Class 12 English Flamingo Chapter 6 Poets and Pancakes MCQ Questions with Answers

Class 12 MCQs

Class 12 Poets and Pancakes MCQ Questions is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ of Poets and Pancakes Class 12 which will help them all through their board test.

Class 12 Poets and Pancakes MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 English MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 6 Poets and Pancakes. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 English syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Class 12 Poets and Pancakes MCQ Questions with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving the CBSE MCQ of Poets and Pancakes Class 12 with answers given below.

Question 1- Who was Subbu’s enemy?
(a) no one
(b) The boy in the makeup room
(c) actors
(d) the author

Answer

B

Question 2. Which plays were presented by MRA in Madras?
(a) Macbeth
(b) Othello
(c) A doll’s house
(d) Jetham Valley and The Forgotten Factors

Answer

D

Question 3. Who is the author of Poets and Pancakes?
(a) Asokamitran (1931), a Tamil writer
(b) Charu Nivedita
(c) Jayakanthan
(d) Balakumaran

Answer

A

Question 4. For whom was Gemini studio making films?
(a) for English people
(b) for illiterate
(c) for elderly peole
(d) for simple Tamilians who have no interest in English poetry

Answer

D

Question 5. Why did he visit the studio?
(a) to deliver a speech
(b) to gossip with the workers
(c) to check the workers
(d) to know the film making

Answer

A

Question 6. Why was author’s work appeared nothing at Gemini?
(a) Because of no direct relation to filmmaking
(b) because of cutting- pasting
(c) because he sits idle
(d) because he does nothing

Answer

A

Question 7. Why is the Englishman’s visit referred as unexplained mystery?
(a) because of his appearance
(b) because of his unfamiliarity and baffled looks
(c) because of his hairstyle
(d) because of his dress

Answer

B

Question 8. Who was Greta Garbo?
(a) A Swedish actress- an Oscar winner
(b) a german actress
(c) a French actress
(d) a bengali actress

Answer

A

Question 9. When did MRA visit Madras?
(a) 1942
(b) 1922
(c) 1952
(d) 1932

Answer

C

Question 10. Why was Subbu termed as ‘many sided genius’?
(a) his flattery
(b) gossip style
(c) interaction with others
(d) ability to create and manage things

Answer

D

Question 11. In this lesson, what is the purpose of humor and satire used by the author?
(a) to highlight human abilities
(b) to show capabilities
(c) to show varied capacities
(d) to show and highlight human infancies and flaws

Answer

D

Question 12. Who was heading the make-up department?
(a) a Madrasi
(b) A tamilian
(c) A bengali
(d) A Bengali and later was succeeded by a Maharashtrian

Answer

D

Question 13. Why was Subbu a trouble shooter?
(a) because of his gossip style
(b) because of his flattery
(c) ability to mix up with everyone
(d) because of his problem resolving quality

Answer

D

Question 14. The boy in the make up room was jealous of whom?
(a) actors
(b) author
(c) the visitor
(d) Subbu’s success and his closeness to the boss

Answer

D

Question 15. What was the brand name of the make up material that Gemini studio bought?
(a) Pancake
(b) Mancake
(c) Fancake
(d) latin cake

Answer

A

Question 16. What is the example of National Integration in Poets and Pancakes?
(a) Make up department of Gemini
(b) rehersal room
(c) office of Gemini studio
(d) none

Answer

A

Question 17. What does the expression ‘made to look ugly’ refer to ?
(a) faces made by actors
(b) make up done to look presentable before camera
(c) faces nade by office boy
(d) arrangements in the make up room

Answer

B

Question 18. What has Asokamitran brought up through this write up?
(a) topics of film industry
(b) topics of make up industry
(c) topics of gossip
(d) topics of heroines

Answer

A

Question 19. Who was the Englishman?
(a) Salman Rushdie
(b) D.H Lawrence
(c) George Orwell
(d) Stephen Spender- Editor of a British Periodical The Encounter

Answer

D

Question 20. The phrase ‘deftly etched’ shows that Subbu
(a) created the roles delicately.
(b) was skilful in creating the characters.
(c) pondered beyond necessity about the characters.
(d) gave very little thought to the characters.

