Class 9 Computer Science Chapter 1 Introduction To Computers MCQ Questions with Answer

Uncategorized

Introduction To Computers Class 9 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 9 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Introduction To Computers class 9 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Introduction To Computers Class 9 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 Computer Science MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 1 Introduction To Computers. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 9 Computer Science syllabus. By Solving these Class 9 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 9 Annual exam.

Learn Introduction To Computers Class 9 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 9 Introduction To Computers MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Vacuum tubes were used in ————— generation of computers.
(a). 3rd
(b).2nd
(c).1st
(d)4th

Answer

C

Question 2. The most important computers of first generation were————–and ——————.
(a). ENIAC and UNIVAC
(b). ENIAC & EDVAC
(c). EDVAC & UNIVAC
(d) ENIAC and ANSII

Answer

A

Question 3. History of computers starts out about ………….. years ago
(a).4000
(b).5000
(c).50000
(d)3000

Answer

B

Question 4. In —————very large scale integration (VLSI) became more and more common.
(a). 1980‟s
(b). 1990‟s
(c). 1950‟s
(d) 1970‟s

Answer

A

Question 5. People used the concept of logarithms to develop the ………………… rule.
(a).addition
(b).slide
(c).counting
(d)calculating

Answer

B

Question 6. Slide rule was used till the middle …………
(a).70‟s
(b).60‟s
(c).80‟s
(d). 50‟s

Answer

A

Question 7. John Napier a Scottish mathematician created ……………… tables to facilitate calculations.
(a). Numeric
(b).mathematical
(c).logarithmic
(d).tabular

Answer

C

Question 8. John Napier created a device using ………… to perform arithmetic calculations.
(a).rods
(b).beads
(c). Wires
(d).CPU

Answer

A

Question 9. Computers run ………. Which process data and perform tasks based on the instructions contained in the program.
(a).CPU
(b).program
(c). Machine
(d).data

Answer

B

Question 10. Printing books and tracking inventory are some examples of …………………. Applications
(a).computer
(b).calculator
(c).programming
(d). Hardware

Answer

A

Question 11. Pascal invented the machine that has the system of ………
(a).Gears
(b).steps
(c).boxes
(d).circuits

Answer

A

Question 12. A computer is an electronic device that processes ———- and converts it into …………….
(a). document, information
(b).data, information
(c).information, process
(d).data, sequence

Answer

B

Question 13. Charles Babbage designed an automatic mechanical calculating machine called a …………….
(a). Variation engine
(b). Analytical engine
(c).computer engine
(d). Difference engine

Answer

D

Question 14. Difference Engine was designed in ……………..
(a). 1822
(b). 1852
(c). 1842
(d) 1832

Answer

A

Question 15. Pascal calculators were not accepted commercially just because of lack of ………….. for practical use.
(a). digits
(b).precision
(c).correction
(d).numbers

Answer

B

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 9 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Introduction To Computers Class 9 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 16. ………….. Produced a machine that was similar to Pascal but more reliable and accurate.
(a). Von Leibniz
(b).Napier
(c).Von Neumann
(d).Pascal

Answer

A

Question 17. ———————- are a way of communicating with the computer.
(a).natural language
(b).high language
(c). human language
(d). computer language

Answer

D

Question 18. Babbage constructed fully program controlled, automatic mechanical digital computer called
(a).Difference Engine
(b).Calculating Engine
(c).Variation Engine
(d). Analytical engine

Answer

D

Question 19. In 1981, IBM called its first microcomputer the——————
(a). IBM-360
(b).IBM-PC
(c).Mark-1
(d).none of the above

Answer

B

Question 20. Set of instruction to solve any kind of problem is called …………………..
(a).computer program
(b).code
(c).software
(d). information

Answer

A

Question 21. In 1890 Herman Hollerith developed the first electro-mechanical ………………..tabulator.
(a). keyboard
(b).punched card
(c). geared
(d) slide rule

Answer

B

Question 22. Stored program technique was invented by ……………………
(a). Von Neumann
(b).Napier
(c).Mauchley
(d) Bill-gates

Answer

A

Question 23. Analytical engine was supposed to operate automatically by ……………. And require only one person.
(a). Electricity
(b).Water
(c). Steam power
(d) automatic

Answer

C

Question 24. Punch cards were used by ………………
(a). Napier
(b).Hollerith
(c). Pascal
(d).John Neumann

Answer

B

Question 25. ENIAC consumed———-kilowatts of power and was capable of doing ——— additions.
(a). 150,5000
(b).130,4000
(c). 140,5000
(d).140,4000

Answer

C

Question 26. ENIAC was a decimal rather than a ——————- machine.
(a). Binary
(b).Digital
(c). Low Level
(d) High Level

Answer

A

Question 27. … and …. can be stored in the same memory. Thus the machine can itself alter either its program or internal data.
(a). data, information
(b).data and program
(c). data, software
(d) data, hardware

Answer

B

Question 28. The major drawback of ————— was that it had to be programmed manually by setting switches and plugging and unplugging cables.
(a). ENIAC
(b).EDVAC
(c).UNIVAC
(d).ANSII

Answer

A

Question 29. ………… and …………….. were the first commercially available computer.
(a). EDVAC, UNIVAC
(b). EDVAC, ENIAC
(c). EDSAC, UNIVAC
(d) EDVAC, ANSII

Answer

A

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 9 Introduction To Computers MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Introduction To Computers PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Introduction To Computers Class 9 with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 9 Chapter 1 Computer Science?

In Class 9 Chapter 1 Computer Science, we have provided 29 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 9 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 9 Computer Science with the help of Introduction To Computers MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each Chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 9 Computer Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.