Chapter 1 Electric Charges and Fields Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answers

Class 12 MCQs MCQs

Electric Charges and Fields Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Class 12 physics Ch 1 MCQ, which will help them all through their board test.

Electric Charges and Fields Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answers

Class 12 Physics MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 1 Electric Charges and Fields. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Physics syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQ, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Class 12 Physics Chapter 1 MCQ Questions and answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving Electric Charges and Fields Class 12 MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1: What is the flux through a cube of side a if a poin charge of q is at one of its corner?

(a) [latex]\frac{2q}{\varepsilon _{0}} [/latex]

(b) [latex]\frac{q}{8\varepsilon _{0}} [/latex]

(c) [latex]\frac{q}{\varepsilon _{0}} [/latex]

(d) [latex]\frac{q}{2\varepsilon _{0}}6a^{^{2}} [/latex]

Answer

C

Question 2: Electric field at centre O of semicircle of radius a having linear charge density λ given as


(a) [latex]\frac{2\lambda}{\varepsilon _{0}a} [/latex]

(b) [latex]\frac{\lambda\pi}{\varepsilon _{0}a} [/latex]

(c) [latex]\frac{\lambda}{2\pi\varepsilon _{0}a} [/latex]

(d) [latex]\frac{\lambda}{\pi\varepsilon _{0}a} [/latex]

Answer

C

Question 3: Suppose the charge of a proton and an electron differ slightly. One of them is –e, the other is (e + De). If the net of electrostatic force and gravitational force between two hydrogen atoms placed at a distance d (much greater than atomic size) apart is zero, then De is of the order of
[Given: mass of hydrogen mh = 1.67 × 10–27 kg]

(a) 10–23 C
(b) 10–37 C
(c) 10–47 C
(d) 10–20 C 

Answer

B

Question 4: A charge Q is enclosed by a Gaussian spherical surface of radius R. If the radius is doubled, then the outward electric flux will
(a) increase four times
(b) be reduced to half
(c) remain the same
(d) be doubled

Answer

C

Question 5. Two pith balls carrying equal charges are suspended from a common point by strings of equal length, the equilibrium separation between them is r. Now the strings are rigidly clamped at half the height. The equilibrium separation between the balls now become

(a) [latex]\frac{2r}{\sqrt{3}}[/latex]

(b) [latex]\frac{2r}{3}[/latex]

(c) [latex]\left ( \frac{1}{\sqrt{2}} \right )^{2}[/latex]

(d) [latex]\frac{r}{\sqrt[3]{2}} )[/latex]

Answer

D

Question 6: Two identical charged spheres suspended from a common point by two massless strings of lengths l, are initially at a distance d (d < < l) apart because of their mutual repulsion. The charges begin to leak from both the spheres at a constant rate. As a result, the spheres approach each other with a velocity v. Then v varies as a function of the distance x between the spheres, as
(a) v ∝ x–1/2
(b) v ∝ x–1
(c) v ∝ x1/2
(d) v ∝ x 

Answer

A

Question 7. A point charge + q is placed at the centre of a cube of side l. The electric flux emerging from the cube is

(a) [latex]\frac{6ql^{2}}{\varepsilon_{0}}[/latex]

(b) [latex]\frac{q}{6 l^{2} \varepsilon_{0}}[/latex]

(c) 0

(d) [latex]\frac{q}{\varepsilon_{0}}[/latex]

Answer

D

Question 8. A hollow metal sphere of radius R is uniformly charged. The electric field due to the sphere at a distance r from the centre
(a) decreases as r increases for r < R and for r > R
(b) increases as r increases for r < R and for r > R
(c) zero as r increases for r < R, decreases as r increases for r > R
(d) zero as r increases for r < R, increases as r increases for r > R

Answer

C

Question 9. An electric dipole is placed at an angle of 30° with an electric field intensity 2 × 105 N C–1. It experiences a torque equal to 4 N m. The charge on the dipole, if the dipole length is 2 cm, is
(a) 8 mC
(b) 2 mC
(c) 5 mC
(d) 7 mC