Answer

B

Question 21. What things attracted the audience in the plays staged by MRA?
(a) their jewellery
(b) their make up
(c) their sets and costumes
(d) their dialogues

Answer

C

Question 22. How was Kothamanglam Subbu treated in the Gemini studio?
(a) with hatred
(b) rudely
(c) disrespectfully
(d) with high respect

Answer

D

Question 23. How does the author come to know that English author was Stephen Spender?
(a) From a painting
(b) From the newspaper
(c) from a book- The God that failed
(d) from a television show

Answer

C

Question 24. ‘In any case, there was this man in the make-up department who would wish the direst things for Subbu’. Here ‘direst things’ refers to something that is
(a) urgent.
(b) desperate.
(c) disastrous.
(d) dreadful.

Answer

B

Question 25. What was Asokamitran’s job in the studio?
(a) to arrange pancakes
(b) to arrange make up kits
(c) to serve water
(d) cut out newspaper clippings on a wide variety of subjects and store them in files

Answer

D

Question 26. Which of these statements is NOT TRUE about Subbu?
(a) His literary accomplishments stole the limelight from his films.
(b) He was a gifted poet and writer and his literary works were noteworthy.
(c) He was selfless in nature and was empathetic towards others.
(d) He never hankered after lead roles and performed minor roles in films

Answer

A

Question 27. What does the expression ‘ fiery misery’ mean?
(a) the glow of lights
(b) discomfort to the actors in the makeup room
(c) the bright colorful dresses of heroines
(d) the bright lights

Answer

B

Question 28. Who imitated the scenes of Sunset and Sunrise of Jotham Valley?
(a) Police
(b) Scouts of Madras
(c) Social Workers
(d) All Tamil Plays

Answer

D

Question 29. Why was Subbu considered number 2 at Gemini studio?
(a) because of his flattery
(b) because of his abilities
(c) because of creative skills
(d) none

Answer

C

Question 30. What qualities was Subbu admired for ?
(a) acting, writing filmmaking skills and the management skills
(b) acting and writing
(c) flattery
(d) gossips

Answer

A

Question 31. When was Gemini studio set up?
(a) 1920
(b) 1930
(c) 1910
(d) 1940

Answer

D

Question 32. What does he bring to the notice of readers through this write up?
(a) movies and different roles
(b) heroines and their tantrums
(c) Independent India and its infancy
(d) heroines and make up

Answer

C

Question 33. Why did the office boy in the make up room come to the author?
(a) because he was unemployed
(b) because of his interest in literary arts and film making
(c) to earn money
(d) to do make up

Answer

B

Question 34. The boy in the make up room was jealous of whom?
(a) actors
(b) author
(c) the visitor
(d) Subbu’s success and his closeness to the boss

Answer

D

Question 35. How was the Gemini studio influenced by the plays staged by MRA?
(a) They imitated their styles
(b) They imitated their sets and costumes
(c) They imitated their story
(d) They imitated their dialogues

Answer

B

Question 36. Why is the Englishman’s visit referred as unexplained mystery?
(a) because of his appearance
(b) because of his dress
(c) because of his hairstyle
(d) because of his unfamiliarity and baffled looks

Answer

D

Question 37. Why did everybody in the studio think of giving some work to the author?
(a) because of the idle appearance of his work
(b) because he was an office boy
(c) because he was a helper
(d) none

Answer

A

Question 38. What has been the make up room compared to?
(a) make up company
(b) a Parlour
(c) hair-cutting salon
(d) a jewellery shop

Answer

C

Question 39. Why was the author praying for crowd shooting at all times?
(a) to attract the crowd
(b) to avoid people
(c) to avoid epical narrations
(d) none

