Class 12 Political Science Chapter 3 US Hegemony in World Politics MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Class 12 US Hegemony in World Politics MCQ Questions PDF with answers is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ of US Hegemony in World Politics class 12 which will help them all through their board test.

Class 12 US Hegemony in World Politics MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Political Science MCQ with answers are given here for Chapter 3 US Hegemony in World Politics. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 US Hegemony in World Politics syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn US Hegemony in World Politics Class 12 MCQ PDF helps you to make your preparation better to score well in exams. Students should prepare for the examination by solving the CBSE MCQ of US Hegemony in World Politics class 12 with answers given below.

Question 1. When US led war in Iraq?
(a) 2000
(b) 2003
(c) 2005
(d) 2008

Answer

B

Question 2. When the operation Iraq freedom was launched?
(a) 19 March, 2003
(b) 19 March, 2004
(c) 21 March, 2003
(d) 21 March, 2004

Answer

A

Question 3. Consider the following statements regarding the Arms Control Treaties which have been signed in International arena during the post 2nd World War era and choose the incorrect one/s:
1. LTBT (Limited Test Ban Treaty) banned nuclear weapon tests exclusively in atmosphere.
2. NPT was signed in 1968, entered into force in 1970 and extended indefinitely in 1995.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer

A

Question 4. Operation Iraqi Freedom was launched on:
(a) 21 April 2003
(b) 19 March 2004
(c) 23 March 2003
(d) 19 March 2003

Answer

D

Question 5.Which one of the following was a part of its global war on terrorism by the U.S.?
(a) Operation Desert Storm
(b) Computer War
(c) Operation Enduring Freedom
(d) Video Game War

Answer

C

Question 6. The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) is a major regional initiative by the South Asian states to evolve cooperation through multilateral means. Which among the following statements is/are correct in this regard?
1. SAARC was comparatively successful in most of the arenas inspite of the political differences between the member countries.
2. External influence of non-regional players is a major bone of contention which prevents attainment of full potential of SAARC.
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question 7. Consider the following statements about the formation of ASEAN and choose the correct one/s.
1. ASEAN was established in1967 by ten countries of the region through the Singapore declaration.
2. The primary objective of the association is to accelerate economic growth and through that ‘social progress and cultural development’.
3. A secondary objective was to promote regional peace and stability based on the rule of law and the principles of the United Nations Charter.
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) All the above

Answer

B

Question 8. Where is Kosovo situated?
(A) Kenya
(B)Tanzania
(c) Iraq
(d) Yugoslavia

Answer

D

Question 9. Where US defense department was is Head Quarter?
(a) New York
(b) Washington
(c) Pennsylvania
(d) Virginia

Answer

D

Question 10. The disintegration of Soviet Union was one of the most important events that altered the global geopolitics after the second world war. Consider the following statements in this regard and choose the correct one/s.
1. A coup took place in 1991 that was encouraged by Communist Party hardliners.
2. Boris Yeltsin emerged as a national hero in opposing this coup.
3. In December 1991, under the leadership of Yeltsin, Russia, Ukraine and Belarus, three major
republics of the USSR, declared that the Soviet Union was disbanded.
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

Question 11. When Iraq invaded Kuwait?
(a) June1990
(b) July1990
(c) August 1990
(d) September1990

Answer

C

Question 12. Which among the following statements is wrong with regard to ‘Operation Iraqi Freedom’?
(a) More than forty countries joined in the US-led coalition of the willing to invade Iraq.
(b) The reason given for invading Iraq was to prevent it from developing weapons of mass destruction.
(c) The action was taken with the prior approval of the UN.
(d) The US – led coalition did not face major resistance from Iraqi forces.

Answer

C

Question 13. In Eastern Europe, there have been splits in the countries and emergence of new countries as communism was weakened due to various causes. Consider the following statements and choose incorrect ones regarding this:
1. Yugoslavia went a peaceful split resulting in emergence of states like Slovenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina etc
2. Czechoslovakia split resulted into a major conflict and Czechs and Slovaks formed two independent countries.
Code:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer

C

Question 14. United States was founded in which year?
(a) 1774
(b) 1776
(c) 1778
(d) 1780

Answer

B

Question 15. Which of the following were used by US to establish its hegemony over the world?
1. Military domination
2. Economic power
3. Political clout
4. Cultural Superiority
5. Establishment of dictatorship
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 2, 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 3 and 4 only

Answer

C

Question 16. When did the Kosovo crisis occur?
(a) 1996
(b) 1997
(c) 1998
(d) 1999 

Answer

D

Question 17. Which among the following statements about hegemony is incorrect ?
(a) The word implies the leadership or predominance of one State.
(b) It was used to denote the predominance of Athens in the ancient Greece.
(c) The country having hegemonic position will possess unchallenged military power.
(d) Hegemonic position is fixed. Once a hegemon, always a hegemon.

Answer

D

Question 18. Consider the following statements regarding Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) and choose the incorrect one/s.
1. OPCW is an inter governmental organization located in Brussels.
2. The organization promotes and verifies the adherence to the chemical weapons only.
3. OPCW is not an agency of the United Nations.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 3 only

Answer

A

Question 19. The headquarters of the US defence department is at
(a) New York.
(b) Washington.
(c) Pennsylvania.
(d) Virginia.