Answer

B

Question 10. A charge Q is situated at the corner of a cube, the electric flux passed through all the six faces of the cube is

(a) [latex]\frac{Q}{6\varepsilon_{0}}[/latex]

(b) [latex]\frac{Q}{8\varepsilon_{0}}[/latex]

(c) [latex]\frac{Q}{\varepsilon_{0}}[/latex]

(d) [latex]\frac{Q}{2\varepsilon_{0}}[/latex]

Answer

B

Question 11. A spherical conductor of radius 10 cm has a charge of 3.2 × 10–7 C distributed uniformly. What is the magnitude of electric field at a point 15 cm from the centre of the sphere? [latex] \left ( \frac{1}{4\pi\varepsilon_{0}}=9\times10 N m^{2}/C^{2}\right )[/latex]

  1. (a) 1.28 × 104 N/C
    (b) 1.28 × 105 N/C
    (c) 1.28 × 106 N/C
    (d) 1.28 × 107 N/C
Answer

B

Question 12. A dipole of dipole moment p is placed in uniform electric field E, then torque acting on it is given by

(a) [latex]\overrightarrow{\tau}= \overrightarrow{p}\cdot \overrightarrow{E}[/latex]

(b) [latex]\overrightarrow{\tau}= \overrightarrow{p}\times \overrightarrow{E}[/latex]

(c) [latex]\overrightarrow{\tau}= \overrightarrow{p}+ \overrightarrow{E}[/latex]

(d) [latex]\overrightarrow{\tau}= \overrightarrow{p}- \overrightarrow{E}[/latex]

Answer

B

Question 13. A particle of mass m and charge q is placed at rest in a uniform electric field E and then released. The kinetic energy attained by the particle after moving a distance y is
(a) qEy
(b) qE2y
(c) qEy 2
(d) q2Ey

Answer

A

Question 14. A toy car with charge q moves on a frictionless horizontal plane surface under the influence of a uniform electric field E. Due to the force qE, its velocity increases from 0 to 6 m s–1 in one second duration. At that instant the direction of the field is reversed. The car continues to move for two more seconds under the influence of this field. The average velocity and the average speed of the toy car between 0 to 3 seconds are respectively
(a) 2 m s–1, 4 m s–1
(b) 1 m s–1, 3 m s–1
(c) 1 m s–1, 3.5 m s–1
(d) 1.5 m s–1, 3 m s–1

Answer

B

Question 15. A hollow cylinder has a charge q coulomb within it. If Ø is the electric flux in units of volt meter associated with the curved surface B, the flux linked with the plane surface A in units of V-m will be

(a)[latex]\frac{q}{2\varepsilon _{0}}[/latex]

(b)[latex]\frac{\phi}{3}[/latex]

(c)[latex]\frac{q}{\varepsilon _{0}}-\phi[/latex]

(d)[latex]\frac{1}{2}\left ( \frac{q}{\varepsilon _{0}}-\phi \right )[/latex]

Answer

D

Question 16. The given figure gives electric lines of force due to two charges q1 and q2. What are the signs of the two charges?

(a) q1 is positive but q2 is negative.
(b) q1 is negative but q2 is positive.
(c) both are negative.
(d) both are positive.

Answer

C

Question 17. Two point charges A and B, having charges +Q and –Q respectively, are placed at certain distance apart and force acting between them is F. If 25% charge of A is transferred to B, then force between the charges becomes

(a) [latex]\frac{4F}{3}[/latex]

(b) F

(c) [latex]\frac{9F}{16}[/latex]

(d) [latex]\frac{16F}{9}[/latex]

Answer

C

Question 18. A charge Q mC is placed at the centre of a cube, the flux coming out from each face will be

(a) [latex]\frac{Q}{6\varepsilon_{0}}\times10 ^{-6} [/latex]

