Class 12 Geography Chapter 1 Human Geography Nature And Scope MCQ Question with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Human Geography Nature and Scope Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Human Geography Nature and Scope Class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Human Geography Nature and Scope Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Geography MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 1 Human Geography Nature and Scope. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Geography syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Human Geography Nature and Scope Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Human Geography Nature and Scope MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Emergence of three new schools of thought made human geography more relevant to socio-political reality in the period-
a. 1970s
b. 1980s
c. 1930s through inter war period
d. 1990s

Answer

A

Question 2. Who First Used The Term Geography ?
a. Huttington
b. Vidal De La Blache
c. Eratosthenes
d. None

Answer

C

Question 3. Who proposed the concept of Neo determinism ?
a. Griffith Taylor
b. Vidal de la Blache
c. Huntington
d. Ritter

Answer

A

Question 4. General geography was written by
a. Blanche
b. Bernhardus Varenius
c. Ptolemy
d. None of these

Answer

B

Question 5. Consider the following rivers :
Barak
Lohit
Subansiri
Which of the above flows/flow through Arunachal Pradesh?
a. 1 and 3 only
b. 1 only
c. 2 and 3 only
d. 1, 2 and 3

Answer

C

Question 6. Ratzel’s work was based on the concept
a. Physical environment controlled human activities
b. There is a dichotomy between physical and cultural aspects of geography
c. Geography is a scientific discipline
d. Geography is necessarily descriptive

Answer

A

Question 7. Who invented the Isotherms?
a. Aristotle
b. Pythagoras
c. Homboldt
d. Herodotus

Answer

C

Question 8. Who advocated the opposite theory of determinism?
a. Ptolemy
b. Vidal de la Blache
c. Huntington
d. None of these

Answer

B

Question 9. Which one of the following is a key concept in humanistic geography?
a. Spatial concentration
b. Development and quality of life
c. Spatial location
d. Geographical distribution

Answer

B

Question 10.The study of the atmosphere that focuses on weather process and forcasting is called
a. Meteorology
b. Biogeography
c. Glaciology
d. Hydrology

Answer

A

Question 11. Which sub-field of geography is called Demography?
a. Population Geography
b. Gender Geography
c. Rural Geography
d. Urban Geography

Answer

A

Question 12. Who said, “Human geography is the synthetic study of relationship between human societies and earth’s surface.”?
a. Ratzel
b. Griffith Taylor
c. Ellen c. Semple
d. Paul Vidal de la Blache

Answer

B

Question 13. Name the school of thought of Human Geography that employed the Marxian theory.
a. Deterministic school of thought
b. Behavioural school of thought
c. Radical school of thought
d. Humanistic school of thought

Answer

C

Question 14. In sub-fields of human geography what do we study in Gender geography?
a. Sociology
b. Anthropology
c. Women’s studies
d. All of the above

Answer

D

Question 15. Which element is not a part of environment?
a. Climate
b. Relief
c. Agriculture
d. Water

Answer

C

Question 16. Which one of the following is not a source of geographical information?
a. traveller’s accounts
b. old maps
c. samples of rock materials from the moon
d. ancient epics.

Answer

D

Question 17. Which of the following is not a subfield of Social Geography?
a. Medical Geography
b. Historical Geography
c. Military Geography
d. Cultural Geography

Answer

C

Question 18. Which is not a fact?
a. Pollution is caused due to industrial development
b. Ozone layer is depleted due to primitive agriculture
c. Global warming is due to green house effect
d. Land has been degraded due to pollution

Answer

B

Question 19. Electoral and military geography are subfields of:-
a. Urban geography
b. Economic geography
c. Political geography
d. Social geography

Answer

C

Question 20. Which school of thought employed Marxian theory?
a. Behavioural
b. Humanistic
c. Radical
d. Both A & C

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Human Geography Nature and Scope Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Human Geography Nature and Scope Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 21. Who wrote ‘Geographia Generalis’?
a. Herodotus
b. Ptolemy
c. Bernhardus Varenius
d. None of these

Answer

C

Question 22. One of these choices is not an approach to Human Geography:
a. Quantitative Revolution
b. Areal Differentiation
c. Regional Analysis
d. Spatial Organisation

Answer

A

Question 23. Who Said , “Human Geography Is The Synthetic Study Of Relationship Between Human Societies And Earth’s Surface” ?
a.
 Ratzel
b. Griffith Tailor
c. Ritter
d. None

Answer

A

Question 24. Consider the following statements and choose the correct answer.
1. The technological tools and techniques that human beings use to produce and create are extremely important.
2. Technology enables human beings to interact with their physical environment.
Options
a. Only statement 1 is correct
b. Only statement 2 is correct
c. Both the statements are correct and statement 2 correctly explains statement 1
d. Both the statements are incorrect

Answer

C

Question 25. Which one of the following is not a source of geographical information?
a. traveller’s accounts
b. old maps
c. samples of rock materials from the moon
d. ancient epics

Answer

C

Question 26. Who wrote the five volume book ‘Kosmos’?
a. Carl Ritter
b. Pythagoras
c. Humboldt
d. Aristotle

Answer

C

Question 27. Which of the following periods marked the emergence of spatial organisation approach in Human geography?
a. Late 1960s to early 1970s
b. Late 1950s to late 1960s
c. 1970s
d. 1990s