Answer

C

Question 40.‘Often he looked alone and helpless- a man of cold logic in a crowd of dreamers…’. It can be inferred that the man
(a) rationalised every thought before it was spoken.
(b) failed to consider human emotions and social dynamics.
(c) was critical of what others did around him.
(d) egoistic and always thought others lacked reason

Answer

C

Question 41. Who was the founder of Gemini studio?
(a) Mr. S.S Vasan
(b) English man
(c) a Tamil boy
(d) a director

Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 English Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Poets and Pancakes Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Assertion Reason Question

Question 1. Assertion: Kamala Das’s mother’s face was pale like a dead body.
Reason: She was an old lady.
(a) Both Assertion and reason are true and reason is correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Assertion and reason both are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true, reason is false.
(d) Assertion is false, reason is true.

Answer

A

Question 2. Assertion: The expression on mother’s face was of separation and old age.
Reason: She did not want to live with her daughter
(a) Both Assertion and reason are true and reason is correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Assertion and reason both are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true, reason is false.
(d) Assertion is false, reason is true.

Answer

C

Question 3. Assertion: While driving from her parent’s home to Cochin Airport, Kamala Das notices her mother, who was sitting beside her, dozing with her mouth open.
Reason: She was very tired and wanted to take rest that is why mother was dozing with her mouth open.
(a) Both Assertion and reason are true and reason is correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Assertion and reason both are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true, reason is false.
(d) Assertion is false, reason is true.

Answer

C

Question 4. Assertion: Kamala Das started playing music in her car.
Reason: She wanted to drive her thoughts away from the agony and pain
(a) Both Assertion and reason are true and reason is correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Assertion and reason both are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true, reason is false.
(d) Assertion is false, reason is true.

Answer

D

Question 5. Assertion: The joyous children playing outside represent youth, energy and life.
Reason: The children were looking very inactive and dull.
(a) Both Assertion and reason are true and reason is correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Assertion and reason both are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true, reason is false.
(d) Assertion is false, reason is true.

Answer

C

Question 6. Assertion : Kamala Das thinks that her mother is old now and could pass away leaving her all alone
Reason: Mother was looking like a dead body
A) Both Assertion and reason are true and reason is correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Assertion and reason both are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true, reason is false.
(d) Assertion is false, reason is true.

Answer

A

Question 7. Assertion: The poet senses a familiar pain and her childhood fear after observing mother’s face.
Reason: Her mother was looking so happy and energetic.
(a) Both Assertion and reason are true and reason is correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Assertion and reason both are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true, reason is false.
(d) Assertion is false, reason is true.

Answer

C

Question 8. Assertion: The face of the mother is compared to a late winter’s moon.
Reason: There was a brightness on her face like winter’s moon.
(a) Both Assertion and reason are true and reason is correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Assertion and reason both are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true, reason is false.
(d) Assertion is false, reason is true.

Answer

C

Question 9. Assertion: Overcome with sorrow and fear, she bids her old mother goodbye and keeps smiling.
Reason: She wanted to show her actual feelings that how happy she was.
(a) Both Assertion and reason are true and reason is correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Assertion and reason both are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true, reason is false.
(d) Assertion is false, reason is true.

Answer

C

Question 10. Assertion: After the security check at the airport, Kamala Das looks back.
Reason: She wanted know that her mother was there or not.
(a) Both Assertion and reason are true and reason is correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Assertion and reason both are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true, reason is false.
(d) Assertion is false, reason is true.

Answer

C

poets and pancakes mcq

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of MCQ of Poets and Pancakes Class 12. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Class 12 Poets and Pancakes MCQ Questions Free PDF Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to Poets and Pancakes Class 12 MCQ with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Poets and Pancakes MCQ Questions Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 English Flamingo Chapter 6?

In Class 12 English Flamingo chapter 6, we have provided 41 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 English with the help of Poets and Pancakes MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in Class 12 English exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.