(b) [latex]\frac{Q}{6\varepsilon_{0}}\times10 ^{-3} [/latex]

(c) [latex]\frac{Q}{24\varepsilon_{0}} [/latex]

(d) [latex]\frac{Q}{8\varepsilon_{0}} [/latex]

Answer

A

Question 19. An electron falls from rest through a vertical distance h in a uniform and vertically upward directed electric field E. The direction of electric field is now reversed, keeping its magnitude the same. A proton is allowed to fall from rest in it through the same vertical distance h. The time of fall of the electron, in comparison to the time of fall of the proton is
(a) smaller
(b) 5 times greater
(c) 10 times greater
(d) equal

Answer

A

Question 20. Point charges +4q, –q and +4q are kept on the X-axis at point x = 0, x = a and x = 2a respectively. Then
(a) only –q is in stable equilibrium
(b) all the charges are in stable equilibrium
(c) all of the charges are in unstable equilibrium
(d) none of the charges is in equilibrium.

Answer

C

Question 21. A thin conducting ring of radius R is given a charge +Q. The electric field at the centre O of the ring due to the charge on the part AKB of the ring is E. The electric field at the centre due to the charge on the part ACDB of the ring is


(a) E along KO
(b) 3E along OK
(c) 3E along KO
(d) E along OK

Answer

D

Question 22. A point Q lies on the perpendicular bisector of an electrical dipole of dipole moment p. If the distance of Q from the dipole is r (much larger than the size of the dipole), then the electric field at Q is proportional to
(a) p2 and r–3
(b) p and r–2
(c) p–1 and r–2
(d) p and r–3

Answer

D

Question 23. A charge q is located at the centre of a cube. The electric flux through any face is

(a) [latex]\frac{2\pi q}{6\left ( 4\pi \varepsilon _{0} \right )}[/latex]

(b) [latex]\frac{4\pi q}{6\left ( 4\pi \varepsilon _{0} \right )}[/latex]

(c) [latex]\frac{\pi q}{6\left ( 4\pi \varepsilon _{0} \right )}[/latex]

(d) [latex]\frac{q}{6\left ( 4\pi \varepsilon _{0} \right )}[/latex]

Answer

B

Question 24. From a point charge, there is a fixed point A. At A, there is an electric field of 500 V/m and potential difference of 3000 V. Distance between point charge and A will be
(a) 6 m
(b) 12 m
(c) 16 m
(d) 24 m

Ans

A

Question 25. Two parallel infinite line charges with linear charge densities +l C/m and –l C/m are placed at a distance of 2R in free space. What is the electric field midway between the two line charges ?

(a) [latex]\frac{\lambda }{2\pi \varepsilon _{0}R}N/C[/latex]

(b) zero

(c) [latex]\frac{2\lambda }{\pi \varepsilon _{0}R}N/C[/latex]

(d) [latex]\frac{\lambda }{\pi \varepsilon _{0}R}N/C[/latex]

Answer

D

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Physics Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Electric Charges and Fields Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 26. There is an electric field E in X-direction. If work done in moving a charge 0.2 C through a distance of 2m along a line making an angle of 60 degree with X-axis is 4.0 joule, what is the value of E?
(a) √3 newton per coulomb
(b) 4 netwon per coulomb
(c) 5 newton per coulomb
(d) None of these

Ans

D

Question 27. If electric field in a region is radially outward with magnitude E = Ar, the charge contained in a sphere of radius r centred at the origin is

(a) [latex]\frac{1}{4\pi \varepsilon _{0}}Ar^{3}[/latex]

(b) [latex]4\pi \varepsilon _{0} Ar^{3}[/latex]

(c) [latex]\frac{1}{4\pi \varepsilon _{0}}\frac{A}{r^{3}}[/latex]

(d) [latex]\frac{4\pi \varepsilon _{0}A}{r^{3}}[/latex]

Ans

B

Question 28. A hollow insulated conduction sphere is given a positive charge of 10 μc. What will be the electric field at the centre of the sphere if its radius is 2 metres?
(a) Zero
(b) 5 mCm–2
(c) 20 mCm–2
(d) 8 mCm–2

