Class 12 Computer Science Cascading Style Sheets and JavaScript MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Cascading Style Sheets and JavaScript Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Cascading Style Sheets and JavaScript class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Cascading Style Sheets and JavaScript Class 12 MCQ

Class 12 Computer Science MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 1 Cascading Style Sheets and JavaScript . These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Computer Science syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQ, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Class 12 Cascading Style Sheets and JavaScript MCQs with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Cascading Style Sheets and JavaScript MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1: Which of the following is known as special symbol in the syntax of CSS ?

  • a) Rules
  • b) Selector
  • c) Declaration
  • d) Input
Answer

A

Question 2: Which of the following allows specifying styles for the visual elements of the website ?

  • a) Cascading Style sheets
  • b) Web page
  • c) Form
  • d) Animation
Answer

A

Question 3: Which of the following is an HTML element on which style can be applied ?

  • a) Declaration
  • b) Selector
  • c) Select
  • d) Declare
Answer

A

Question 4: Which of the following is the syntax of CSS ?

  • a) Select {property : value}
  • b) Selector {value : property}
  • c) Selector {property : value}
  • d) Selection {property : value}
Answer

A

Question 5: Which of the following are two main parts of CSS rule ?

  • a) Selector, declaration
  • b) Select, declaration
  • c) Selector, declare
  • d) Selection, declaration
Answer

A

Question 6: Which of the following is a scripting language that is simple, lightweight programming language that does not contain advanced programming functionalities ?

  • a) JavaScript
  • b) HTML
  • c) C
  • d) Java
Answer

A

Question 7: Which of the following has developed JavaScript ?

  • a) Yahoo
  • b) Google
  • c) Wikipedia
  • d) Netscape
Answer

D

Question 8: Which of the following is a scripting language that allows adding programming to web pages ?

  • a) Action script
  • b) JavaScript
  • c) HTML
  • d) CSS
Answer

B

Question 9: Which of the following symbol signifies the start and end of a JavaScript block ?

  • a) Semicolon
  • b) Square bracket
  • c) Curly bracket
  • d) Round bracket
Answer

C

Question 10: Which of the following is a reusable block of code that performs a particular task ?

  • a) Array
  • b) Code
  • c) Program
  • d) Function
Answer

D

Question 11: Which of the following tag is used to insert JavaScript code into an HTML page ?

  • a) <script>… <script>
  • b) <script>… </script>
  • c) <script>… <//script>
  • d) </script>… </script>
Answer

B

Question 12: Which of the following is generated by the browser due to interaction between the user and the web page ?

  • a) Function
  • b) Response
  • c) Event
  • d) Value
Answer

C

Question 13: Which of the following statement is used to return a value in a function ?

  • a) Return
  • b) Function
  • c) Select
  • d) Send
Answer

A

Question 14: Which of the following is a container for storing data ?

  • a) Variable
  • b) Integer
  • c) Event
  • d) Event handler
Answer

A

Question 15: Which of the following is not an event ?

  • a) Abort
  • b) Mouse over
  • c) Set
  • d) Load
Answer

C

Question 16: Which of the following is the top level object in the browser object model ?

  • a) Window
  • b) Document
  • c) Page
  • d) Location
Answer

A

Question 17: Which of the following stands for NaN ?

  • a) Not a Numeric
  • b) Not a Number
  • c) Not a Noun
  • d) Not an Numeric
Answer

B

Question 18: Which of the following stands for BOM ?

  • a) Browser Of Model
  • b) Browser Object Model
  • c) Browser Object Modelling
  • d) Browse Object Model
Answer

A

Question 19: What is the use of CSS ?

  • a) To arrange the visual elements
  • b) To specify styles for the visual elements
  • c) To prepare coding of HTML
  • d) To prepare JavaScript
Answer

B

Question 20: What is the full form of CSS ?

  • a) Computing Style sheet
  • b) Cascading Style sheet
  • c) Computing Style Service
  • d) Cascading Secure Sheet
Answer

B

Question 21: ______allows you to specify styles for the visual elements of the website.

  • a) DHTML
  • b) HTML
  • c) CSS
  • d) CHS
Answer

C

Question 22: Which is the wrong statement for CSS ?

  • a) Specifies styles for the visual elements.
  • b) Keeps it separate from the details of how to display the content.
  • c) Specify the appearance of particular page elements on the screen.
  • d) Arrange the visual elements.
Answer

D

Question 23: ______can be used for the information to be pul on internet.

  • a) CSS
  • b) HTML
  • c) DHTML
  • d) All of these
Answer

HTML

Question 24: ______can be done using CSS.

  • a) Control the font types of font and element colors
  • b) Background features
  • c) Control the positions of elements
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 25: ______is not the benefit of keeping the style separate from the content.

