Class 12 English Flamingo Poem 5 A Roadside Stand MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Class 12 A Roadside Stand MCQ Questions and Answers are one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ of A Roadside Stand Class 12 which will help them all through their board test.

Class 12 A Roadside Stand MCQ Questions with Answers

Class 12 English MCQ with answers are given here to Poem 5 A Roadside Stand. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 English syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Class 12 A Roadside Stand MCQ Questions and answers free pdf download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving the CBSE MCQ of A Roadside Stand Class 12 with answers given below.

Question 1. Name the figure of speech in this line from the poem ‘A roadside stand’- ‘greedy good-doers, beneficent beasts of prey’.
A) Repetition
B) Oxymoron
C) Simile
D) Metaphor

Answer

B

Question 2. What does polished traffic refer to?
A) city people
B) smartness of city people
C) insensitive attitude of city people and their gentle appearance
D) none

Answer

C

Question 3. ‘A roadside stand that too pathetically pled’- what is the figure of speech in this line from the poem ‘A roadside stand’?
A) Alliteration
B) Personification
C) Simile
D) Metaphor

Answer

B

Question 4. What does Frost’s poem deal with?
A) human tragedies , fears and their solutions
B) humans
C) nature
D) buildings

Answer

A

Question 5. What sad condition of the rural people is depicted in the poem ‘A roadside stand’?
A) They are barely noticed by their more fortunate counterparts
B) They wait in vain for the passing cars to stop, for selling their products
C) They have a had to mouth living
D) All of the above

Answer

D

Question 6. Which one stopped the car to use the yard in order to turn back.
A) 1st one
B) 2nd one
C) another one
D) none of the above.

Answer

A

Question 7. In this poem cars are called?
A) Gaint
B) King
C) Selfish
D) Poor

Answer

C

Question 8. Who are called greedy good doers?
A) Selfish rich peoples
B) Selfish poor peoples
C) Both A and B
D) none of the above.

Answer

A

Question 9. What promise was the government making to relocate the villagers?
A) to give them all the luxuries
B) to show them movies
C) their all needs will be looked after
D) all these

Answer

C

Question 10. Who will soothe the rural poor?
A) Government and Social agencies
B) Government officials
C) Promises made by the Government
D) City people will soothe ‘out of their wits’

Answer

D

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 English Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. A Roadside Stand Class 12 MCQ Questions are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 11. Who has been referred as “Pitiful Kin”?
A) The poor farmers
B) Other deprived Classes
C) Both A and B
D) None of the above.

Answer

C

Question 12. What did the 2nd stopper do in the poem ‘A roadside stand’?
A) Asked direction
B) Bought goods
C) Left immediately
D) All of the above

Answer

A

Question 13. What is the poet’s call to the polished traffic passing ahead?
A) he admiress this
B) he is indifferent to this
C) he condemns this indiiferent attitude of the city folk and feels the pain of the rural folk
D) all these

Answer

C

Question 14. Who is the poet of A Roadside Stand?
A) Samuel Taylor Coleridge
B) Robert Frost
C) Lord Byron
D) Percy Shelley

Answer

B

Question 15. What did the small old house have, as in the poem ‘A roadside stand’?
A) huge doors & windows
B) a tiny newly constructed shelter
C) cemented walls
D) All of the above

Answer

B

Question 16. What did the road stand do to sustain itself, as in the poem ‘A roadside stand’?
A) Offer good discounts
B) Offer a wide range of products
C) Offer good price structure
D) beg pathetically for financial assistance

Answer

D

Question 17. What does I stand for in the poem?
A) owner of the stand
B) city flower who stopped on the stand
C) Poet of the poem-Robert Frost
D) None

Answer

C

Question 18. If the poor could be brought out of their pain, this will give poet a great ……….. .
A) Happiness
B) Relief
C) Sadness
D) None of the above

Answer

B

Question 19. Where was the poor community provided space, as in the poem ‘A roadside stand’?
A) At the mall & supermarket
B) At the theatre & store
C) At the showrooms
D) All of the above

Answer

B

Question 20. Where had the roadside stand been set up?
A) At the edge of road
B) In the front of an old house
C) Both A and B
D) None of the above

Answer

C

A Roadside Stand MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of MCQ of A Roadside Stand Class 12. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Class 12 A Roadside Stand MCQ Questions Free PDF Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to A Roadside Stand Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 A Roadside Stand MCQ Questions Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 English Flamingo Poem 5?

In Class 12 English Flamingo Poem 5, we have provided 20 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 English with the help of A Roadside Stand MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in Class 12 English exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.