Class 9 Math Chapter 3 Coordinate Geometry MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 MCQs

Coordinate Geometry Class 9 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 9 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Coordinate Geometry class 9 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Coordinate Geometry Class 9 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 Math MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 3 Coordinate Geometry. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 9 Math syllabus. By Solving these Class 9 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 9 Annual exam.

Learn Coordinate Geometry Class 9 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 9 Coordinate Geometry MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Find the area of the quadrilateral, the coordinates of whose angular points taken in order are (1, 1), (3, 4), (5, –2) and (4, –7).
(A) 20.5 sq. units
(B) 41 sq. units
(C) 82 sq. units
(D) 61.5 sq. units

Answer

A

Question 2. Four vertices of a parallelogram taken in order are (–3, –1), (a, b), (3, 3) and (4, 3). What will be the ratio of a and b?
(A) 4 : 1
(B) 1 : 2
(C) 1 : 3
(D) 3 : 1

Answer

A

Question 3. Points (6, 8), (3, 7), (–2, –2) and (1, –1) are joined to form a quadrilateral. What will be the structure of quadrilateral?
(A) Rhombus
(B) Parallelogram
(C) Square
(D) RectangleA

Answer

B

Question 4. Find the area (in square units) of the triangle whose vertices are (a, b + c), (a, b – c) and (–a, c).
(A) 2ac
(B) 2bc
(C) b(a + c)
(D) c(a – b)

Answer

A

Question 5. Three points A(1, –2), B(3, 4) and C(4, 7) form
(A) A straight line
(B) An equilateral triangle
(C) A right-angled triangle
(D) None of these

Answer

A

Question 6. The coordinates of the mid-points of the sides of a triangle are (4, 2), (3, 3) and (2, 2). What will be the coordinates of the centroid of the triangle?

Answer

A

Question 7. The points (1, 1), (–1, 5), (7, 9) and (9, 5) taken in such order that it will form a
(A) Rectangle
(B) Square
(C) Rhombus
(D) None of these

Answer

A

Question 8. If the points (a, 0), (0, b) and (1, 1) are collinear then which of the following is true?
(A) 1/a + 1/b = 2
(B) 1/a – 1/b = 1
(C) 1/a – 1/b = 2
(D) 1/a + 1/b = 1

Answer

D

Question 9. The vertices of a DABC are A(2,1), B(6, –2), C(8, 9). If AD is angle bisector, where D meets on BC, then coordinates of D are _______.
(A) (20/3, 5.3)
(B) (5, 2)
(C) (4, 3)
(D) (14, 3, 7/3)

Answer

A

Question 10. The coordinates of the third vertex of an equilateral triangle whose two vertices are at (3, 4), (–2, 3) are ________.
(A) (1, 7)
(B) (5, 1)
(C) (1+√3/2, 7-5√3/2) or (1-√3/2, 7 + 5√3/2)
(D) (-5, 5)

Answer

C

Question 11. Area of quadrilateral formed by the vertices (–1, 6), (–3, –9), (5, –8) and (3, 9) is _______ (sq. units).
(A) 96
(B) 18
(C) 50
(D) 25

Answer

A

Question 12. Find the area of triangle whose vertices are (t, t – 2), (t + 2, t + 2) and (t + 3, t).
(A) 14 sq. units
(B) 2t sq. units
(C) 5 sq. units
(D) 4 sq. units

Answer

D

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 9 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 9 Math Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Coordinate Geometry Class 9 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 13. If the centroid of the triangle formed by the points (a, b), (b, c) and (c, a) is at the origin, then a3 + b3 + c3 =
(A) abc
(B) 0
(C) a + b + c
(D) 3 abc

Answer

D

Question 14. Ayush starts walking from his house to office. Instead of going to the office directly, he goes to a bank first, from there to his daughter’s school and then reaches the office. If the house is situated at (2, 4), bank at (5, 8), school at (13, 14) and office at (13, 26) and coordinates are in km. What is the extra distance travelled by Ayush in reaching his office? (Assume that all distances covered are in straight lines)
(A) 2.2 km
(B) 2.7 km
(C) 11 √3km
(D) 2.40 km

