Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry MCQ Questions with Answer

Uncategorized

Class 12 Three Dimensional Geometry MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Three Dimensional Geometry Class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Class 12 Three Dimensional Geometry MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Maths MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Mathematics syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Three Dimensional Geometry Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Distance of the point (a, b, c) from y-axis is
(a) b
(b) b
(c) b + c
(d) a2 + c2

Answer

D

Question 2. The intercepts made by the plane 2x –3y + 5z + 4 = 0 on the coordinate axes are
(a) – 2, 4/3 and -4/5
(b) – 2, –4/3 and 4/5
(c) 4/3 ,-4/3 and 7/3
(d) – 2, –4/3 and -4/5

Answer

A

Question 3. If the direction cosines of a line are k, k, k then
(a) k > 0
(b) 0 < k < 1
(c) k = 1
(d) k = 1/√3or –1/√3

Answer

D

Question 4. The co-ordinates of the foot of the perpendicular drawn from the point (2, –3, 4) on the y-axis is
(a) (2, 3, 4)
(b) (– 2, – 3, – 4)
(c) (0, –3, 0)
(d) (2, 0, 4)

Answer

C

Question 5. The shortest distance between the lines given by
r = (8 + 3λ) it – (9 + 16λ) jt + (10 + 7λ)kt and r = 15î + 29ĵ + 5k̂+ n(3î + 8ĵ – 5k̂) is
(a) 7 units
(b) 2 units
(c) 14 units
(d) 3 units

Answer

C

Question 6. The reflection of the point (α, β, γ) in the xy-plane is
(a) (α, β, 0)
(b) (0, 0, c)
(c) (–α, –b, c)
(d) (α, b, –c)

Answer

D

Question 7. P is a point on the line segment joining the points (3, 2, –1) and (6, 2, –2). If x co-ordinate of P is 5, then its y co-ordinate is
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) –1
(d) –2

Answer

A

Question 8. The distance of the plane r .(2/7î +3/7ĵ -6/7k̂)= 1 from the origin is
(a) 1
(b) 7
(c) 1/7
(d) none of these

Answer

A

Question 9. The area of the quadrilateral ABCD where A (0, 4, 1), B (2, 3, –1), C (4, 5, 0) and D (2, 6, 2) is equal to
(a) 9 sq units
(b) 18 sq units
(c) 27 sq units
(d) 81 sq units

Answer

A

Question 10. If a, b, c are the angles that a line makes with the positive direction of x, y, z axis, respectively, then the direction cosines of the line are
(a) sin α, sin β, sin γ
(b) cos α, cos β, cos γ
(c) tan α, tan β, tan γ
(d) cos2 α, cos2 β, cos2 γ

Answer

B

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Three Dimensional Geometry Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 11. The distance of a point P (a, b, c) from x-axis is
(a) √(a2 + c2)
(b) √(a2 + b2)
(c) √(b2 + c2)
(d) √(b2 + c2)

Answer

C

Question 12. The co-ordinates of the foot of perpendicular drawn from point A(1, 8, 4) to the line joining the points B(0, –1, 3) and C(2, –3, –1) are
(a) (-7/3, 2/3, 11/3)
(b) (-5/3, 2/3, 19/3)
(c) (4/3, 2/3, 11/3)
(d) None of these 

Answer

B

Question 13. The two planes x – 2y + 4z = 10 and 18x + 17y + kz = 50 are perpendicular, if k is equal to
(a) –4
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) – 2

Answer

B

Question 14. P is the point on the line segment joining the points (3, 2, –1) and (6, 2, –2). If x co-ordinate of P is 5, then its y co-ordinate is
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) –1
(d) –2

Answer

A

Question 15. The equations of x-axis in space are
(a) x = 0, y = 0
(b) x = 0, z = 0
(c) x = 0
(d) y = 0, z = 0

Answer

D

Question 16. A line makes equal angles with co-ordinate axis. Direction cosines of this line are
(a) ± (1, 1, 1)
(b) ± (1/√3, 1/√3, 1/√3)
(c) ± (1/3, 1/3, 1/3)
(d) ± (1/√3,-1/√3,-1/√3)

Answer

B

Question 17. P is the point on the line segment joining the points (3, 2, –1) and (6, 2, –2). If x co-ordinate of P is 5, then its y co-ordinate is
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) –1
(d) –2

Answer

A

Question 18. The coordinates of the point where the line through (3, – 4, – 5) and (2, –3, 1) crosses the plane passing through three points (2, 2, 1), (3, 0, 1) and (4, – 1, 0) are
(a) (0, – 2, 7)
(b) (3, – 2, 5)
(c) (1, – 2, – 7)
(d) (1, – 2, 7)

Answer

D

Question 19. The sine of the angle between the straight line x-2/3 = y-3/4 =z-4/5 and the plane 2x – 2y + z = 5 is
(a) 10/√65
(b) 4/5√2
(c) 2√3/5
(d) √2/10

Answer

D

Question 20. The image of the point (1, 6, 3) in the line x/1 = y-1/2 = z-2/2 is
(a) (2, 0, 5)
(b) (1, 3, 4)
(c) (1, 0, 7)
(d) (– 3, – 2, 0 )

Answer

C

Class 12 Three Dimensional Geometry MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Three Dimensional Geometry MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Three Dimensional Geometry PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Three Dimensional Geometry Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Three Dimensional Geometry MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Chapter 11 Mathematics?

In Class 12 Chapter 11 Mathematics, we have provided 22 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Mathematics with the help of Three Dimensional Geometry MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Mathematics exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.