Class 12 Economics Chapter 6 Non-Competitive Markets MCQ Questions with Answers

Class 12 MCQs

Class 12 Non-Competitive Markets MCQ PDF is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Non-Competitive Markets Class 12 PDF which will help them all through their board test.

Non-Competitive Markets Class 12 MCQ Question with answer

Class 12 Economics MCQ with answers are given here for Chapter 6 Non-Competitive Markets. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Economics syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Class 12 Non-Competitive Markets MCQ with Answer according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE MCQ on Non-Competitive Markets Class 12 PDF with answers given below.

Question 1. In which form of the market structure is the degree of control over the price of its product by a firm very large?   
(a) Monopoly
(b) Imperfect Competition
(c) Oligopoly
(d) Perfect competition

Answer

A

Question 2. The form of the market having only 2 sellers is called:     
(a) monopoly
(b) duopoly
(c) oligopoly
(d) monopolistic competition

Answer

B

Question 3. Which of the following is not the feature of an imperfect competition?       
(a) Large number of buyers
(b) Single seller
(c) Homogeneous products
(d) Price maker

Answer

C

Question 4. Price discrimination is one of the features of……………..   
(a) monopolistic competition
(b) monopoly
(c) perfect competition
(d) oligopoly

Answer

B

Question 5. When a negative sloping straight-line demand curve, the total revenue curve is.
(a) A rectangle hyperbola
(b) Convex to the original
(c) An inverted vertical parabola
(d) Concave to the origin

Answer

C

Question 6. Oligopolistic industries are characterized by …………………   
(a) a few dominant firms and substantial barriers to entry
(b) a few large firms and no entry barriers
(c) a large number of small firms and no entry barriers
(d) one dominant firm and low entry barriers

Answer

A

Question 7. Under monopoly form of market, TR is maximum when           
(a) MR is maximum
(b) MR
(c) MR > 0
(d) MR is zero

Answer

D

Question 8. Market which has two firms is known as     
(a) Duopoly
(b) Monopolistic Competition
(c) Oligopoly
(d) None of These

Answer

A

Question 9. The firm and the industry are one and the same in:   
(a) Monopolistic competition
(b) Monopoly
(c) Duopoly
(d) Oligopoly

Answer

B

Question 10. All of the following are characteristics of a monopoly except:———————–.        
(a) There is a single firm.
(b) The firm is a price-taker.
(c) The firm produces a unique product.
(d) The existence of some advertising.

Answer

B

Question 11. Which of the below-mentioned option is not mentioned in imperfect competition?           
(a) A large number of buyers
(b) Single sellers
(c) Similar/Homogenous product
(d) Price maker

Answer

C

Question 12. Price discrimination will be profitable only if the elasticity of demand in different sub markets is:         
(a) Uniform
(b) Different
(c) Less
(d) Zero

Answer

B

Question 13. Market which has a few large firms is……………..   
(a) Monopsony
(b) Duoploy
(c) Oligopoly
(d) Monopoly

Answer

C

Question 14. Which market have characteristic of product differentiation     
(a) Monopolistic competition
(b) Oligopoly
(c) Monopoly
(d) Perfect competition

Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Economics Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Class 12 Non-Competitive Markets MCQ PDF are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 15. Price discrimination is one of the features of         
(a) monopolistic competition
(b) monopoly
(c) perfect competition
(d) oligopoly

Answer

B

Question 16. Under which of the following forms of market structure a firm has no control over the price of its product?           
(a) Monopoly
(b) Perfect competition
(c) Oligopoly
(d) Monopolistic competition

Answer

B

Question 17. Oligopolistic industries are characterized by—         
(a) A few dominant firms and substantial barriers to entry.
(b) A few large firms and no entry barriers.
(c) A large number of small firms and no entry barriers.
(d) One dominant firm and low entry barriers.

Answer

A

Question 18. The concept of the supply curve is relevant only for?     
(a) Oligopoly
(b) Monopoly
(c) Monopolistic Competition
(d) Perfect Competition

Answer

D

Question 19. Which one of the following statement is not a characteristic of monopolistic competition?   
(a) ease of entry into the industry.
(b) product differentiation
(c) a relatively large number of sellers
(d) homogeneous product.

Answer

D

Question 20. In monopolistic competition the goods are.     
(a) Durable
(b) Differentiated
(c) Heterogeneous
(d) Homogeneous

Answer

B

Question 21. In perfect competition, a company earns an abnormal profit when average revenue exceeds the?       
(a) Total revenue
(b) Average cost
(c) Total fixed cost
(d) Marginal revenue

Answer

B

Question 22. The demand curve of a monopoly firm will be———————–.       
(a) upward sloping
(b) downward sloping
(c) horizontal
(d) vertical

Answer

B

Question 23. The firm and the industry are one and the same in…………………   
(a) Perfect competition
(b) Monopolistic competition
(c) Duopoly
(d) Monopoly

Answer

D

Question 24. Price discrimination can take place only in         
(a) Perfect competition
(b) Oligopoly
(c) Monopolistic competition
(d) Monopoly

Answer

D

Question 25. The demand curve of Oligopoly is?         
(a) Kinked
(b) Vertical
(c) Horizontal
(d) Rising left to Right

Answer

A

Question 26. A Market structure which produces heterogeneous products is called   
(a) Monopoly
(b) Monopolistic competition
(c) Perfect competition
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question 27. In monopolistic competition the goods are.         
(a) Durable
(b) Differentiated
(c) Heterogeneous
(d) Homogeneou

Answer

B

Class 12 Non-Competitive Markets MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Non-Competitive Markets MCQ PDF. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Class 12 Non-Competitive Markets MCQ Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to Class 12 Non-Competitive Markets MCQ with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding the CBSE MCQ on Non-Competitive Markets Class 12 Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Economics Chapter 6?

In Class 12 Economics Chapter 6, we have provided 27 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Economics with the help of Non-Competitive Markets MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Economics exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.