Class 12 History Chapter 4 Thinkers Beliefs And Buildings MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Thinkers Beliefs And Buildings Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Thinkers Beliefs And Buildings class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Thinkers Beliefs And Buildings Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 History MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 4 Thinkers Beliefs And Buildings. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 History syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Class 12 Thinkers Beliefs And Buildings MCQs with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 History Thinkers Beliefs And Buildings MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1:  In which of the following countries was Dipavamsa witten?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) China
(c) Nepal
(d) All of the above

Answer

A

Question 2:  Which of these Buddhist texts dealt with philosophical matters?
(a) Vinaya Pitaka
(b) Sutta Pitaka
(c) Abhidhamma Pitaka
(d) Tipitaka

Answer

C

Question 3:  Which of these is the most wonderful ancient building in the state of Bhopal?
(a) Gohar Mahal
(b) Sanchi Kanakhera
(c) Taj ul Masjid
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question 4:  Which of these principles of Jainism left its mark on Indian thinking as a whole?
(a) Equality
(b) Sovereignty
(c) Respect for teacher/guru
(d) Ahimsa

Answer

D

Question 5:  The Rigveda was compiled between:
(a) c 1500 to 1000 BCE
(b) c 1200 to 1100 BCE
(c) c 1400 to 1200 BCE
(d) c 900 to 1100 BCE

Answer

A

Question 6:  Buddhism grew rapidly both during the lifetime of the Buddha and after his death as:
(a) Buddha and his disciples taught in Prakrit.
(b) Importance was given to rituals in Buddhism.
(c) People were dissatisfied with existing social practices.
(d) Only men were allowed into the Sangha.

Answer

C

Question 7:  The paintings at Ajanta caves depict stories from the:
(a) Rig Veda
(b) Sutta Pitaka
(c) Mahabharata
(d) Jatakas

Answer

D

Question 8:  Which one of these is a core/foremost teaching of Buddha?
(a) Right Actions
(b) Non-violence
(c) The world is animated
(d) All of the above

Answer

A

Question 9:  Who among the following became the first woman to be ordained as a bhikkhuni?
(a) Prabhavati Gupta
(b) Mahapajapati Gotami
(c) Draupadi
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question 10:  Which of these is a temple with a single doorway for the worshipper to enter and offer worship to the image?
(a) Gopuram
(b) Garbhagriha
(c) Mandap
(d) Swagatam

Answer

D

Question 11:  How has Buddha been depicted by many early sculptors?
(a) Human form
(b) Through Symbols
(c) Almighty
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Answer

B

Question 12:  What human attribute did an ‘elephant’ represent in the sculpture found at Sanchi?
(a) Happiness
(b) Greed
(c) Laziness
(d) Strength and wisdom

Answer

D

Question 13:  Tirthankaras are those who guide men and women across the river of existence. Mahavira was preceded by
(a) 10 thirtankaras
(b) 20 thirtankaras
(c) 23 thirtankaras
(d) 25 thirtankaras

Answer

C

Question 14:  In which year was Sanchi declared a World Heritage Site?
(a) 1988
(b) 1889
(c) 1898
(d) 1989

Answer

D

Question 15:  When did the cave temples become prominent?
(a) 8th century
(b) 6th century
(c) 9th century
(d) 5th century

Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 History Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Thinkers Beliefs And Buildings Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 16:  Mahavira and Buddha questioned the authority of __________
(a) The Jatakas
(b) The Vedas
(c) The Ganas
(d) The Yajnas

Answer

B

Question 17:  Which of the following statements is/are correct?
(a) Buddhist texts mention as many as 66 sects or schools of thought.
(b) Debates about the validity of the philosophy or the way these sects understood the world, took place in the kutagarashalas in villages.
(c) Many teachers of these sects such as Mahavira and Buddha questioned the authority of the Vedas.
(d) They also emphasised individual agency– suggesting that men and women could strive to attain liberation from the trials and tribulations of worldly existence.
(a) (a), (b), (d)
(b) (a), (b), (c)
(c) (b), (c), (d)
(d) (a), (c), (d)

Answer

C

Question 18:  There were several pre-existing traditions of thought, religious belief and practice, including the early Vedic tradition, known from the Rigveda. Which of the following statement is incorrect regarding the sacrificial tradition of Rigveda?
1. The Rigveda consists of hymns in praise of a variety of deities, especially Agni, Indra and Varuna.
2. Many of these hymns were chanted when sacrifices were performed, where people prayed for cattle, sons, good health, long life, etc.
3. At first, sacrifices were performed by the heads of households for the well-being of the domestic unit.
4. More elaborate sacrifices, such as the rajasuya and ashvamedha, were performed by chiefs and kings who depended on Brahmana priests to conduct the ritual.
(a) 1, 2
(b) 2, 3
(c) 3, 4
(d) 1, 3

