Answer

A

Question 42. Argon is used 
(a) in filling airships
(b) to obtain low temperature
(c) in high temperature welding
(d) in radiotherapy for treatment of cancer     

Answer

C

Question 43. PCl3 reacts with water to form
(a) PH3
(b) H3PO3, HCl
(c) POCl3
(d) H3PO4

Answer

B

Question 44. PH4I + NaOH forms
(a) PH3
(b) NH3
(c) P4O6
(d) P4O10

Answer

A

Question 45. Identify the incorrect statement related to PCl5 from the following :
(a) PCl5 molecule is non-reactive.
(b) Three equatorial P – Cl bonds make an angle of 120° with each other.
(c) Two axial P – Cl bonds make an angle of 180° with each other.
(d) Axial P – Cl bonds are longer than equatorial P – Cl bonds.

Answer

A

Question 45. Which is the correct statement for the given acids?
(a) Phosphinic acid is a monoprotic acid while phosphonic acid is a diprotic acid.
(b) Phosphinic acid is a diprotic acid while phosphonic acid is a monoprotic acid.
(c) Both are diprotic acids.
(d) Both are triprotic acids. 

Answer

A

Question 46. Strong reducing behaviour of H3PO2 is due to
(a) high electron gain enthalpy of phosphorus
(b) high oxidation state of phosphorus
(c) presence of two —OH groups and one P—H bond
(d) presence of one —OH group and two P—H bonds. 

Answer

D

Question 47. Which of the following oxoacids of phosphorus has strongest reducing property?
(a) H4P2O7
(b) H3PO3
(c) H3PO2
(d) H3PO4

Answer

C

Question 48. How many bridging oxygen atoms are present in P4O10?
(a) 6
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 5

Answer

A

Question 49. Which of the following statements is not valid for oxoacids of phosphorus?
(a) Orthophosphoric acid is used in the manufacture of triple superphosphate.
(b) Hypophosphorous acid is a diprotic acid.
(c) All oxoacids contain tetrahedral four coordinated phosphorus.
(d) All oxoacids contain atleast one P O unit and one P—OH group.

Answer

B

Question 50. Oxidation states of P in H4P2O5, H4P2O6, H4P2O7 are respectively
(a) +3, +5, +4
(b) +5, +3, +4
(c) +5, +4, +3
(d) +3, +4, +5

Answer

D

Question 51. P2O5 is heated with water to give
(a) hypophosphorous acid
(b) phosphorous acid
(c) hypophosphoric acid
(d) orthophosphoric acid. 

Answer

D

Question 52. H3PO2 is the molecular formula of an acid of phosphorus. Its name and basicity respectively are
(a) phosphorous acid and two
(b) hypophosphorous acid and two
(c) hypophosphorous acid and one
(d) hypophosphoric acid and two. 

Answer

C

Question 53. Which one of the following substance is used in the laboratory for fast drying of neutral gases?
(a) Phosphorus pentoxide
(b) Active charcoal
(c) Anhydrous calcium chloride
(d) Na3PO4 

Answer

A

Question 54. Basicity of orthophosphoric acid is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5 

Answer

B

Question 55. Acidity of diprotic acids in aqueous solutions increases in the order
(a) H2S < H2Se < H2Te
(b)H2Se <H2S < H2Te
(c) H2Te < H2S < H2Se
(d) H2Se <H2Te < H2S

Answer

A

Question 56. When orthophosphoric acid is heated to 600°C, the product formed is
(a) PH3
(b) P2O5
(c) H3PO3
(d) HPO3

Answer

D

Question 57. Which is the correct thermal stability order for H2E (E = O, S, Se, Te and Po) ?
(a) H2Se < H2Te < H2Po < H2O < H2S
(b) H2S < H2O < H2Se < H2Te <H2Po
(c) H2O < H2S < H2Se <H2Te < H2Po
(d) H2Po < H2Te < H2Se < H2S < H2

Answer

D

Question 58. Which of the following does not give oxygen on heating?
(a) K2Cr2O7
(b) (NH4)2Cr2O7
(c) KClO3
(d) Zn(ClO3)2

Answer

B

Question 59. Which of the following bonds has the highest energy?
(a) S–S
(b) O–O
(c) Se–Se
(d) Te–Te

Answer

A

p block elements class 12 mcq

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 The P Block Elements MCQs with answers PDF. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 The P Block Elements PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on P Block Elements Class 12 with answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE The P Block Elements Class 12 MCQ PDF write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 7?

In Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 7, we have provided 59 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Chemistry with the help of The P Block Elements MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Chemistry exam.