Class 12 English Flamingo Chapter 8 Going Places MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Class 12 Going Places MCQ Questions are one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ of Going Places Class 12 which will help them all through their board test.

Class 12 Going Places MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 English MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 8 Going Places. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 English syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Class 12 Going Places MCQ Questions with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving the CBSE MCQ of Going Places Class 12 with answers given below.

Question 1. When Sophie told her father that Danny had met her and told her that he was going to buy a shop, father
(a) called her a liar
(b) asked her if it was another of her wild stories
(c) disbelieved her outright
(d) asked Geoff to verify facts

Answer

B

Question 2. What is Sophie in reality?
(a) a dreamer
(b) a fighter
(c) a worker at Biscuit factory
(d) none

Answer

C

Question 3. The match on Saturday was witnessed by
(a) the whole family
(b) only father and Sophie
(c) Geoff alone
(d) Sophie, father, Derek and Geoff

Answer

D

Question 4. What is the significance of the subject discussed in the lesson?
(a) it tells how to deal with friends
(b) it tells how to behave smartly
(c) immediate relevance to the life of school leavers
(d) it tells how to behave with elderly

Answer

C

Question 5. what is the meaning of the words :“nosey”, “gawky”?
(a) “nosey”, meaning inquisitive and “gawky”, meaning awkward, ungainly.
(b) noisy and beautiful
(c) noisy and useful
(d) noisy and gainful

Answer

A

Question 6. Who is Sophie’s younger brother?
(a) Geoffe – a trainee mechanic
(b) Casey
(c) Derek
(d) Frank

Answer

C

Question 7. Which country did Danny play for?
(a) Netherland
(b) Ireland
(c) Switzerland
(d) Newzealand

Answer

B

Question 8. Who is A. R. Barton?
(a) A modern writer
(b) author of Going Places
(c) lives in Zurich and writes in English
(d) All these

Answer

D

Question 9. What does Sophie dream about?
(a) Becoming an actor
(b) becoming rich and sophisticated
(c) a sophisticated person
(d) becoming a manager

Answer

B

Question 10. Why is Jansie not able to support Sophie’s view?
(a) because he is a realistic and believes in practicality
(b) because his imagination is poor
(c) because he is unable to believe
(d) because he is a happy go lucky man

Answer

A

Question 11. Who is Sophie’s elder brother?
(a) Geoffe – a trainee mechanic
(b) Jansie
(c) Dany Casey
(d) none

Answer

A

Question 12. According to Sophie, the place she had chosen to meet Danny was
(a) a hidden alley
(b) a perfect place
(c) behind the walls
(d) near the trees

Answer

B

Question 13. Which game are Sophie and her family fans of ?
(a) cricket
(b) football
(c) volleyball
(d) Badminton

Answer

B

Question 14. Why does Sophie get angry with her brother?
(a) Because he revealed her secret to Jansie’s brother
(b) he doesn’t speak to her
(c) because of his silence
(d) none

Answer

A

Question 15. Danny had a freckled nose and the colour of his eyes was
(a) grey
(b) green
(c) blue
(d) brown

Answer

B

Question 16. What are the advantages and disadvantages of fantasising?
(a) helps in dreaming big
(b) helps in achieving big
(c) develops creative imagination and disadvantage is that it makes people self obsessed.
(d) none of these

Answer

C

Question 17.Why does Sophie feel jealous of her brother?
(a) because he keeps silent
(b) because he is a mechanic
(c) because he reveals his secret
(d) because of inability to reach unknown areas of his mind

Answer

D

Question 18. Explain – Words had to be prized out of him like stones out of a ground.
(a) ii was difficult to speak to him
(b) it was difficult to locate him in a shop
(c) it was difficult to locate him in factory
(d) it was difficult to get information out of him

Answer

D

Question 19. Why does Jansie discourage Sophie to dream big?
(a) because it requires a lot of money
(b) because it is not practical
(c) because it is unrealistic
(d) all these

Answer

D

Question 20. What did Sophie tell Geoff one day that made him look surprised?
(a) she had seen a ghost
(b) she had met her principal
(c) she had got a job
(d) she had met Danny Casey

Answer

D

Question 21. After describing Danny’s appearance, Sophie chose not to tell Geoff about
(a) Danny’s qualification
(b) Danny’s address
(c) his teeth
(d) his car

