Class 12 Political Science Chapter 2 The End Of Bipolarity MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

The End of Bipolarity Class 12 MCQ Questions PDF with answers is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ of The End of Bipolarity class 12 which will help them all through their board test.

The End of Bipolarity Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Political Science MCQ with answers are given here for Chapter 2 The End Of Bipolarity. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 The End of Bipolarity syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn The End of Bipolarity Class 12 MCQ PDF helps you to make your preparation better to score well in exams. Students should prepare for the examination by solving the CBSE MCQ of The End of Bipolarity class 12 with answers given below.

Question 1. Which one of the following was NOT an outcome of ‘Shock Therapy’?
(A) The old system of social welfare got destroyed.
(B) Industries were put up for sale to the private sector.
(C) The value of the Russian currency, the ‘Ruble’ rose dramatically.
(D) Russia started to import food grains.   

Answer

D

Question 2. Who became the sole superpower after the disintegration of USSR?
(A) China
(B) Russia
(C) US
(D) Britain 

Answer

C

Question 3. Arab Spring began with …………………. .
(A) Russian Revolution
(B) Tunisian Revolution
(C) Egyptian Revolution
(D) Syrian Revolution 

Answer

B

Question 4. Which one of the following statements about the Berlin wall is false? 
(A) It symbolised the division between the capitalist and the communist world.
(B) It was built during the Second World War.
(C) It was broken by the people on 9 November 1989.
(D) It marked the unification of the two parts of Germany.   

Answer

B

Question 5. After which event in 1917 Soviet Union came into existence?
(A) French Revolution
(B) First World War
(C) November Revolution
(D) Socialist Revolution 

Answer

D

Question 6. Which period is described as the period of US dominance?
(A) 1960 onwards
(B) Cold War era
(C) Post-Cold War era
(D) 1980 onwards 

Answer

C

Question 7. Which operation is known as “Operation Iraqi Freedom”?
(A) US attack on Iraq in 2003
(B) US attack on Iraq in 1991
(C) US attack on Afghanistan
(D) None of the above 

Answer

A

Question 8. Which one of the following was NOT a consequence of disintegration of the USSR?
(a) Many new stages emerged
(B) Russia emerged as a new superpower
(C) Power relations in world politics changed
(D) The capitalist system emerged as the winner

Answer

B

Question 9. The post-Soviet countries underwent a process of transition from an authoritarian socialist system to …………………. capitalism system.
(A) democratic
(B) authoritative
(C) aristocratic
(D) systematic 

Answer

A

Question 10. Which among the following statements wrongly describes the nature of the Soviet economy?
(A) Socialism was the dominant ideology.
(B) State ownership/control existed over the factors of production.
(C) People enjoyed economic freedom.
(D) Every aspect of the economy was planned and controlled by the state.   

Answer

C

Question 11. What among the following was the result of the disintegration of USSR?
(A) End of Cold War confrontations
(B) End of Second World War
(C) Great economic depression
(D) All of the above 

Answer

D

Question 12. First Gulf War was known as …………………. .
(A) Operation Infinite Reach
(B) Operation Enduring Freedom
(C) Operation Desert Storm
(D) Operation Iraqi Freedom 

Answer

C

Question 13. The Socialist Movement was inspired by the ideas of:
(A) Democracy
(B) Socialism
(C) Communalism
(D) Dictatorship 

Answer

B

Question 14. Which one of the following statement related to the Iraq invasion by the US is incorrect?
(A) More than forty other countries were involved in this invasion.
(B) The UN had given consent to invade Iraq.
(C) The invasion was to prevent Iraq from developing weapons of mass destruction.
(D) The US lost over 3000 military personnel in this war.

