Class 12 Political Science Chapter 4 Alternative Centres of Power MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Alternative Centres of Power Class 12 MCQ Questions PDF with answers is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ of Alternative Centres of Power class 12 which will help them all through their board test.

Alternative Centres of Power Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Political Science MCQ with answers are given here for Chapter 4 Alternative Centres of Power. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Alternative Centres of Power syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Alternative Centres of Power Class 12 MCQ PDF helps you to make your preparation better to score well in exams. Students should prepare for the examination by solving the CBSE MCQ of Alternative Centres of Power class 12 with answers given below.

Question 1. Arrange the following in chronological order:
(a) China’s accession to WTO 2001
(b) Establishment of the E.E.C. 1957
(c) Establishment of the E.U. 1992
(d) Birth of A.R.F. 1994 

Answer

 (b) 1957
(c) 1992
(d) 1994
(a) 2001

Question 2. Which of the following is not the founder member of ASEAN?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Malaysia
(C) India
(d) Thailand

Answer

C

Question 3. The Currency Union is-
(a) Dollar
(b) Rupees
(c) Euro
(d) Yuan

Answer

C

Question 4. Soviet system which came into being after socialist revolution in 1917 was a very powerful leader of communist bloc, but disintegrated in 1990s and reasons cited for this are:
1. One-party system
2. Russian dominance over other 14 republics of USSR
3. Non-recognition of cultural affairs of people residing in these republics
4. Soviet invasion of Afghanistan
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 2, 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 3 and 4 only
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

Question 5. Who proposed the ‘four modernisations’ in China?
(a) Mao Zedong
(b) Zhou Enlai
(c) Deng Xiaoping
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question 6. The ‘ASEAN Way’
(a) Reflects the lifestyle of ASEAN members
(b) A form of interaction among ASEAN members that is informal and co-operative.
(c) The defence policy followed by the ASEAN members.
(d) The road that connects all the ASEAN members.

Answer

B

Question 7. When was European Union eastablished?
(a) 1990
(b) 1991
(c) 1992
(d) 1993

Answer

C

Question 8. The disintegration of Soviet Union was one of the most important events that altered the global geopolitics after the second world war. Consider the following statements in this regard and choose the correct one/s.
1. A coup took place in 1991 that was encouraged by Communist Party hardliners.
2. Boris Yeltsin emerged as a national hero in opposing this coup.
3. In December 1991, under the leadership of Yeltsin, Russia, Ukraine and Belarus, three major republics of the USSR, declared that the Soviet Union was disbanded.
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

Question 9. WTO stands for
(a) World Trade Organisation.
(b) World Territorial Organisation.
(c) War Trust Organisation.
(d) World Trade Organ

Answer

A

Question 10. When was the People’s Republic of China established?
(a) 1947
(b) 1948
(c) 1949
(d) 1950

Answer

C

Question 11. Consider the following statements regarding Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) and choose the incorrect one/s.
1. OPCW is an inter governmental organization located in Brussels.
2. The organization promotes and verifies the adherence to the chemical weapons only.
3. OPCW is not an agency of the United Nations.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 3 only

Answer

A

Question 12. Who among the following adopted on open door Policy?
(a) China
(b) EU
(c) Japan
(d) USA

Answer

B

Question 13. The Council of Europe was established
(a) 1948
(b) 1949
(c) 1970
(d) 1994

Answer

D

Question 14. Consider the following statement about ASEAN and choose the incorrect one/s.
1. ASEAN Community comprises of three pillars, namely, the ASEAN Military Community, the ASEAN Economic Community and the ASEAN Socio-Cultural Community.
2 The ASEAN Regional Forum (ARF), which was established in 1994, is the organisation that carries out coordination of security and foreign policy.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer

A

Question 15. In which year Unification of Germany took place?
(a) October 1990
(b) January 1990
(c) October 2000
(d) January 1995

Answer

A

Question 16. Which of the following statements about the NIEO is false?
(a) Give the LDCs control over their natural resources
(b) Obtain access to Western markets
(c) Reduce the cost of technology from Western countries
(d) Provide the developed countries with a greater role in international economic institutions.

Answer

D

Question 17. Which of the following were used by US to establish its hegemony over the world?
1. Military domination
2. Economic power
3. Political clout
4. Cultural Superiority
5. Establishment of dictatorship
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 2, 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 3 and 4 only

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Political Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. Alternative Centres of Power Class 12 MCQ Questions with answers are ready by the subject specialists according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus.

