Class 12 English Flamingo Chapter 7 The Interview MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Class 12 The interview MCQ Questions are one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ of The interview Class 12 which will help them all through their board test.

Class 12 The Interview MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 English MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 7 The Interview. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 English syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Class 12 The interview MCQ Questions with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving the CBSE MCQ of The interview Class 12 with answers given below.

Question 1. Why were the journalists and publishers puzzled by the success of The Name of the Rose?
A) because readers like trash and it was a serious novel
B) because it was becoming popular
C) because of its highrated success
D) none

Answer

A

Question 2. What ideas do you form of Umberto’s personality after his interview with Mukand?
A) a very rigid person
B) a boastful and arrogant
C) an illusionary vision
D) an academician with philosophical and ethical interest

Answer

D

Question 3. What is a matter of surprise as in the chapter ‘The Interview’?
A) opinions of the interview vary
B) its functions vary
C) methods and merits vary
D) All of the above

Answer

D

Question 4. What is the impact of an interview on the minds of viewers/readers, as in the chapter ‘The Interview’?
A) It creates a defined picture in the minds of reader/viewer
B) It steals the original identity of the person
C) It makes them believe the unbelievable
D) All of the above

Answer

D

Question 5. When was the interview invented ?
A) 120 years ago
B) 125 years ago
C) 130 years ago
D) 140 years ago

Answer

C

Question 6. Explain ‘Denis Brain’s statement “Almost everything of moment reaches us through one man asking questions of others.’
A) The interviewer has the power
B) The interviewer has status
C) The interviewer can elicit the truth and has the power to influence
D) All these

Answer

D

Question 7. Which period of history do Umberto’s novels deal with?
A) Renaissance
B) dark age
C) modern era
D) Medieval period

Answer

D

Question 8. Why do some people elaboratively claim about the goodness of interviews, as in the chapter ‘The Interview’?
A) as they believe it to be a path towards knowing complete truth
B) they consider it’s practice to be an art
C) they fall for the way & style of it’s presentation
D) Both A) & B)

Answer

D

Question 9. He was known as a cosmopolitan writer, as in the chapter ‘The Interview’.
A) Lewis Caroll
B) Christopher Silvester
C) V. S. Naipaul
D) Ruskin Bond

Answer

C

Question 10. …….was a reporter for private eye for ten years.
A) Christopher Silvester
B) William James
C) Franks

Answer

A

Question 11. What does writing novels on Sundays signify?
A) writing novels- his casual job
B) writing novels-ls- his passion
B) writing novels- his need
D) writing nove his interest

Answer

D

Question 12. The excerpt -The Interview has been taken from which book?
A) Christopher’s introduction to The Penguin Book of Interviews
B) Features for Vanity Fair
C) The name of the Rose
D) none

Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 English Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. The interview Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 13. Who was Joseph Stalin ?
A) A great Russian revolutionary
B) An active political organizer
C) Both A and B
D) None of these

Answer

B

Question 14. What do Rudyard Kipling and his wife express about interviews?
A) immoral
B) not good
C) very bad
D) immoral and offensive crime against a person

Answer

D

Question 15. What is V. S. Naipaul’s view about an interview, as in the chapter ‘The Interview’?
A) Interviews are the birth right of citizens
B) a bad interview has the tendency of leaving people wounded for life
C) Interviews should be conducted in a conducive environment
D) none of the above

Answer

B

Question 16. What does V.S. Naipaul feel about interviews?
A) horror
B) happy
C) wounded
D) none

Answer

C

Question 17. What kind of a novel was The Name of The Rose?
A) hilarious
B) fiction
C) non-fiction
D) a serious one

Answer

A

Question 18. Who was H. G. Wells ?
A) An English novelist
B) Journalist
C) Sociologist
D) All of the above

Answer

D

Question 19. Who is the author of the lesson ‘The Interview’?
A) Christopher Priest
B) Christopher Silvester (1959)
C) J.B. Priestley
D) Alfred John Churchley

Answer

B

Question 20. What things are hardly surprising of the interview?
A) Its functions
B) Its methods
C) Its merits
D) All of the above

Answer

D

Question 21. Who was the creator of ‘Alice in wonderland’, with context to the chapter ‘The Interview’?
A) Christopher Silvester
B) V. S. Naipaul
C) Ruskin Bond
D) Lewis Caroll

Answer

D

Question 22. What is the belief in some primitive cultures, as in the chapter ‘The Interview’?
A) Taking a photographic portrait of somebody is like taking stealing that person’s soul
B) Interviews should be banned
C) Interviews are a strict no no
D) None of the above

Answer

A

Question 23. When did V.S Naipaul receive the Nobel Prize in literatures ?
A) In 2005
B) In 2001
C) In 1998
D) In 1975

Answer

B

Question 24. What was Lewis Caroll’s opinion of interviews and autographs?
A) wonder
B) terror
C) horror
D) none

Answer

C

The interview mcq

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of MCQ of The interview Class 12. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Class 12 The interview MCQ Questions Free PDF Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to The interview Class 12 MCQ with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 The interview MCQ Questions Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 English Flamingo Chapter 7?

In Class 12 English Flamingo chapter 7, we have provided 24 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 English with the help of The interview MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in Class 12 English exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.