Answer

B

Question 15. Mikhail Gorbachev was elected as the General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union in:
(a) 1955
(B) 1965
(c) 1975
(D) 1985

Answer

D

Question 16. Shock therapy involved a drastic change in the …………………. orientation of the economies.
(A) external
(B) internal
(C) international
(D) opposition   

Answer

A

Question 17. Why Soviet system lost its popularity soon?
(A) It became more democratic
(B) People were fed up of the system
(C) It exploited people
(D) It became very bureaucratic and authoritarian   

Answer

D

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Political Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. The End of Bipolarity Class 12 MCQ Questions with answers are ready by the subject specialists according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus.

Question 18. When was Soviet Union disbanded?
(A) 1989
(B) 1990
(C) 1991
(D) 1992 

Answer

C

Question 19. The model of transition, influenced by the World Bank and the IMF, came to be known as ……………. .
(A) USSR
(B) Shock Therapy
(C) United Nations
(D) CENTO 

Answer

B

Question 20. The real GDP of Russia in 1999 was below what it was in:
(A) 1959
(B) 1969
(C) 1979
(D) 1989 

Answer

D

Question 21. What was the final and most immediate cause of the disintegration of the USSR?
(A) Gorbachev’s policies
(B) Western developments
(C) Second World War
(D) The rise of nationalism and the desire for sovereignty within various republics

Answer

D

Question 22. What was the nomenclature of the group who followed the USSR?
(A) Communist group
(B) Democratic group
(C) Liberal socialist group
(D) The Second World or The Socialist bloc 

Answer

D

Question 23. Which one of the following did Gorbachev not promise to reform?
(A) To loosen the administrative system
(B) To catch up with the west
(C) To reform the economy
(D) To maintain strict control over the government 

Answer

B

Question 24. Which currency declined after the implement of Shock therapy?
(A) Ruble
(B) Dollar
(C) Pound
(D) Euro

Answer

A

Question 25. What type of economy was proposed by Shock therapy?
(A) Communist
(B) Liberal Communist
(C) Socialist
(D) Capitalist

Answer

D

Question 26. What was the result of withdrawal of government subsidies? 
(A) people had no impact at all
(B) market prices hiked rapidly
(C) people were pushed into poverty
(D) none of the above 

Answer

C

Question 27. In Soviet system, who used to control the economy?
(A) Businessmen
(B) State
(C) People
(D) None of the above 

Answer

B

Question 28. A system in which the affairs at the international level cannot be dominated by only one superpower but by a group of countries is known as:
(A) unipolar world
(B) capitalise world
(C) multi-polar world
(D) collective world   

Answer

C

Question 29. How Central Asian economies benefited?
(A) due to oil resources
(B) due to their agricultural activities
(C) due to tourism
(D) due to their hydrocarbon resources

Answer

D

Question 30. …………………. witnessed a Civil War that went on for ten years till 2001.
(A) Dagestan
(B) Tajikistan
(C) Chechnya
(D) Moscow 

Answer

B

Question 31. Who became the sole superpower after the disintegration of the USSR?
(a) China
(b) Russia
(c) US
(d) Britain

Answer

C

Question 32. How did the Shock Therapy affect the economy?
(A) It flourished the economies.
(B) It devastated the economies.
(C) It had no impact at all on economies.
(D) None of the above.

Answer

B

Question 33. What type of economy was proposed by Shock therapy?
(a) Communist
(b) Liberal Communist
(c) Socialist
(d) Capitalist

Answer

D

Question 34. What was the nomenclature of the group who followed the USSR?
(a) Communist group
(b) Democratic group
(c) Liberal socialist group
(d) The Second World or The Socialist bloc

Answer

D

the end of bipolarity class 12 mcq questions

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of The End of Bipolarity Class 12 MCQ Questions PDF. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT The End of Bipolarity Class 12 MCQ Questions with answers Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ of The End of Bipolarity class 12 has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 The End of Bipolarity MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Political Science Chapter 2?

In Class 12 Political Science Chapter 2, we have provided 34 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Political Science with the help of The End of Bipolarity MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in Class 12 Political Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.