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 English Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. Going Places Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 22. Sophie felt bad because of her brother
(a) never spoke much
(b) laughed a lot
(c) teased her a lot
(d) never took her out for dinner

Answer

A

Question 23. Geoff had been out of school for a period of
(a) three years
(b) five years
(c) one year
(d) two years

Answer

A

Question 24. Sophie’s best friend was
(a) Derek
(b) Geoff
(c) Jansie
(d) Danny

Answer

C

Question 25. Sophie’s dreams and disappointments are all in her mind?
(a) they all represent her imagination and nothing in reality
(b) they represent her nature
(c) they explain her personality
(d) they tell us her future

Answer

A

Question 26. Sophie’s dreams and disappointments are all in her mind?
(a) they all represent her imagination and nothing in reality
(b) they represent her nature
(c) they explain her personality
(d) they tell us her future

Answer

A

Question 27. The story Going Places revolve around whom?
(a) a fat boy
(b) an old couple
(c) a teenage girl Sophie, her family and friends
(d) none

Answer

C

Question 28. What does Jansie tell Sophie?
(a) talk unrealistic
(b) be sensible and not to dream big
(c) be practical
(d) be wise

Answer

B

Question 29. When does Sophie and her family go to watch the football match?
(a) Sunday morning
(b) Sunday evening
(c) Sunday afternoon
(d) Saturday

Answer

D

Question 30. What secret did Sophie share with her brother?
(a) She met Mary Quaint a famous fashion designer
(b) She met Prime Minister
(c) She met Danny Casy a famous footballer
(d) She met Christopher

Answer

C

Question 31. Sophie told Jansie that her father if he got to know about her meeting with Danny would
(a) agree to their marriage
(b) murder her
(c) ask her to call him over for dinner
(d) ask to be introduced to him

Answer

B

Question 32. Sophie told Geoff that Danny was unable to sign an autograph for her because
(a) his secretary did not allow it
(b) he didn’t have paper or pen
(c) he said he’d do it later
(d) he was in a hurry to go home

Answer

B

Question 33. Why is Jansie not able to support Sophie’s view?
(a) because he is a happy go lucky man
(b) because he is a realistic and believes in practicality
(c) because he is unable to believe
(d) because his imagination is poor

Answer

B

Question 34. Outside the pub, Sophie saw something. It was
(a) her dad’s bicycle
(b) her brother’s car
(c) her mother’s motorcycle
(d) Derek’s tricycle

Answer

A

Question 35. What story she make up in front of her brother?
(a) She will become an actress
(b) she will become a manager
(c) Casey will come to meet her
(d) she will be a famous beautician

Answer

C

Question 36. She wanted to be a designer like
(a) Calvin Klein
(b) Versace
(c) Armani
(d) Mary Quant

Answer

D

Question 37. What is the sub theme of the story?
(a) Relationships- family and friends
(b) friends
(c) family members
(d) adolescents

Answer

A

Question 38. What does Geoff’s silence symbolise in Sophie’s view?
(a) distant places
(b) his vague personality
(c) his jovial nature
(d) wandering of his mind to distant places

Answer

D

Question 39. Why does she want to be an actress?
(a) to earn a lot of money and open a boutique to be famous fashion designer
(b) to be famous
(c) to be a fashiondesigner
(d) to earn money

Answer

A

Question 40. What secret did Sophie share with her brother?
(a) She met Mary Quaint a famous fashion designer
(b) She met Prime Minister
(c) She met Danny Casy a famous footballer
(d) She met Christopher

Answer

C

Question 41. Why did their favourite team win the match?
(a) Because they played well
(b) because of the goal made by Casey
(c) they planned well
(d) they were united

Answer

B

Question 42. Who is Sophie’s younger brother?
(a) Geoffe – a trainee mechanic
(b) Casey
(c) Frank
(d) Derek

Answer

D

going places mcq

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of MCQ of Going Places Class 12. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Class 12 Going Places MCQ Questions Free PDF Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to Going Places Class 12 MCQ with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Going Places MCQ Questions Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 English Flamingo Chapter 8?

In Class 12 English Flamingo chapter 8, we have provided 42 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 English with the help of Going Places MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in Class 12 English exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.