  • a) Arrange the visual elements
  • b) Avoid duplication in coding
  • c) Easy maintenance of code
  • d) Use the same content with different styles for different purposes
Answer

A

Question 26: A CSS rule has______main parts.

  • a) 2
  • b) 3
  • c) 4
  • d) 5
Answer

A

Question 27: ______specifies the styles for the visual elements,

  • a) CSS
  • b) HTML
  • c) DHTML
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 28: The syntax of CSS consists of special symbols known as______

  • a) Regulation
  • b) Rules
  • c) Style
  • d) Cascade
Answer

Rule

Question 29: ______is not the part of the CSS syntax.

  • a) Selector
  • b) Declarations
  • c) HTML details
  • d) None of these
Answer

C

Question 30: ______sheet can be used to add special characters in the website.

  • a) Spread
  • b) Work
  • c) Style
  • d) Main
Answer

C

Question 31: ______is taken as a selector.

  • a) HTML details
  • b) HTML element
  • c) Any name
  • d) Identifier
Answer

B

Question 32: CSS syntax uses______brackets.

  • a) ( )
  • b) { }
  • c) [ ]
  • d) < >
Answer

{ }

Question 33: CSS rules contain______part.

  • a) Property
  • b) Value for the property
  • c) (A) and (B) both
  • d) (A) or (B)
Answer

C

Question 34: Style can be applied to______

  • a) HTML element
  • b) Any name
  • c) Identifier
  • d) Parameter
Answer

A

Question 35: _____is the correct syntax of CSS.

  • a) Selector {Property ; Value}
  • b) Selector {Property : Value};
  • c) Selector {Property : Value}
  • d) Selector [Property : Value]
Answer

C

Question 36: ______is the wrong statement for the CSS syntax.

  • a) Selector must be an HTML element
  • b) CSS syntax is divided into two parts
  • c) More than one property can be used
  • d) Property and value is separated using;
Answer

D

Question 37: KompoZer uses_____as default.

  • a) CSS
  • b) HTML
  • c) DHTML
  • d) PHP
Answer

A

Question 38: As per our syllabus, using______software CSS is created.

  • a) Notepad
  • b) KompoZer
  • c) Gedit
  • d) CompoZer
Answer

B

 

Question 39: ______statement is wrong about the KompoZer software.

  • a) CSS can be added with HTML
  • b) CSS can be added easily
  • c) KompoZer can only be used for CSS
  • d) All of these
Answer

C

Question 40: Using______we can get confirmation that CSS is used by default by KompoZer.

  • a) Edit —> Preferences
  • b) Tools -> Preferences
  • c) (A) or (B)
  • d) None of these
Answer

C

Question 41: How to open option dialog box in KompoZer ?

  • a) Edit —> Preferences
  • b) Tools ~» Preferences
  • c) (A) or (B)
  • d) View -> Preferences
Answer

C

Question 42: While preparing a style, if a new file is opened and not saved by giving a filename then dialog box opens.

  • a) Option
  • b) Page title
  • c) New
  • d) Save
Answer

B

Question 43: Cascade button is on_____toolbar of KompoZer.

  • a) Standard toolbar
  • b) Composition toolbar
  • c) Format toolbar
  • d) Drawing toolbar
Answer

B

Question 44: ______tab is not displayed on the right side of CSS Style sheet dialog box.

  • a) General
  • b) Number
  • c) Text
  • d) Box
Answer

B

Question 45: The element which is used to define Style sheet rule that CSS Style sheet dialog box is under_____heading.

  • a) External Style sheet
  • b) Internal Style sheet
  • c) Right Style sheet
  • d) General Style sheet
Answer

B

Question 46: ______button is clicked to insert an image as the background while preparing style.

  • a) Choose file
  • b) Select file
  • c) Browser
  • d) Select image
Answer

A

Question 47: ______section is used to give specific style to the HTML element.

  • a) General
  • b) Text
  • c) Background
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 48: ______view is selected to see the source code of CSS Style sheet.

  • a) Design
  • b) Source
  • c) Split
  • d) Normal
Answer

B

Question 49: ______tab displays the Style sheet rule that is given to the element.

  • a) General
  • b) Box
  • c) Aural
  • d) Code
Answer

A

Question 50: How many buttons are there in CSS Style sheets to prepare style ?

  • a) 5
  • b) 6
  • c) 7
  • d) 8
Answer

7

Question 51: _______type of web page is static.

  • a) HTML
  • b) DHTML
  • c) JAVASCRIPT
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 52: _____is false for CSS Style sheet.

  • a) To modify the Style sheet user can make changes in CSS file.
  • b) CSS has less-code compared to that in HTML.
  • c) The web pages will load faster
  • d) CSS structure makes the website slow and inefficient
Answer

D

Question 53: _____is the disadvantage of CSS.

