Class 12 History Chapter 5 Through The Eyes Of Travellers MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Through The Eyes Of Travellers Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Through The Eyes Of Travellers class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Through The Eyes Of Travellers Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 History MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 5 Through The Eyes Of Travellers. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 History syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Class 12 Through The Eyes Of Travellers MCQs with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 History Through The Eyes Of Travellers MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1:  Which among the following was the book written by Al-Biruni?
(a) Rihla
(b) Kitab-ul-Hind
(c) Discovery of India
(d) Arthashastra

Answer

B

Question 2:  Choose the correct option:
Who founded Delhi as a city full of exciting opportunities?
(a) Ibn-Battuta
(b) Al-Biruni
(c) Francois Bernier
(d) Karl Marx

Answer

A

Question 3:  Al-Biruni was born in 973, in ________

(a) Syria

(b) Kabul

(c) Ghazni

(d) Khwarizm

Answer

D

Question 4:  Find out from the following pairs which one is correctly matched:
(a) Rihla : Francois Bernier
(b) Travels in the Mughal Empire : Ibn Batuta
(c) Kitab-ul-Hind : Al-Biruni

Answer

C

Question 5:  The traveller whose account was compared with that of Marco Polo was

(a) Al-Biruni.

(b) Ibn Battuta.

(c) Ibn Juzayy.

(d) Abdur Razzaq Samarqandi.

Answer

B

Question 6:  Where did Al-Biruni develop an interest in India?
(a) Ghazni
(b) Punjab
(c) China
(d) Syria

Answer

A

Question 7:  Who Wrote ‘Kitab-ul-Hind’?
(a) Callin Mcenzie
(b) Al-Biruni
(c) Abdul Samad Lahori
(d) lbn-Battuta

Answer

B

Question 8:  According to Ibn Battuta’s account, the city that rivalled Delhi was:

(a) Multan

(b) Gwalior

(c) Lahore

(d) Daulatabad

Answer

D

Question 9:  Who among the following belonged to Morocco?
(a) Ibn Battuta
(b) Al-Biruni
(c) Francois Bernier
(d) Abdul Samarandi

Answer

A

Question 10:  Islamic Law is known as
(a) Shariya
(b) Samr
(c) Ulema
(d) All of these

Answer

A

Question 11:  Who wrote the book ‘Kitab-ul-Hind’?

(a) Al-Biruni.

(b) Abdur Razzaq Samarqandi.

(c) Ibn Juzayy.

(d) Ibn Battuta. 

Answer

A

Question 12:  Who gave us the most important description of Vijayanagara in the 15th century?
(a) Ibn Battuta
(b) Abdur Razzaq
(c) Francois Bernier
(d) Marco Polo

Answer

B

Question 13:  Bernier’s works were published in France in _____.

(a) 1668-69

(b) 1669-70

(c) 1670-71

(d) 1672-74

Answer

C

Question 14:  Which of the following statements is incorrect?
(a) According to Ibn Battuta, the nut of the coconut tree looked similar to a man’s head.
(b) According to Bernier, the Indian peasantry was exploited by the landlords.
(c) Abdur Razzaq is perhaps the only historian who provided a detailed account of the working of the imperial karkhanas or workshops.
(d) Ibn Battuta gave a detailed account of slavery in India.

Answer

C

Question 15:  Which of these French travellers came to during 17th century?
(a) Al-Biruni
(b) Ibn-Battuta
(c) Abul Fail
(d) Francois Bernier

Answer

D

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 History Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Through The Eyes Of Travellers Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 16:  The European traveller who visited India and China was
(a) Peter Mundy.
(b) Marco Polo.
(c) Francois Bernier.
(d) Antonio Monserrate.

Answer

B

Question 17:  Who wrote Kitab-ul-Hind?
(a) Ibn Battuta
(b) Al-Biruni
(c) Francois Bernier
(d) Marco Polo

Answer

B

Question 18:  What are the subjects on which travellers compiled their accounts?
(a) Affairs of the court
(b) Religious issues
(c) Architecture
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

Question 19:  The chief of the merchant community, in urban centres, was known as:
(a) Nagarsheth.
(b) Mahajans.
(c) Mullas.
(d) Vaids.

Answer

A

Question 20:  Which of the following travellers was appointed as the qazi or judge of Delhi by the Muhammad bin Tughlaq?
(a) Al-BIruni
(b) Mahmood of Gaznavi
(c) Both A & B
(d) Ibn-Batuta

Answer

D

Question 21:  Ibn Battuta had set off for India in the year:

(a) 1221-1222 CE.

(b) 1332-1333 CE.

(c) 1347-1348 CE.

(d) 1411-1412 CE.

Answer

B

Question 22:  “Travels in the Mughal Empire” is an account of which of the following travellers to India?
(a) Albiruni
(b) Abdur Razzaq Samarqandi
(c) Berneir
(d) Ibn Battuta

Answer

C

Question 23:  Which of the following traveller defined the distance between Sind and Delhi in Days?
(a) Ibn-Batuta
(b) Al-Beruni
(c) Mahmood Of Gaznavi
(d) Both A & B

Answer

A

Question 24:  Which of the following cities, according to Ibn-Battut a, was the largest?
(a) Surat
(b) Delhi
(c) Daulatabad
(d) Agra

Answer

B

Question 25:  Which of the following travellers came to India during the 17th century?
(a) Marco Polo
(b) Antonio Monserrate
(c) Ibn Battuta
(d) Francois Bernier

Answer

D

Question 26:  The eldest son of Shah Jahan was:

(a) Dara Shukoh.

(b) Aurangzeb.

(c) Shah Shuja.

(d) Murad.

Answer

A

Question 27:  Who is the author of Rihla?
(a) Mahmud Wali Balkhi
(b) Duarte Barbosa
(c) Ibn Battuta
(d) Al-Biruni

Answer

C

Question 28: Who wrote the book, “Travells In The Mughal Empire”?
(a) Francois Bernier
(b) John Marshall
(c) Callin Mcenzie
(d) James Princep

Answer

A

Question 29:  Who among the following travellers have mentioned “a strange nation” when he saw the populated port of Calicut (present-day Kozhikode)?
(a) Albiruni
(b) Abdur Razzaq Samarqandi
(c) Berneir
(d) Ibn Battuta

Answer

A

Through The Eyes Of Travellers Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Through The Eyes Of Travellers MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Through The Eyes Of Travellers Class 12 MCQ PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Through The Eyes Of Travellers Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 History Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 chapter 5 History?

In Class 12 chapter 5 History, we have provided 29 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 History with the help of Through The Eyes Of Travellers MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 History exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.