Ans

A

Question 29. Two particle of equal mass m and charge q are placed at a distance of 16 cm. They do not experience any force. The value of q/m is

(a) 1

(b) [latex]\sqrt{\frac{\pi \varepsilon _{0}}{G}}[/latex]

(c) [latex]\sqrt{\frac{G}{4\pi \varepsilon _{0}}}[/latex]

(d) [latex]\sqrt{4\pi \varepsilon _{0}G}[/latex]

Ans

C

Question 30. A drop of oil of density r and radius r carries a charge q when placed in an electric field E, it moves upwards with a velocity v. If r0 is the density of air, h be the viscosity of the air, then which of the following force is directed upwards?
(a) q E
(b) 6π ηr v
(c) 4/3 πr3 (P – P 0)g
(d) None of these

Ans

A

Question 31. If the dipole of moment 2.57 × 10–17 cm is placed into an electric field of magnitude 3.0 × 104 N/C such that the fields lines are aligned at 30° with the line joining P to the dipole, what torque acts on the dipole?
(a) 7.7 × 10–13 Nm
(b) 3.855 × 10–13 Nm
(c) 3.855 × 10–15 Nm
(d) 7.7 × 10–15 Nm

Ans

B

Question 32. An electric dipole has the magnitude of its charge as q and its dipole moment is p. It is placed in uniform electric field E. If its dipole moment is along the direction of the field, the force on it and its potential energy are respectively.
(a) q.E and max.
(b) 2 q.E and min.
(c) q.E and min
(d) zero and min.

Ans

D

Question 33. An electric dipole is placed at an angle of 30° with an electric field of intensity 2 × 105 NC–1, It experiences a torque of 4 Nm. Calculate the charge on the dipole if the dipole length is 2 cm.
(a) 8 μc
(b) 4 μc
(c) 8 μc
(d) 2 μc

Ans

D

Question 34. Two point charges q1 = 4 μc and q2 = 9 μc are placed 20 cm apart. The electric field due to them will be zero on the line joining them at a distance of 
(a) 8 cm from q1
(b) 8 cm form q2
(c) 80/13 cm from q1
(d) 80/13 cm from q2

Ans

A

Question 35. Charge Q is distributed to two different metallic spheres having radii R and 2R such that both spheres have equal surface charge density, then charge on large sphere is
(a) 4Q/5
(b) Q/5
(c) 3Q/5
(d) 5Q/4

Ans

A

Question 36. Three charge q, Q and 4q are placed in a straight line of length l at points distant 0, 1/2 and l respectively from one end. In order to make the net froce on q zero, the charge Q must be equal t o
(a) –q
(b) – 2q
(c) -q /2
(d) q

Ans

A

Question 37. Among two discs A and B, first have radius 10 cm and charge 10–6 μc and second have radius 30 cm and charge 10–5 μC. When they are touched, charge on both qA and qB respectively will, be
(a) qA = 2.75μC, qB=3.15μC
(b) qA = 1.09μC, qB = 1.53μC
(c) qA = qB = 5.5μC
(d) None of these

Ans

A

Question 38. Force between two identical charges placed at a distance of r in vacuum is F. Now a slab of dielectric of dielectric contrant 4 is inserted between these two charges. If the thickness of the slab is r/2, then the force between the charges will become
(a) F
(b) (3/5)F
(c) (4/9)F
(d) F/2

Ans

C

Question 39. The spatial distribution of electric field due to charges (A, B) is shown in figure. Which one of the following statements is correct ?

