Class 10 Science Chapter 16 Management Of Natural Resources MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 10 MCQs

Management Of Natural Resources Class 10 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 10 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Management Of Natural Resources class 10, which will help them all through their board test.

Management Of Natural Resources Class 10 MCQ MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 10 Science MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 16 Management Of Natural Resources. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 10 Science syllabus. By Solving these Class 10 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 10 Annual exam.

Learn Management Of Natural Resources Class 10 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 10 Management Of Natural Resources MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Ground water will not be depleted due to-
(a) afforestation
(c) loss of forest and decreased rainfall
(b) thermal power plant
(d) growing of water demanding crops

Answer

A

Question 2. Which are the types of pollution from the following options?
(a) Air
(b) water
(c) noise
(d) all of the above

Answer

D

Question 3. Following is used to check pH value :
(a) universal adapter
(b) universal indicator
(c) Universal meter
(d) none

Answer

B

Question 4. Which of the following activities will prove to be effective in preventing floods?
i. Removing the topsoil
ii. Afforestation
iii. Construction of dams
iv. Cutting of trees
Choose the correct option from the following:
(a) (i) and (iv)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (iii) and (iv)
(d) (ii) and (iv)  

Answer

B

Question 5. Which gas is responsible for global warming?
(a) O2
(a) N2
(a) H2
(a) CO2

Answer

D

Question 6. The better way to assess the pollution level of a water body is to calculate the:
(a) Nutrient level
(b) Number of organisms
(c) Coliform count
(d) Pesticide level.

Answer

C

Question 7. Water harvesting is an age-old concept in India. Various methods are used in different regions of India. Khadins water harvesting method is used in
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Bihar
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Answer

A

Question 8. The presence of which microorganism in Ganga water indicates contamination?
(a) Lactobacillus bacteria
(b) Amoeba
(c) Coliform bacteria
(d) Mucor spores

Answer

C

Question 9. An Agroforestry ,taungya consists of
(a) Growing crops in between rows of trees
(b) Growing crops after removal of trees
(c) Growing trees on degraded soils
(d) All the above

Answer

A

Question 10. Which of the following statements is correct about bio mass?
(a) It converts chemical energy into kinetic energy.
(b) It is a renewable form of energy.
(c) It is the inorganic matter used as a fuel.
(d) It is an organic matter produced by plants and animals.

Answer

D

Question 11. In our country, vast tracts of forests are cleared and an economically important crop is cultivated. This practice promotes
(a) Biodiversity in the area
(b) Monoculture in the area.
(c) Growth of natural forest.
(d) Preserving natural ecosystem the area.

Answer

D

Question 12. Canal irrigation system called Kulhs had evolved in :
(a) H.P.
(b) Bihar
(c) Karnataka
(d) Gujarat

Answer

A

Question 13. Given below are a few statements related to biodiversity. Pick those that correctly describe the concept of biodiversity
i) Biodiversity refers to the different species of flora and fauna present in an area.
ii) Biodiversity refers to only the flora of a given area.
iii) Biodiversity is greater in a forest
iv) Biodiversity refers to the total number of individuals of a particular species living in an area.
(a) I) and ii)
(b) ii) and iv)
(c) i) and iii)
(d) ii) and iii)

Answer

C

Question 14. Arabari forests of Bengal is dominated by
(a) Teak
(b) Sal
(c) Bamboo
(d) Mangrove

Answer

B

Question 15. Acid rain occurs because
(a) The sun leads to heat the upper layer of the atmosphere.
(b) Burning of fossil fuels releases oxides of carbon, nitrogen and sulphur in the atmosphere.
(c) The earth‘s atmosphere contains acids.
(d) Electrical charges are reproduced due to friction among the clouds.

Answer

B

Question 16. A successful forest conservation strategy should involve
(a) Protection of animals at the highest trophic levels.
(b) Protection of consumers only
(c) Protection of herbivores only.
(d) Comprehensive programme to protect all the physical and biological components.