Answer

D

Question 20. What is often called economic globalization usually involves greater economic flows among different countries of the world. Choose the correct statements from the following about the features of economic globalisation.
1. The restrictions imposed by different countries on allowing the imports of other countries have been reduced.
2. The restrictions on movement of capital across the countries have been increased.
3. Developed countries carefully guarded their borders with visa policies to ensure that citizens of other countries cannot take away the jobs of their own citizens.
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 only
(d) All the above

Answer

A

Question 21. What was the duration of Cold War?
(a) 1914-1919
(b) 1939-1945
(c) 1945-1991
(d) 1965-1991

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Political Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. Class 12 US Hegemony in World Politics MCQ Questions with answers are ready by the subject specialists according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus.

Question 22. Where is the pentagon building situated in USA?
(a) Virginia
(b) New York
(c) Arlingoton
(d) Pennsylvania

Answer

C

Question 23. Through which sources state mediate the information to their citizens?
(a) Television
(b) Newspaper
(c) Media
(d) All of above

Answer

D

Question 24. United states used cruise missile against Serbia in
(a) 1995
(b) 1997
(c) 1998
(d) 1999

Answer

D

Question 25. Which among the following gives more weightage to India’s proposal for permanent membership in the Security Council.
(a) India’s growing economic power and stable political system
(b) Nuclear capability
(c) It has been a member of UN since its inception
(d) It is located in Asia

Answer

A

Question 26. The US Hegemony began in
(a) 1990.
(b) 1991.
(c) 1992.
(d) 1993.

Answer

B

Question 27. Why was the ‘First Gulf War’ called the ‘Video Game War’?
(a) Use of military’s in large number.
(b) Use of Mass Destruction Weapons
(c) Widespread television coverage
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question 28. The United States was founded in which year?
(a) 1774
(b) 1776
(c) 1778
(d) 1780

Answer

B

Question 29. The hegemony that shapes minds through ideological forces like values, beliefs, etc., is referred as
(a) Hegemony as unlimited power.
(b) Hegemony as structural power.
(c) Hegemony as hard power.
(d) Hegemony as soft power.

Answer

D

Question 30. US embassies were bombed by Al-Qaeda in
(a) Dublin
(b) New Delhi
(c) Dar-es-Salaam
(d) Zimbabwe

Answer

C

Question 31. Which of the following statements are incorrect about the contemporary world order?
(a) There is an absence of a world government, which could regulate the state’s behaviour.
(b) The U.S. is the predominant player in world affairs.
(c) States are using force against one another.
(d) States which violate international law, are severely punished by the U.N.

Answer

D

Question 32. The root of the word ‘hegemony’ lies in the
(a) Latin
(b) Classical Greeks
(c) French
(d) Spanish

Answer

B

Question 33. The US operation in Iraq was called:
(a) Operation Desert Suicide
(b) Operation Desert Storm
(c) Operation Desert Qaeda
(d) Operation Desert Hamas

Answer

B

Question 34. Which one of the following was a part of its global war on terrorism by the US.?
(a) ‘Operation desert storm’
(b) Computer war
(c) ‘Operation enduring freedom’
(d) Videogame war

Answer

C

Question 35. The first business school in the world is
(a) Harvard School.
(b) Oxford School.
(c) Wharton School.
(d) Stanford School.

Answer

C

Question 36. The ‘Operation Iraqi Freedom’ was launched on __________.
(a) 19th March, 2003
(b) 19th March, 2004
(c) 21st March, 2003
(d) 21st March, 2004

Answer

A

Question 37. The World Trade Center and Pentagon buildings of USA were attacked by:
(a) Zamait–e-Islami.
(b) Al-Qaeda.
(c) Al-Badr.
(d) Hamas.

Answer

B

Question 38. The duration of Cold War was_______.
(a) 1914 – 1919
(b) 1939 – 1945
(c) 1945 – 1991
(d) 1965 – 1991

Answer

C

Question 39. Name the place where the fourth Air plane was crashed in 9/11 attack?
(a) Pennsylvania
(b) World Trade centre
(c) Pentagon
(d) Washington DC

Answer

A

Question 40. The headquarters of the US defense department is at
(a) New York
(b) Washington
(c) Pennsylvania
(d) Virginia

Answer

D

Question 41. Which one of the following statements related to the Iraq invasion by the US is incorrect?
(a) More than forty other countries were involved in this invasion
(b) The UN had given consent to invade Iraq
(c) The invasion was to prevent Iraq from developing weapons of mass destruction
(d) The US lost over 3000 military personnel in this war

Answer

B

Question 42. ‘What was ‘Operation Iraqi Freedom’?
(a) A Military operation
(b) An Economic operation
(c) A Military Pact
(d) An Economic Pact

Answer

A

US Hegemony in World Politics MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of US Hegemony in World Politics Class 12 MCQ Questions PDF. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Class 12 US Hegemony in World Politics MCQ Questions with answers Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ of US Hegemony in World Politics class 12 has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE US Hegemony in World Politics Class 12 MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Political Science Chapter 3?

In Class 12 Political Science Chapter 3, we have provided 42 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Political Science with the help of US Hegemony in World Politics MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in Class 12 Political Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.