  • a) CSS has less-code compared to that in HTML
  • b) Compatibility varies with different browsers.
  • c) Style sheet features are not supported by the browser
  • d) (B) and (C) both
Answer

D

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Cascading Style Sheets and JavaScript Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 54: ______controls appearance of the web page.

  • a) JavaScript
  • b) HTML
  • c) DHTML
  • d) PHP
Answer

B

Question 55: ______company has developed the JavaScript.

  • a) Microsoft
  • b) ORACLE
  • c) Netscape
  • d) Intel
Answer

C

Question 56: _______is a simple, lightweight programming language that does not contain the advanced programming functionalities of language.

  • a) JavaScript
  • b) HTML
  • c) DHTML
  • d) None of these
Answer

A

Question 57: ______browser supports JavaScript.

  • a) Mozilla Firefox
  • b) Chrome
  • c) Safari and Internet Explorer
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 58: What is the use of JavaScript in a web page ?

  • a) To improve the design
  • b) To validate the forms.
  • c) (A) and (B) both
  • d) To change the modern format in a web page
Answer

C

Question 59: What type of a script is JavaScript ?

  • a) Application client side
  • b) Application server side
  • c) For any web page
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 60: JavaScript can be used for a______in a web page.

  • a) Interactivity with the user
  • b) Control the browser
  • c) Dynamically create HTML content
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 61: _______can be checked in a form by using JavaScript.

  • a) Has the user left any required field empty ?
  • b) Has the user entered a valid date ?
  • c) Check whether contents of two fields are same or not ?
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 62: It is used to validate the data entered in the HTML forms on the______before sending it to the server.

  • a) Server side
  • b) Client side
  • c) HTML details
  • d) All of these
Answer

B

Question 63: Generally it is preferred that the JavaScript code should be placed in the tag.

  • a) <body>…..</body>
  • b) <head>…..</head>
  • c) <title>…..</title> 
  • d) <form>…..</form>
Answer

B

Question 64: _______is not true for JavaScript.

  • a) JavaScript is used to improve the design
  • b) JavaScript contains the advanced programming functionalities of languages like C and Java
  • c) JavaScript vaMates \he foray
  • d) Browsers like Chrome and Safari support JavaScript
Answer

B

Question 65: _______is true for JavaScript.

  • a) JavaScript is not a case sensitive language
  • b) The lines between the tag contains the JavaScript code
  • c) JavaScript is not included with HTML
  • d) JavaScript can not be inserted directly as an independent part in a web page
Answer

B

Question 66: _____is the event handler.

  • a) HTML Code
  • b) JavaScript Code
  • c) DHTML Code
  • d) Java programming Code
Answer

B

Question 67: The______tag tells the browser to interpret all the text between the <script> tags as a script.

  • a) <body>
  • b) <head>
  • c) <script>
  • d) <form>
Answer

C


Question 68: When document or image is loaded it is known as_____event.

  • a) Load
  • b) Select
  • c) Click
  • d) Submit
Answer

A

Question 69: ______is not an event handler.

  • a) Blur
  • b) Exit
  • c) Reset
  • d) Error
Answer

B

Question 70: ______specific code is executed when a particular event occurs.

  • a) JavaScript
  • b) HTML
  • c) Java
  • d) DHTML
Answer

A

Question 71: _______is not an event handler.

  • a) On click ()
  • b) On submit ( )
  • c) Load ( )
  • d) On focus ( )
Answer

C

Question 72: ______is the name of event handler for the ‘submit’ event.

  • a) On Submit ()
  • b) Submit ()
  • c) On submit ()
  • d) On Submit ()
Answer

C

Question 73: ______is the name of event handler for the ‘click’ event.

  • a) Click ()
  • b) On Click ()
  • c) On Click {}
  • d) On Click [ ]
Answer

B

Question 74: ______is used to declare variables in JavaScript.

  • a) Var
  • b) var
  • c) VAR
  • d) vr
Answer

B

Question 75: ______means the storage for storing values.

  • a) Variable
  • b) Parameter
  • c) Identifier
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 76: ______is the use of if statement.

  • a) Conditional statement to change the flow of program
  • b) Checks for the validation of condition
  • c) (A) and (B) both
  • d) For non-conditional work
Answer

C

Question 77: ______is true for the variables in JavaScript.

  • a) Variable is case sensitive
  • b) Number, string or characters can be stored in variable
  • c) Variables can be declared by using var keyword
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 78: What is the use of Browser Object Model ?

  • a) To arrange the objects in browser
  • b) To change the web page
  • c) To control the elements of the web page
  • d) All of these
Answer

C

Question 79: BOM stands for_____

  • a) Browser Oriented Model
  • b) Browser Object Model
  • c) Big Object Model
  • d) Big Oriented Model
Answer

B

Question 80: The top level object in the browser object model is____object.

