Class 9 Computer Science Chapter 3 Input And Output Devices MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 MCQs

Input And Output Devices Class 9 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 9 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Input And Output Devices class 9 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Input And Output Devices Class 9 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 Computer Science MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 3 Input And Output Devices. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 9 Computer Science syllabus. By Solving these Class 9 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 9 Annual exam.

Learn Input And Output Devices Class 9 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 9 Input And Output Devices MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Keyboard is the standard input device used to enter —————— data into the computer
(a).numeric
(b). Image
(c).voice
(d).textual

Answer

D

Question 2. Among the most popular keyboard layout are ————— and ————
(a). QWERTY, DVORAK
(b). QWERTY, KODAK
(c). QWERTY, TEXT
(d). ABSDF, DVORAK

Answer

A

Question 3. User can enter data and instruction into the computer with the help of —————- devices.
(a). input
(b).output
(c).external
(d).internal

Answer

A

Question 4. Most joystick contains two buttons called————————
(a).push buttons
(b).triggers
(c).wheels
(d).scrolls

Answer

B

Question 5. ———— key is used to send special codes to devices and to exit from programs and tasks.
(a).Tab
(b).escape
(c).caps lock
(d).enter

Answer

B

Question 6. ——– key is used to enter commands or to move the cursor to the beginning of the next line.
(a).Tab
(b).escape
(c).caps lock
(d).enter

Answer

D

Question 7. A CRT monitor contains a ——————– mask which is made up of fine mesh up of metal
(a).shadow
(b).reflex
(c).flex
(d).original

Answer

A

Question 8. The devices which are used to enter data and instructions into the computer are called —— devices
(a). input
(b).output
(c).external
(d).internal

Answer

A

Question 9. Some mouses include the ————— wheel which is used for scrolling through long documents
(a).round
(b).wheel
(c).scroll
(d).all of the above

Answer

C

Question 10. ———————- keys are used to move the cursor.
(a).navigation
(b).function
(c).alphabetic
(d).cursor control

Answer

D

Question 11. Sometimes enter key is labeled as——————- instead of enter
(a).return
(b).backspace
(c).arrow
(d).space 

Answer

A

Question 12. A typical keyboard can have 101 to ————- keys
(a).102
(b).103
(c).104
(d).105

Answer

C

Question 13. Electrostatic printer use a special photographic paper that allows characters to be etched on to the paper using a ————–
(a).stylus
(b).metal
(c).sulphur
(d).ribbon

Answer

A

Question 14. A printed version of electronic document is called ——————– copy
(a).hard copy
(b).soft copy
(c).document
(d).folder

Answer

Question 15. Keys containing mathematical operators are called —————— keys
(a).alphanumeric
(b).alphabetic
(c).numeric
(d).text

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 9 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Input And Output Devices Class 9 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 16. ———- is used to represent the position where the keyboard‟s input will be placed
(a).cursor
(b).navigator
(c).mouse
(d).pointer

Answer

A

Question 17. A ——————– is made up of tiny wires that form characters by placing an electrostatic charged image on the paper
(a).stylus
(b).Cartridge
(c).drum
(d).ribbon

Answer

A

Question 18. Keys used for screen navigation are called ——————————-
(a).navigation
(b).function
(c).alphabetic
(d).cursor control 

Answer

D

Question 19. —— is an on-screen object that is used to select text, access menus and interact with programs
(a).pointer
(b).navigator
(c).menu bar
(d).object

Answer

A

Question 20. One of the factor affecting the quality of the monitor is ——————–
(a).color
(b).power
(c).strength
(d).resolution

Answer

D

Question 21. —————– key is used to move the cursor at the end of line
(a).tab
(b).end
(c).home
(d).insert

Answer

B

Question 22. ———————key is used in combination with other keys to produce special characters.
(a).alt
(b).ctrl
(c).escape
(d).tab

Answer

A

Question 23. A toggle key when activated causes the alphabets in upper case is called —————-key
(a).Tab
(b).escape
(c).caps lock
(d).enter

Answer

C

Question 24. ——————— is an input device that is used to record audio data
(a).keyboard
(b).microphone
(c).joystick
(d).scanner

Answer

B

Question 25. —————– key enables the cursor to jump a couple of spaces to the right on screen.
(a).Tab
(b).escape
(c).caps lock
(d).enter

Answer

A

Question 26. To jump the equivalent spaces to the left ————- keys should be pressed
(a).Tab
(b).shift+tab
(c).caps lock
(d).enter

Answer

B

Question 27. A printer which produces images without striking on paper is called ————————- printer
(a).impact
(b).non impact
(c).printer
(d).plotter

Answer

B

Question 28. ——————— Keys provide shortcuts for performing routine tasks on a computer.
(a).navigation
(b).function
(c).alphabetic
(d).cursor control

Answer

B

Question 29. Thermal and electrostatic printers are example of ——————— printers
(a).impact
(b).non impact
(c).printer
(d).plotter

Answer

B

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 9 Input And Output Devices MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Input And Output Devices PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Input And Output Devices Class 9 with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 9 Chapter 3 Computer Science?

In Class 9 Chapter 3 Computer Science, we have provided 29 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 9 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 9 Computer Science with the help of Input And Output Devices MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each Chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 9 Computer Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.