Class 9 Math Chapter 4 Linear Equations In Two Variables MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 MCQs

Linear Equations In Two Variables Class 9 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 9 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Linear Equations In Two Variables class 9 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Linear Equations In Two Variables Class 9 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 Math MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 4 Linear Equations In Two Variables. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 9 Math syllabus. By Solving these Class 9 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 9 Annual exam.

Learn Linear Equations In Two Variables Class 9 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 9 Linear Equations In Two Variables MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. The denominator of a rational number is greater than its numerator by 3. If 3 is subtracted from the numerator and 2 is added to the denominator, the new number becomes 1/5 . Then the original number was _______.
(A) 7/11
(B) 3/5
(C) 5/8
(D) 4/7

Answer

C

Question 2. If am = bl and bn ≠ cm, then the system of equations
    ax + by = c
    lx + my = n
(A) Has a unique solution.
(B) Has no solution.
(C) Has infinitely many solutions.
(D) May or may not have a solution

Answer

B

Question 3. The sum of two numbers is 8 and the sum of their reciprocals is 8/15. Find the numbers.
(A) 5, 3
(B) 7, 1
(C) 4, 4
(D) 2, 6

Answer

A

Question 4. The sum of the digits of a two-digit number is 12. The number obtained by interchanging the two digits exceeds the given number by 18. Find the number.
(A) 57
(B) 75
(C) 85
(D) 58

Answer

A

Question 5. In a ΔABC, ∠C = 3∠B = 2(∠A + ∠B). The three angles will be _______.
(A) 20°, 40°, 120°
(B) 30°, 60°, 90°
(C) 45°, 45°, 90°
(D) 90°, 40°, 50°

Answer

A

Question 6. ax + by + c = 0 does not represent an equation of line when _______.
(A) a = c = 0, b ≠ 0
(B) b = c = 0, a ≠ 0
(C) a = b = 0
(D) a = b ≠ 0

Answer

C

Question 7. The value of k, for which the system of equations kx – 3y + 6 = 0, 4x – 6y + 15 = 0 represent parallel lines, is _______.
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4

Answer

B

Question 8. If the system of equations
    2x + 3y = 7
    2ax + (a + b)y = 28
has infinitely many solutions, then the values of a and b respectively are _______.
(A) 2, 5
(B) 5, 8
(C) 4, 8
(D) 3, 6

Answer

C

Question 9. Sum of two numbers is 64 and their difference is 22. Find the numbers.
(A) 42, 22
(B) 43, 21
(C) 40, 24
(D) 50, 28

Answer

B

Question 10. If a pair of linear equations in two variablesis consistent, then the lines represented by two equations are
(A) Always intersecting
(B) Parallel
(C) Always coincident
(D) Intersecting or coincident

Answer

D

Question 11. The ratio of a 2-digit number to the sum of digits of that number is 4 : 1. If the digit in the unit place is 3 more than the digit in the tens place, what is the number ?
(A) 63
(B) 36
(C) 24
(D) 40

Answer

B

Question 12. How many values of c, for which the systemof equations 6x + 3y = c – 3, 12x + cy = c has infinitely many solutions?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) Infinite

Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 9 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 9 Math Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Linear Equations In Two Variables Class 9 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 13. Which of the following linear equation coincide with the line 4x + 5y = 15?
(A) 8x + 10y = 25
(B) 2x + 3y = 7
(C) 7x + 14y = 17
(D) 12x + 15y = 45

Answer

D

Question 14. Arun and Prabhat have some books with them. Once Prabhat said to Arun that, if Arun gives 3 books to Prabhat then Arun will have only 1/2 of the books that Prabhat will have with him. Then Arun asked frankly that if Prabhat gives him only two books (to Arun), then Prabhat will have as many books as Arun will have. The total number of books that Arun and Prabhat have with them is _______.
(A) 25
(B) 56
(C) 30
(D) Can’t be determined

Answer

C

Question 15. The solution of the system of equations 2x 5y/xy = and 4x – 5y/xy+ 3=0 (where x ≠ 0, y ≠ 0), is _______.
(A) 1, 2
(B) 0, 0
(C) –1, 2
(D) 1, –2

Answer

A

Question 16. Value of x in pair of linear equations 36x + 24y = 702 and 24x + 36y = 558 is
(A) 33/2
(B) 145/7
(C) 16
(D) 17