Answer

D

Question 15. In what ratio is the line segment joining the points (–3, 2) and (6, 1) is divided by Y-axis ?
(A) 1 : 3
(B) 2 : 1
(C) 1 : 2
(D) 3 : 1

Answer

C

Question 16. Find the coordinates of the point on X-axis which are equidistant from the points (–3, 4) and (2, 5).
(A) (20, 0)
(B) (–23, 0)
(C) (4/7X0)
(D) None of these

Answer

D

Question 17. If Mohit wants to stand in such a way that he is equidistance from each of the four students A, B, C and D then what are the coordinate of his position ?
(A) (6, 6)
(B) (7, 5)
(C) (6, 4)
(D) (4, 6)

Answer

B

DIRECTION (17-18) : Students of a school are standing in rows and columns in their playground for drill practice. A, B, C and D are the position of the four students as shown in the figure.

Question 18. What is the difference of distance between AC and AD ?
(A) 2 units
(B) 2.14 units
(C) 8 units
(D) 2.3 units

Answer

D

Question 19. To raise social awareness about the hazards of smoking, a school decided to start “No smoking campaign”. A student is asked to prepare a campaign banner in the shape of a triangle shown in the figure. If cost of 1 cm2 of banner is ₹ 2, find the cost of the banner.

(A) 12
(B)6
(C) 5
(D)10

Answer

D

Question 20. The coordinates of the centre of a circle passing through (1, 2), (3, – 4) and (5, – 6) is ________.
(A) (2, 11)
(B) (11, 2)
(C) (11, – 2)
(D) (– 2, 11)

Answer

A

Question 21. A well planned locality, has two straight roads perpendicular to each other. There are 5 lanes parallel to Road – I. Each lane has 8 houses as seen in figure. Chaitanya lives in the 6th house of the 5th lane and Hamida lives in the 2nd house of the 2nd lane. What will be the shortest distance between their houses?

(A) 10 units
(B) 12 units
(C) 6 units
(D) 5 units

Answer

A

Question 22. If (–2, 1), (a, 0), (4, b) and (1, 2) are the vertices of a parallelogram, then
(i) Find a
(ii) Find b
(iii) Area of the parallelogram.
        (i)     (ii)        (iii)
(A) 1 –1     10 sq.   units
(B) 1 –2     6 sq.     units
(C) 1 1       6 sq.     units
(D) –1 –1   6 sq.     units

Answer

C

Question 23. In the given figure, PQRS is a straight line R is the mid point of QS and Q is the mid point of PS. S is (6, 5), R is (3, 5) and T is (4, 8). Find the length of median TU.
(A) √13 units
(B) √50 units
(C) 2 √28 units
(D) √58 units

Answer

D

Question 24. If A(2, 2), B(4, 4) and C(2, 6) are the vertices of a triangle ABC and D, E and F are the mid point of AB, BC and AC respectively, then
(i) Find the area of ΔABC.
(ii) Find the area of ΔDEF.
(iii) Find the ratio of area of ΔDEF to ΔABC.
            (i)             (ii)          (iii)
(A) 8 sq. units 2 sq. units    1 : 4
(B) 6 sq. units 3 sq. units    1 : 2
(C) 4 sq. units 1 sq. units    1 : 4
(D) 3 sq. units 1 sq. units    1 : 3

Answer

C

Question 25. The values of t, if the area of the pentagon ABCDE be 45 / 2 sq. units where A = (1, 3), B = (–2, 5), C = (–3, –1), D = (0, –2) and E = (2, t) are ________.
(A) –1, 17
(B) –1, 106
(C) 1, 17
(D) 1, 18

Answer

A

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 9 Coordinate Geometry MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Coordinate Geometry PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Coordinate Geometry Class 9 with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 9 Math Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 9 Chapter 3 Math?

In Class 9 Chapter 3 Math, we have provided 25 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 9 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 9 Math with the help of Coordinate Geometry MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each Chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 9 Math exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.