Answer

D

Question 17. In our country, there are attempts to increase the height of the several existing dams like Tehri and Almati dams across Narmada River.
Choose the correct statements among the following that are a consequence of raising the height of dams:
i) Terrestrial flora and fauna of the area is destroyed completely.
ii) Dislocation of people and domestic animals living in the area.
iii) Valuable agricultural land may be permanently lost.
iv) It will generate permanent employment for people.
(a) i and ii
(b) i , ii and iii
(c) ii and iv
(d) i , iii and iv

Answer

D

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 10 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 10 Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Management Of Natural Resources Class 10 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 18. In winter season , visibility reduces in heavily polluted cities due to the
(a) Formation of smog
(b) Reduction in O3
(c) Excess of burnt hydrocarbons
(d) Formation of CO2

Answer

A

Question 19. Taj Mahal in Agra is said to be suffering from ‗marble cancer‘. Which of the following statements correctly define marble cancer?
(a) Formation of fungus on the walls of Taj Mahal.
(b) Corrosion of marble by acid rain.
(c) Formation of perforations in Taj Mahal
(d) Yellowing of marble by soot particles.

Answer

B

Question 20. Among the statements given below, select the ones that correctly describe the concept of sustainable development.
i) Planned growth with minimum damage in the environment.
ii) Growth irrespective of the extent of damage caused to the environment
iii) Stopping all developmental work to conserve the environment.
iv) Growth that is acceptable to all the stake holders.
(a) i and iv
(b) ii and iii
(c) ii and iv
(d) iii only.

Answer

A

Question 21. Opposition to the construction of large dams is due to
(a) Social problems
(b) Economic problems
(c) Environments problems
(d) All of the above.

Answer

D

Question 22. Which of the following is domestic cooking gas?
(a) Alcohol
(b) Diesel oil
(c) Liquid Petroleum Gas
(d) Coal gas

Answer

C

Question 23. Total land available for grazing in India is
(a) 23%
(a) 29%
(c) 31%
(d) 37%

Answer

D

Question 24. The pH of water sample collected from a river was found to be acidic in the range of 3.5 to 4.5. On the bank of the river were several factories that were discharging effluents into the river. The effluents of which one of the following factories is most likely cause for lowering the pH of river ware?
(a) Soap and detergent industry
(b) Plast5ic cup manufacturing industry
(c) lead battery manufacturing industry
(d) Alcohol distillery.

Answer

C

Question 25. What is the pH level at which rain is called acid rain
(a) Below 5.6
(b) Above 5.6
(c) Below 7
(d) Below 6.5

Answer

A

Question 26. Which of these practices can be adopted to save the environment?
(a) Refuse the use of single-use plastic bags
(b) Reduce the use of paper bags
(c) Recycle single-use bags
(d) Reuse waste food

Answer

A

Question 27. Which out of them can be recycled many-times?
(a) Plastic
(b) Wood
(c) Organic materials
(d) Aluminum

Answer

D

Question 28. Among the following choose the correct option which includes acts related to the three R’s strategy which can be useful for conserving our natural resources?
(a) Recycle, regenerate, reuse
(b) Reduce, regenerate, reuse
(c) Reduce, reuse, redistribute
(d) Reduce, recycle, reuse

Answer

D

Question 29. Tehri Dam is built on the river ______________-.
(a) Yamuna
(b) Ganga
(c) Satluj
(d) Beas

Answer

B

Question 30. Which of the following cities is not situated on the banks of the Ganges?
(a) Allahabad
(b) Mathura
(c) Varanasi
(d) Howrah

Answer

B

Question 31. Ecological imbalance in the biosphere is created by
(a) Cutting of forests
(b) Conservation of forest
(c) Production of more paper
(d) Both (a) and (c)

Answer

D

Question 32. At which of the following places are royal Bengal tigers found?
(a) Mahanadi delta
(b) Godavari delta
(c) Kaveri delta
(d) Sundarban delta

Answer

D

Question 33. Environment is formed of:
(a) Only biotic components
(b) Only abiotic components
(c) Both of the above
(d) None of the the above

Answer

C

Question 34. Following is a GreenHouse Gas :
(a) CO₂
(b) CO
(c) SO₂
(d) none

Answer

A

Question 35. The following are stakeholders of forests which one of these causes the maximum damage to forest?
(a) People who live in or around the forest
(b) The industrials
(c) The wildlife and native enthusiasts
(d) The forest department of the government.

Answer

B

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 10 Management Of Natural Resources MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Management Of Natural Resources PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Management Of Natural Resources Class 10 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 10 Science Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 10 Chapter 16 Science?

In Class 10 Chapter 16 Science, we have provided 35 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 10 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 10 Science with the help of Management Of Natural Resources MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 10 Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.