Answer

B

Question 28. ‘The Radical School of Geography’was influenced by which of the following?
a. Gandhian Philosophy
b. Kant’s Theory
c. Marxian Theory
d. None of these

Answer

C

Question 29. The subject matter of population geography is taken from which of the following areas?
a. Anthropology
b. Economics
c. Demography
d. Welfare economics

Answer

C

Question 30. Arrange the following approaches of Human Geography as per their period of origin.
1. Possibilism                                 2. Neo-determinism
3. Environmental determinism         4. Post-modernism
Codes
a. 1, 2, 3, 4
b. 4, 3, 2, 1
c. 3, 1, 2, 4
d. 3, 4, 2, 1

Answer

C

Question 31. Which of the following is the sub-field of Social geography?
a. Geography of Leisure
b. Geography of Resources
c. Geography of Tourism
d. Geography of Agriculture

Answer

A

Question 32. Which of the following best signifies the nature of Human Geography?
a. It covers all the elements created by men only.
b. It covers all the elements created by nature only.
c. It covers all the elements created by both men and nature.
d. None of the above

Answer

C

Question 33. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
a. Social Geography – Psychology
b. Political Geography – Psephology
c. Population Geography – Resource Economics
d. Economic Geography – International Trade

Answer

C

Question 34. Which one of the following is not a source of geographical information?
a. traveller’s accounts
b. old maps
c. samples of rock materials from the moon
d. ancient epics

Answer

C

Question 35. Arrange the following features of Human Geography as per their period of origin?
1. Emergence of three new schools of thought
2. Use of sophisticated statistical tools
3. Universal theories to explain the human conditions were questioned
4. Elaborate description of all aspects of a region were undertaken
Codes
a. 1, 2, 3, 4
b. 2, 3, 4, 1
c. 4, 2, 1, 3
d. 1, 4, 2, 3

Answer

C

Question 36. Consider the following statements and choose the correct answer.
1. Human geography is considered as a highly inter-disciplinary nature.
2. Human geography develops close linkages with other sister disciplines in social sciences.
Options
a. Only statement 1 is correct
b. Only statement 2 is correct
c. Both statements 1 and 2 are correct
d. Both statements are incorrect

Answer

C

Question 37. Who was the first man to discuss about geography?
a. Aristotle
b. Pythagoras
c. Eratosthenes
d. None of these

Answer

C

Question 38. Consider the following statements and choose the correct answer.
1. The dichotomy or differences between the physical and human geography is not a very valid one.

2. Nature and human are inseparable elements and they are to be seen as comprehensively.
Options
a. Only statement 1 is correct
b. Only statement 2 is correct
c. Both the statements are correct and statement 2 correctly explains statement 1
d. Both the statements are incorrect

Answer

C

Question 39. Interaction between primitive human society & strong forces of nature can be termed as-
a. Possibilism
b. Environmental Determinism
c. Neo-Determinism
d. Stop & Go determinism

Answer

B

Question 40. The distribution of the elements of natural environment is denoted by
a. Geographical map
b. Physical map
c. Topographical map
d. Hypsometric map

Answer

B

Question 41. Human beings interact with their physical environment with the help of:
a. animals
b. technology
c. arts
d. birds

Answer

B

Question 42. Consider the following statements and choose the correct answer.
1. Naturalization of humans and humanisation of nature can be studied in Human Geography.
2. Man- environment relationship and interaction can be studied inHumanGeography.
Options
a. Only statement 1 is correct
b. Only statement 2 is correct
c. Both the statements are correct and statement 2 correctly explains statement 1
d. Both the statements are incorrect

Answer

C

Question 43. Consider the following statements and choose the correct answer.
1. The understanding of friction and heat helped the humans to discover fire and use it to make their lives easier by cooking food and keeping themselves warm.
2. Technology developed by humans enabled them to overcome the limitations imposed by the natural environment.
Options
a. Only statement 1 is correct
b. Only statement 2 is correct
c. Both the statements are correct and statement 2 correctly explains statement 1
d. Both the statements are incorrect

Answer

C

Question 44. Match the following.
Column I                                                 Column II
A. Regional Analysis                      1. Elaborate description of region
B. Exploration and description        2. Exploration of new areas
C. Areal differentiation                   3. Identification of uniqueness of any region
D. Spatial origin                            4. Use of computers
Codes
    A  B  C  D
a. 1  2  3  4
b. 2  3  4  1
c. 2  4  3  1
d. 4  3  2  1

Answer

A

Question 45. Match the following.
Column I (Approaches of Human Geography)         Column II (Period of Origin)
A. Areal Differentiation                                          1. Early colonial period
B. Exploration and description                               2. 1990s
C. Post-modernism                                               3. Late 1950s to late 1960s
D. Spatial organisation                                          4. 1930s through the inter-war
E. Emergence of Radical school                              5. 1970s
F. Regional Analysis                                                6. Later Colonial Period
Codes
     A  B  C  D  E  F 
a. 4  1  2  3  5  6
b. 1  2  3  4  5  6
c. 6  5  4  3  2  1
d. 3  4  5 2  1  6

Answer

A

Human Geography Nature and Scope Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Human Geography Nature and Scope MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Human Geography Nature and Scope Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Geography Chapter 1?

In Class 12 Chapter 1 Geography, we have provided 45 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Geography with the help of MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Geography exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.