Answer

A

Question 17. At the end of the year 2002, Ram was half as old as his grandpa. The sum of the years in which they were born is 3854. Age of Ram at the end of year 2003 is _______.
(A) 50 years
(B) 35 years
(C) 51 years
(D) 36 years

Answer

C

Question 18. On selling a tea-set at 5% loss and lemonset at 15% gain, a crockery seller gains ₹ 7. If he sells the tea-set at 5% gain and the lemon-set at 10% gain, he gains ` 13. Find the actual prices of the tea-set and the lemon-set.
(A) ₹ 100, ₹ 80
(B) ₹ 90,   ₹ 100
(C) ₹ 120, ₹ 60
(D) ₹ 150, ₹ 80

Answer

A

Question 19. Places M and N are 90 km apart from each other on a national highway. A truck starts from M and another from N at the same time. If they go in the same direction, then they meet in 9 hours and if they go in opposite directions they meet in 9/7 hours. The speed of the trucks are _______.
(A) 90 km/hr, 40 km/hr
(B) 40 km/hr, 30 km/hr
(C) 20 km/hr, 60 km/hr
(D) 50 km/hr, 12 km/hr

Answer

B

Question 20. A boat goes 32 km upstream and 36 km downstream in 7 hours. In 9 hours, it can go 40 km upstream and 48 km downstream. If x represents the speed of the boat in still water in km/hr and y represents the speed of the stream in km/hr, then_______.
(A) x + y = 12, x – y = 8
(B) x + y = 5, x – y = 11
(C) x + y = 6, x – y = 10
(D) x + y = 10, x – y = 6

Answer

A

Question 21. Which of the following graphs represent the lines 2x + 4y = 8 and 3x – 4y = 12 ?

Answer

A

Question 22. Solve for x and y in the following question.

(A) x = 1, y = 2
(B) x = 2, y = 1
(C) x = 2 y = 1/2
(D) x = 1/2 y = 2

Answer

D

Question 23. Fill in the blanks.
(i) If pair of linear equations is consistent, then it has either P or Q solution(s).
(ii) If the pair of linear equation is inconsistent, then it has R solution(s).
(iii) If the graph of two linear equations coincide, then they have S solution(s).
        P             Q              R            S
(A) no          infinite      unique      infinite
(B) unique    infinite          no        infinite
(C) no          infinite      unique      unique
(D) unique    no            infinite      no

Answer

B

Question 24. Read the statements carefully and state ‘T’ for true and ‘F’ for false.
(i) The pair of linear equations x + 2y = 5 and 7x + 3y = 13 has unique solution x = 2, y = 1.
(ii) √2x + √3y = 0, √3x − √8y = 0 has no solution.
(iii) The values of p and q for which the following system of equations 2x – y = 5, (p + q)x + (2p – q)y = 15 has infinite number of solutions, is p = 1 and q = 5.
        (i)    (ii)   (iii)
(A)    T      F     T
(B)    T     T      F
(C)    F     T      T
(D)    F     F      T

Answer

D

Question 25. Match the following.
System of equations           Solutions
(P) 2x – 3y + 15 = 0             (i) x = 3, y = 5
3x – 5 = 0
(Q) 2x – y = 1                      (ii) x = 1, y = 4
4x + 3y = 27
(R) x + 2y – 3 = 0                (iii) x = 5/3 y = 55/9
3x – 2y + 7 = 0
(S) 4x + y/3 = 16/3              (iv) x =– 1,y = 2
x/2 + 2y/4 = 5/2
(A) (P) → (iii); (Q) → (iv); (R) → (i); (S) → (ii)
(B) (P) → (iii); (Q) → (i); (R) → (iv); (S) → (ii)
(C) (P) → (iii); (Q) → (ii); (R) → (iv); (S) → (i)
(D) (P) → (ii); (Q) → (i); (R) → (iv); (S) → (iii)

Answer

B

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 9 Linear Equations In Two Variables MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Linear Equations In Two Variables PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Linear Equations In Two Variables Class 9 with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 9 Math Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 9 Chapter 4 Math?

In Class 9 Chapter 4 Math, we have provided 25 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 9 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 9 Math with the help of Linear Equations In Two Variables MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each Chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 9 Math exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.