Answer

D

Question 19:  New tradition of Buddhism was called as:
(a) Shwetambar
(b) Digambar
(c) Hinayana
(d) Mahayana

Answer

D

Question 20:  Which one of the following statements is incorrect according to the principles of Jainism?
(a) According to Jainism, the cycle of birth and rebirth is shaped through Karma.
(b) If one is to escape this cycle of Karma, one must practice asceticism and penance.
(c) There is no need to live in a monastery to attain salvation.
(d) The principle of ahimsa, emphasised within Jainism, has left its mark on Indian thinking.

Answer

C

Question 21:  What does the symbol of ‘empty seat’ symbolise?
(a) First Sermon of the Buddha
(b) An event in the life of Buddha
(c) Wisdom of the Buddha
(d) Meditation of the Buddha

Answer

D

Question 22:  The most splendid stupa was at __________
(a) Amravati
(b) Sanchi
(c) Bhoomra
(d) Shahjidheri

Answer

A

Question 23:  Inscriptions found on the railings and pillars of stupas record donations made for building and decorating them. Which one of the following statements is incorrect regarding the donations of Stupas?
(a) Hundreds of donations were made by women and men who mention their names.
(b) Bhikkhus and bhikkhunis also contributed to building these monuments.
(c) Guilds such as the ivory workers financed part of one of the gateways at Sanchi.
(d) The kings of Mauryas also made some donations.

Answer

D

Question 24:  Which one of the following statements is incorrect about Goutama Buddha?
(a) Goutama Buddha was born in 623 B.C. in the famous gardens of Lumbini in Nepal.
(b) Bodh Gaya contains one of the holiest of Buddhist sites: the location where, under the sacred peepal Gautama Buddha attained enlightenment and became the Buddha.
(c) Buddha preached his first sermon in a deer forest at Sachi, north of Bodhgaya.
(d) Lord Buddha attained Nirvana at the age of 35 when he was alive at Bodh Gaya. He is known to have attained Parinirvana after his death at Kushinagar.

Answer

C

Question 25: By the first century CE, there is evidence of changes in Buddhist ideas and practices. Identify the statement included in the ideas and practices of the new Buddhist tradition.
(a) Buddhist teachings had given great importance to self-effort in achieving nibbana.
(b) The Buddha was regarded as a human being who attained enlightenment or nibbana through his own efforts.
(c) As the concept of the Bodhisatta also developed, he was perceived as deeply compassionate beings who accumulated merit through their efforts but used this not to attain nibbana and thereby abandon the world, but to help others.
(d) However, the worship of images of the Buddha and Bodhisattas became an unimportant part of this tradition.

Answer

C

Question 26:  What was the balcony-like structure in a stupa called?
(a) Anda
(b) Harmika
(c) Yashti
(d) Chhatri

Answer

B

Question 27:  Identify the archaeologist who has written these words: “It seems to me a suicidal and indefensible policy to allow the country to be looted of original works of ancient art.”
(a) H.H. Cole
(b) Walter Elliot
(c) Colin Mackenzie
(d) John Marshall

Answer

A

Question 28:  What is Shikhara in temple architecture?
(a) A single doorway for the worshipper to enter and offer worship to the image .
(b) The rising tower in the Hindu temple architecture of North India.
(c) A central hall, with small cells connected to it sometimes with beds carved from the stone.
(d) An open court surrounded by open cells accessible through an entrance porch.

Answer

B

Question 29: What is the meaning of Theravadins?
(a) The oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.
(b) Major movement in the history of Buddhism.
(c) “white-clad”, and refers to its ascetics’ practice of wearing white clothes.
(d) None of these.

Answer

A

Question 30:  Vaishnavism is a part of _______ religion.
(a) Hinduism
(b) Jainism
(c) Buddhism
(d) Vaishnav religion.

Answer

A

Question 31:  Which of the following is not correctly match?
(a) Vishnu: The Varaha or boar avatar
(b) Shiva: Linga
(c) Mahabalipuram: Kerala
(d) Vasudeva-Krishna : Mathura

Answer

C

Thinkers Beliefs And Buildings Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Thinkers Beliefs And Buildings MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Thinkers Beliefs And Buildings Class 12 MCQ PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Thinkers Beliefs And Buildings Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 History Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 chapter 4 History?

In Class 12 chapter 4 History, we have provided 31 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 History with the help of Thinkers Beliefs And Buildings MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 History exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.