  • a) Document
  • b) Form
  • c) Window
  • d) Link
Answer

C

Question 81: All browsers are split into different parts or objects that can be accessed using JavaScript. These parts are known as_____

  • a) BOM
  • b) BOC
  • c) MOB
  • d) OBC
Answer

A

Question 82: Why the window object is known as the global! object ?

  • a) Because it is common in all the browsers.
  • b) Because all other browser objects arl contained within it.
  • c) Because it is the top object of BOM.
  • d) All of these
Answer

B

Question 83: The window object is the_____object in the browser.

  • a) Main
  • b) Global
  • c) Changer
  • d) Normal
Answer

B

Question 84: ______is the most important object in the browser object model.

  • a) Form object
  • b) Document object
  • c) Radio object
  • d) Checkbox object
Answer

B

Question 85: By_____web browser window is controlled in window object.

  • a) Methods
  • b) Properties
  • c) (A) and (B) Both
  • d) Document
Answer

C

Question 86: What is included in object ?

  • a) Document object
  • b) Form object
  • c) Radio object
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 87: ______object is used to give reference to other objects.

  • a) Element
  • b) Document
  • c) Link
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 88: ______object is used to display web page in a browser.

  • a) Location object
  • b) Form object
  • c) Document object
  • d) Text area object
Answer

C

Question 89: ______is included in the document object of BOM.

  • a) Form
  • b) Images
  • c) Links and other elements
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 90: When focus () method is used ?

  • a) Any time in JavaScript
  • b) After getting alert O message
  • c) After getting confirm message
  • d) When the for is created
Answer

B

Question 91: In internet some fields in the form are displayed with red asterisk (*) is known as____

  • a) This field is optional.
  • b) This field is mandatory, can’t leave it blank.
  • c) This field is out of the reach.
  • d) Only correct information is to be filled up.
Answer

B

Question 92: ______can be the object as the element object of browser object mode.

  • a) Radio button
  • b) Text box
  • c) Check box
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 93: ______method is used to take the control to the specific element of the form.

  • a) Focus
  • b) Alert
  • c) Document
  • d) Confirm
Answer

A

Question 94: _______is not the inbuilt function.

  • a) isNaN ()
  • b) Alert ()
  • c) if ()
  • d) Confirm ()
Answer

C

Question 95: ______is used to clear the validation of the entered data.

  • a) HTML
  • b) DHTML
  • c) Java
  • d) JavaScript
Answer

D

Question 96: _______is the most used numerical function in Javascript.

  • a) isNaN ()
  • b) Number ()
  • c) Digits ()
  • d) None of these
Answer

A

Question 97: _______built in function is there to work with number in Javascript.

  • a) Digits ()
  • b) isNaN ()
  • c) isnan ()
  • d) Alert ()
Answer

B

Question 98: isNaN(“Sujal”)will give_______output.

  • a) True
  • b) False
  • c) erroe
  • d) Hello
Answer

A

Question 99: NaN stands for_________.

  • a) Number and Number
  • b) Not a Number
  • c) Not a numeric
  • d) Numeric and Number
Answer

B

Question 100: isNaN(123) will give__________output.

  • a) True
  • b) False
  • c) erroe
  • d) 123
Answer

B

Question 101: JavaScript can be used for a _____ in a web page.

  • a) Interactivity with the user
  • b) Control the browser
  • c) Dynamically create HTML content
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 102: __________element is used to write script in HTML.

  • a) <head>…</head>
  • b) <script>…</script>
  • c) <scr>…</scr>
  • d) <body>…</body>
Answer

B

Question 103: _____browser supports JavaScript.

  • a) Mozilla Firefox
  • b) Chrome
  • c) Safari and Internet Explorer
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 104: What is the use of semicolon in JavaScript ?

  • a) Termination of statement
  • b) Separation of statement
  • c) Merge two statements
  • d) All of these
Answer

B

Question 105: What type of a script is JavaScript ?

  • a) Application client side
  • b) Application server side
  • c) For any web page
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 106: _____symbol is optional in JavaScript.

  • a) ColonO)
  • b) Semicolon(;)
  • c) Full stop(.)
  • d) Double quotes(“”)
Answer

B

Cascading Style Sheets and JavaScript Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Cascading Style Sheets and JavaScript MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Cascading Style Sheets and JavaScript Class 12 MCQ PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Cascading Style Sheets and JavaScript Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 chapter 1 Computer Science?

In Class 12 chapter 1 Computer Science, we have provided 106 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Computer Science with the help of Cascading Style Sheets and JavaScript MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Computer Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.