Class 9 Math Chapter 13 Surface Areas and Volumes MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 MCQs

Surface Areas and Volumes Class 9 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 9 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Surface Areas and Volumes class 9 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Surface Areas and Volumes Class 9 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 Math MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 13 Surface Areas and Volumes. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 9 Math syllabus. By Solving these Class 9 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 9 Annual exam.

Learn Surface Areas and Volumes Class 9 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 9 Surface Areas and Volumes MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. The radius of a cylinder is doubled and the height remains the same. The ratio between the volumes of the new cylinder and the original cylinder is
(a) 1 : 2
(b) 3 : 1
(c) 4 : 1
(d) 1 : 8

Answer

C

Question 2. Length of diagonals of a cube of side a cm is
(a) √2a cm
(b) √3a cm
(c) 3a−−√ cm
(d) 1 cm

Answer

B

Question 3. If the perimeter of one of the faces of a cube is 40 cm, then its volume is:
(a) 6000 cm³
(b) 1600 cm³
(c) 1000 cm³
(d) 600 cm³

Answer

C

Question 4. A cuboid having surface areas of 3 adjacent faces as a, b and c has the volume:
(a) 3abc−−−√
(b) abc−−−√
(c) abc
(d) (abc)²

Answer

B

Question 5. The radius of a sphere is 2r, then its volume will be
(a) 43 πr³
(b) 4πr³
(c) 83 πr³
(d) 323 πr³

Answer

D

Question 6. In a cylinder, radius is doubled and height is halved, curved surface area will be
(a) halved
(b) doubled
(c) same
(d) four time

Answer

C

Question 7. Volume of spherical shell is
(a) 23 πr³
(b) 34 πr³
(c) 43 π(R³ – r³)
(d) None of these

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 9 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 9 Math Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Surface Areas and Volumes Class 9 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 8. Volume of hollow cylinder
(a) π(R² – r²)h
(b) πR²h
(c) πr²h
(d) πr²(h1 – h1)

Answer

A

Question 9. The length of the longest pole that can be put in a room of dimension (10 m × 10 m × 5 m) is
(a) 15 m
(b) 16 m
(c) 10 m
(d) 12 m

Answer

A

Question 10. The lateral surface area of a cube is 256 m³. The volume of the cube is
(a) 512 m³
(b) 64 m³
(c) 216 m³
(d) 256 m³

Answer

A

Question 11. The total surface area of a cone whose radius is r2 and slant height 2l is
(a) 2πr(l + r)
(b) πr(l + r4)
(c) πr(l + r)
(d) 2πrl

Answer

B

Question 12. The radius of a hemispherical balloon increases from 6 cm to 12 cm as air is being pumped into it. The ratios of the surface areas of the balloon in the two cases is
(a) 1 : 4
(b) 1 : 3
(c) 2 : 3
(d) 2 : 1

Answer

A

Question 13. The total surface area of a cube is 96 cm². The volume of the cube is
(a) 8 cm³
(b) 512 cm³
(c) 64 cm³
(d) 27 cm³

Answer

C

Question 14. The radii of two cylinders are in the ratio of 2 : 3 and their heights are in the ratio of 5 : 3. The ratio of their volumes is
(a) 10 : 17
(b) 20 : 27
(c) 17 : 27
(d) 20 : 37

Answer

B

Question 15. A cone is 8.4 cm high and the radius of its base is 2.1 cm. It is melted and recast into a shape. The radius of the sphere is
(a) 4.2 cm
(b) 2.1 cm
(c) 2.4 cm
(d) 1.6 cm

Answer

B

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 9 Surface Areas and Volumes MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Surface Areas and Volumes PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Surface Areas and Volumes Class 9 with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 9 Math Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 9 Chapter 13 Math?

In Class 9 Chapter 13 Math, we have provided 15 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 9 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 9 Math with the help of Surface Areas and Volumes MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each Chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 9 Math exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.