(a) A is +ve and B –ve, |A| > |B|
(b) A is –ve and B +ve, |A| = |B|
(c) Both are +ve but A > B
(d) Both are –ve but A > B

Ans

A

Question 41. Which of the following option(s) is/are incorrect
(a) For spherical region r ≤ R0 total electrostatic energy stored is zero
(b) Within r = 2R0 total charge is q.
(c) There will be no charge anywhere except at r = R0
(d) None of these

Ans

a, b, c, d

Question 42. An electric dipole is placed along the x-axis at the origin O. A point P is at a distance of 20 cm from this origin such that OP makes an angle π/3 with the x-axis. If the electric field at P makes an angle Θ with the x-axis, the value of Θ would be

(a) [latex]\frac{\pi }{3}[/latex]

(b)[latex]\frac{\pi }{3}+tan^{-1}\left ( \frac{\sqrt{3}}{2} \right )[/latex]

(c) [latex]\frac{2\pi }{3}[/latex]

(d)[latex]tan^{-1}\left ( \frac{\sqrt{3}}{2} \right )[/latex]

Ans

B

Question 43. ABC is an equilateral triangle. Charges +q are placed at each corner as shown as fig. The electric intensity at centre O will be

(a) [latex]\frac{1}{4\pi\varepsilon ^{_{0}}}\frac{q}{r}[/latex]

(b) [latex]\frac{1}{4\pi\varepsilon ^{_{0}}}\frac{q}{r^{2}}[/latex]

(c) [latex]\frac{1}{4\pi\varepsilon ^{_{0}}}\frac{3q}{r^{2}}[/latex]

(d) Zero

Ans

D

Question 44. A simple pendulum has a length l , mass of bob m. The bob is given a charge q. The pendulum is suspended between the vertical plates of the charged parallel plate capacitor. If E is the field strength between the plates, then time period T equal to

(a)[latex]2\pi\sqrt{\frac{l}{g}}[/latex]

(b) [latex]2\pi\sqrt{\frac{l}{g+\frac{qE}{m}}}[/latex]

(c)[latex]2\pi\sqrt{\frac{l}{g-\frac{qE}{m}}}[/latex]

(d)[latex]2\pi\sqrt{\frac{l}{\sqrt{g^{2}+\left ( \frac{qE}{m} \right )^{2}}}}[/latex]

Ans

D

Question 45. A and B are two identically spherical charged bodies which repel each other with force F, kept at a finite distance. A third uncharged sphere of the same size is brought in contact with sphere B and removed. It is then kept at mid point of A and B. Find the magnitude of force on C.
(a) F/2
(b) F/8
(c) F
(d) Zero

Ans

C

Question 46. Positive and negative point charges of equal magnitude are kept at (0,0,(a/2)) and (0,0, (-a/2)) respectively. The work done by the electric field when another positive point charge is moved from (–a, 0, 0) to (0, a, 0) is
(a) positive
(b) negative
(c) zero
(d) depends on the path connecting the initial and final positions

Ans

C

Question 47. A soap bubble is given negative charge, its radius will
(a) increase
(b) decrease
(c) remain unchanged
(d) fluctuate

Ans

A

Question 48. A charge +q is at a distance L/2 above a square of side L. Then what is the flux linked with the surface?
(a) q/4∈0
(b) 2q/3∈0
(c) q/6∈0
(d) 6q/∈0

Ans

C

Question 49. The electric dipole is situated is an electric field as shown in fig 1. The dipole and electric field are both in the plane of the paper. The dipole is rotated about an axis perpendicular to plane of paper passing through A in anticlockwise direction. If the angle of rotation (q) is measured with respect to the direction of electric field, then the torque (t) experienced by the dipole for different values of the angle of rotation q will be represented in fig. 2, by

(a) curve (1)
(b) curve (2)
(c) curve (3)
(d) curve (4)

Ans

B

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Electric Charges and Fields Class 12 MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Class 12 Physics Ch 1 MCQ PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to Electric Charges and Fields Class 12 MCQ with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Physics Chapter 1 MCQ Questions and Answers Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in CLass 12 chapter 1 Physics?

In Class 12 chapter 1 Physics, we have provided 49 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Physics with the help of Electric Charges and Fields MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can easily score good marks in the Class 12 Physics exam.