Class 9 Computer Science Chapter 2 Computer Components MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 MCQs

Computer Components Class 9 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 9 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Computer Components class 9 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Computer Components Class 9 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 Computer Science MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 2 Computer Components. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 9 Computer Science syllabus. By Solving these Class 9 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 9 Annual exam.

Learn Computer Components Class 9 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 9 Computer Components MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Address bus carries————————-
(a).data
(b).signals
(c).information
(d).address

Answer

D

Question 2. Physical parts of the computer that we can touch and feel are known as——-
(a).software
(b).hardware
(c).system
(d).monitor

Answer

B

Question 3. There are ——————– different kinds of buses in computer system.
(a).one
(b).two
(c).three
(d).four

Answer

C

Question 4. Data bus carries ——————-
(a).signals
(b).instructions
(c).data
(d).address

Answer

D

Question 5. Scanner is used to enter —————- data
(a).voice
(b).image
(c).text
(d).alphabetic

Answer

B

Question 6. —————— is received to use voice output
(a).microphone
(b).scanner
(c).monitor
(d).speaker

Answer

D

Question 7. Computer can be divided into input, output and———————
(a).monitor
(b).CPU
(c).system unit
(d).display unit

Answer

B

Question 8. Keyboard is used to input————————– data
(a).textual
(b).numeric
(c).image data
(d).voice data

Answer

A

Question 9. The sequence of instructions given to computer for manipulating data is known as——————-
(a).code
(b).simulator
(c).program
(d).information

Answer

C

Question 10. The process of performing arithmetic and logic operations with the help of computer is known as ——-
(a).Data processing
(b).EDP
(c).information
(d).ALU

Answer

B

Question 11. The most important component of system unit is rigid rectangular circuit board called————-.
(a).hardboard
(b).motherboard
(c).CPU
(d).clipboard

Answer

B

Question 12. A ————— is a device that accepts data and processes it for some result based on a sequence of instructions.
(a).calculator
(b).CPU
(c).computer
(d).system

Answer

C

Question 13. —————————- is used to accomplish tasks specified by user.
(a).application software
(b).system software
(c).operating software
(d).computer software

Answer

A

Question 14. Example of application software is —————————–
(a).windows
(b).Linux
(c).word processor
(d).operating system

Answer

C

Question 15. Motherboard is made up of —————-
(a).iron
(b).steel
(c).sand
(d).silicon

Answer

D

Question 16. Organized collection of computer data and instructions is called————–
(a).program
(b).software
(c).hardware
(d).firmware

Answer

B

Question 17. ————– consists of electronic circuitry that executes all arithmetic and logical operations.
(a).ALU
(b).CU
(c).CPU
(d).System Unit

Answer

A

Question 18. A ————- operation is usually a comparison of numbers, letters or special characters.
(a).Arithmetic
(b).equal
(c).logical
(d).relational

Answer

C

Question 19. ——————— is a highly complex set of electronic circuitry that executes program instructions.
(a).CPU
(b).ALU
(c).CU
(d).RAM

Answer

A

Question 20. The ———– consists of circuitry that generates signals to direct the entire computer system to execute the program.
(a).CU
(b).ALU
(c).Cache
(d).CPU

Answer

A

Question 21. ———————– are used to regulate and control the speed of all the operations.
(a).clock pluses
(b).ALU
(c).Register
(d).CPU

Answer

A

Question 22. CPU consists two main parts———————- and ————————
(a).ALU, CU
(b).Brain, Body
(c).Register, CU
(d).ALU, Register

Answer

A

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 9 Computer Components MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Computer Components PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Computer Components Class 9 with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 9 Chapter 2 Computer Science?

In Class 9 Chapter 2 Computer Science, we have provided 22 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 9 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 9 Computer Science with the help of Computer Components MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each Chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 9 Computer Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.