Question 18. EURATOM is known as
(a) Europe Atom Efficiency Community.
(b) Europe Aviation Energy Center.
(c) European Atomic Energy Community.
(d) European Ariel Energetic Center.

Answer

C

Question 19. Which of the following is the only country that suffered the destruction caused by nuclear bombs?
(a) China
(b) India
(c) France
(d) Japan

Answer

D

Question 20. Which of the following is a supranational organisation?
(a) ASEAN
(b) SAARC
(c) EU
(d) EEC

Answer

C

Question 21. What is often called economic globalization usually involves greater economic flows among different countries of the world. Choose the correct statements from the following about the features of economic globalisation.
1. The restrictions imposed by different countries on allowing the imports of other countries have been reduced.
2. The restrictions on movement of capital across the countries have been increased.
3. Developed countries carefully guarded their borders with visa policies to ensure that citizens of other countries cannot take away the jobs of their own citizens.
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 only
(d) All the above

Answer

A

Question 22. The second largest contributor to the regular budget of the UN is
(a) Japan.
(b) China.
(c) India.
(d) Britain.

Answer

A

Question 23. The invasion and annexation of Kuwait by Iraq lead to the First Gulf War. Consider the following in this regard and chose the incorrect one/s:
1. There were a series of diplomatic attempts to convince Iraq to quit its aggression.
2. The resolution for this war got defeated in UN, but they silently supported this war.
3. America led a coalition of forces from 34 countries and Iraq got defeated quickly.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 2 only

Answer

B

Question 24. When was People’s Republic of China eastablished?
(a) 1947
(b) 1948
(c) 1949
(d) 1950

Answer

C

Question 25. In January 2007, the two countries that joined EU were
(a) Britain and Denmark.
(b) Italy and France.
(c) Finland and Sweden.
(d) Bulgaria and Romania.

Answer

D

Question 25. The European Economic Community was formed in 1958 by
(a) 10 countries
(b) 12 countries
(c) 5 countries
(d) 6 countries

Answer

D

Question 26. The OEEC was established in –
(a) 1946
(b) 1977
(c) 1948
(d) 1949

Answer

C

Question 27. Which among the following gives more weightage to India’s proposal for permanent membership in the Security Council.
(a) India’s growing economic power and stable political system
(b) Nuclear capability
(c) It has been a member of UN since its inception
(d) It is located in Asia

Answer

A

Question 28. ASEAN stands for ___________.
(a) Alliance of Southeast Asian Nations
(b) Alliance of Southern Asian Nations
(c) Association of South West Asian Nations
(d) Association of South East Asian Nations

Answer

D

Question 29. The major landmark in the Indo-China relations was
(a) Indira Gandhi’s visit to China
(b) A.B. Vajpayee’s visit to China
(c) Hu Jintao’s visit to India
(d) Rajiv Gandhi’s visit to China

Answer

D

Question 30. When China became member of WTO?
(a) 1991
(b) 1998
(c) 2001
(d) 2005

Answer

C

Question 31. The head quarter of the ASEAN is ______.
(a) Kahira
(b) New Delhi
(c) Dhaka
(d) Jakarta

Answer

D

Question 32. When was The ASEAN Regional Forum established?
(a) 1991
(b) 1992
(c) 1993
(d) 1994

Answer

D

Question 33. What is the name given to the 13 members of the European Union who have adopted Euro?
(a) Euro zone
(b) Euro alliance
(c) Euro association
(d) Euro league

Answer

A

Question 34. When was The ASEAN Regional Forum established?
(a) 1991
(b) 1992
(c) 1993
(d) 1994

Answer

D

Question 35. What is the name given to the 13 members of the European Union who have adopted the Euro?
(a) Eurozone
(b) Euro alliance
(c) Euro association
(d) Euro league

Answer

A

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Alternative Centres of Power Class 12 MCQ Questions PDF. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Alternative Centres of Power Class 12 MCQ Questions with answers Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ of Alternative Centres of Power class 12 has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Alternative Centres of Power MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Political Science Chapter 4?

In Class 12 Political Science Chapter 4, we have provided 35 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Political Science with the help of Alternative Centres of Power MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Political Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.