MCQ Questions For Class 10 Construction

Class 10 MCQs

Construction Class 10 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 10 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Construction class 10, which will help them all through their board test.

Construction Class 10 MCQ Question with Answer

Class 10 Math MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 11 Construction . These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 10 Mathematics syllabus. By Solving these Class 10 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 10 Annual exam.

Learn Circle Class 10 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Quadratic Equation MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. A point O is at a distance of 10 cm from the centre of a circle of radius 6 cm. How many tangentscan be drawn from point O to the circle?
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) Infinite
(d) 2

Answer

D

Question 2. A line segment drawn perpendicular from the vertex of a triangle to the opposite side is called the D
(a) Bisector
(b) Median
(c) Perpendicular
(d) Altitude

Answer

Question 3. To divide a line segment AB in the ratio p : q ( p, q are positive integers), draw a ray AX so that∠BAX s an acute angle and then mark points on ray AX at equal distances such that the minimumnumber of these points is :
(a) p + q
(b) pq
(c) p + q – 1
(d) greater of p and q

Answer

A

Question 4. To divide a line segment AB in the ratio 5 : 6 draw a ray AX such that ∠BAX is an acute angle,then draw a ray BY parallel to AX and the points A_(1 ,) A_(2 ,) A_(3 ,) … and B_(1 ,) B_(2 ,)B_(3 ,)… are located a equal distances on ray AX and BY, respectively, Then the points joined are :
(a) A 4 and B 5
(b) A 5 and B 4
(c) A 5 and B 6
(d) A 6 and B 5

Answer

C

Question 5. A draw a pair of tangents to a circle which are inclined to each other at an angle of 65°, it isrequired to draw tangents at the end points of those two radii of the circle, the angle betweenwhich is:
(a) 95°
(b) 105°
(c) 110°
(d) 115°

Answer

D

Question 6. When a line segment is divided in the ratio 2 : 3, how many parts is it divided into?
(a) 2/3
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 5

Answer

D

Question 7. To construct a triangle similar to given ΔABC with its sides of the corresponding sides ofΔABC, first draw a ray BX such that ∠CBX is an acute angle and X lies on the opposite side of Awith respect to BC. Then locate points B 1 , B 2 , B 3 , on BX equal distance and next step is to join :
(a) B 4 to C
(b) B 10 to C
(c) B 6 to C
(d) B 7 to C

Answer

D

Question 8. To divide a line segment AB in the ratio 4 : 7, a ray AX is drawn first such that ∠BAX is an acuteangle and then points A 1 , A 2 , A 3 , … are located at equal distances on the ray AX and the point Bis joined to
(a) A 4
(b) A 11
(c) A 10
(d) A 7

Answer

B

Question 9. To draw a pair of tangents to a circle which are inclined to each other at an angle of 45° it isrequired to draw tangents at the end point of those two radii of the circle, the angle between whichis :
(a) 105°
(b) 135°
(c) 145°
(d) 70°

Answer

B

Question 10. To divide a line segment AB in the ratio 5 : 7, first a ray AX is drawn so that ∠BAX is an acuteangle and then at equal distances points are marked on the ray AX such that the minimum numberof these points is:
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 12

Answer

D

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 10 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Construction Class 10 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 11. Which theorem criterion we are using in giving the just the justification of the division of a linesegment by usual method ?
(a) SSS criterion
(b) Area theorem
(c) BPT
(d) Pythagoras theorem

Answer

C

Question 12. To draw a pair of tangents to a circle which are inclined to each other at angle x°, it is required todraw tangents at the end points of those two radii of the circle, the angle between which is
(a) 180°−x°
(b) 90°+x°
(c) 90°−x°
(d) 180°+x°

Answer

A

Question 13. Length of the tangent to a circle from a point 26 cm away from the centre is 24 cm. What is theradius of the circle?
(a) 11 cm
(b) 13 cm
(c) 10 cm
(d) 12 cm

Answer

C

Question 14. If two tangents are drawn at the end points of two radii of a circle which are inclined at 120° toeach other, then the pair of tangents will be inclined to each other at an angle of
(a) 60°
(b) 90°
(c) 100°
(d) 120°

Answer

A

Question 15. PT and PS are tangents drawn to a circle, with centre C, from a point P. If ∠TPS = 50°, then themeasure of ∠TCS is
(a) 150°
(b) 130°
(c) 120°
(d) 100°

Answer

B

Question 16. To divide line segment AB in the ratio A : b ( a, b are positive integers), draw a ray AX so that∠BAX is an acute angle and then mark points on ray AX at equal distances such that theminimum number of these points is
(a) ab
(b) Greater of a and b
(c) ( a + b)
(d) (a + b – 1)

Answer

C

Question 17. To construct a triangle similar to given ΔABC with its sides 8585 of the corresponding sides ofΔABC, draw a ray BX such that ∠CBX is an acute angle and X is one the opposite side of A withrespect to BC. The minimum number of points to be located at equal distances on ray BX is :
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 8
(d) 13

Answer

C

Question 18. A point O is at a distance of 10 cm from the centre of a circle of radius 6 cm. How many tangentscan be drawn from point O to the circle?
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) Infinite
(d) 0

Answer

A

Question 19. In division of a line segment AB, any ray AX making angle with AB is
(a) right angle
(b) obtuse angle
(c) any arbitrary angle
(d) acute angle

Answer

D

Question 20. To draw a pair of tangents to circle which are inclined to each other at angle of 60°, it is requiredto draw tangents at end points of those two radii of the circle, the angle between them should be :
(a) 60°
(b) 90°
(c) 120°
(d) 130°

Answer

C

Question 21. To divide a line segment AB in the ration 4 : 7, a ray AX is drawn first such that ∠BAX is anacute angle and then points A 1 , A 2 , A 3 ,… are located at equal distances on the ray AX and thepoint B is joined to :
(a) A 10
(b) A 11
(c) A 12
(d) A 9

Answer

B

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 10 Construction MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Construction PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Construction Class 10 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 10 Chapter 11 Mathematics?

In Class 10 chapter 11 Mathematics, we have provided 21 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 10 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 10 Mathematics with the help of Construction MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Mathematics exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.