Class 9 Math Chapter 12 Heron’s Formula MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 MCQs

Heron’s Formula Class 9 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 9 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Heron’s Formula class 9 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Heron’s Formula Class 9 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 Math MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 12 Heron’s Formula. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 9 Math syllabus. By Solving these Class 9 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 9 Annual exam.

Learn Heron’s Formula Class 9 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 9 Heron’s Formula MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. The sides of a triangle are 56 cm, 60 cm and 52 cm long. Then the area of the triangle is
(a) 1322 cm²
(b) 1311 cm²
(c) 1344 cm²
(d) 1392 cm²

Answer

C

Question 2. The area of an equilateral triangle with side 2√3 cm is
(a) 5.196 cm²
(b) 0.866 cm²
(c) 3.496 cm²
(d) 1.732 cm²

Answer

A

Question 3. An isosceles right triangle has area 8 cm². The length of its hypotenuse is
(a) 32−−√ cm
(b) 16−−√ cm
(c)48−−√ cm
(d) 24−−√ cm

Answer

A

Question 4. The perimeter of an equilateral triangle is 60 m. The area is
(a) 10√3 m²
(b) 15√3 m²
(c) 20√3 m²
(d) 100√3 m²

Answer

D

Question 5. The sides of a triangle are 35 cm, 54 cm and 61 cm. The length of its longest altitude is
(a) 16√5 cm
(b) 10√5 cm
(c) 24√5 cm
(d) 28 cm

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 9 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 9 Math Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Heron’s Formula Class 9 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 6. The length of each side of an equilateral triangle having an area of 9√3 cm² is
(a) 8 cm
(b) 36 cm
(c) 4 cm
(d) 6 cm

Answer

D

Question 7. If the area of an equilateral triangle is 16√3 cm², then the perimeter of the triangle is
(a) 48 cm
(b) 24 cm
(c) 12 cm
(d) 36 cm

Answer

B

Question 8. The base of a right triangle is 48 cm and its hypotenuse is 50 cm. The area of the triangle is
(a) 168 cm²
(b) 252 cm²
(c) 336 cm²
(d) 504 cm²

Answer

C

Question 9. The area of an isosceles triangle having base 2 cm and the length of one of the equal sides 4 cm is
(a) 15−−√ cm²
(b) 152−−√ cm²
(c) 215−−√5 cm²
(d) 415−−√ cm²

Answer

A

Question 10. The edges of a triangular board are 6 cm, 8 cm and 10 cm. The cost of painting it at the rate of 9 paise per cm² is
(a) Rs 2.00
(b) Rs 2.16
(c) Rs 2.48
(d) Rs 3.00

Answer

B

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 9 Heron’s Formula MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Heron’s Formula PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Heron’s Formula Class 9 with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 9 Math Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 9 Chapter 12 Math?

In Class 9 Chapter 12 Math, we have provided 10 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 9 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 9 Math with the help of Heron’s Formula MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each Chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 9 Math exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.