Class 10 Social Science Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 10 MCQs

Popular Struggles and Movements Class 10 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 10 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Popular Struggles and Movements class 10 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Popular Struggles and Movements Class 10 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 10 Social Science MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 10 Social Science syllabus. By Solving these Class 10 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 10 Annual exam.

Learn Popular Struggles and Movements Class 10 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 10 Popular Struggles and Movements MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1 :  Who become the new Prime Minister of Nepal in 2006?

(a) Beni Prasad      
(b) Girija Prasad Koirala   
(c) Gyanendra   
(d) Himmat Prasad Koirala

Answer

B

Question 2 :  Which organization was setup by the Nepalese people to restore democracy in Nepal?

(a) The Dual Alliance 
(b) The Tripple Alliance
(c) The Nepal Congress   
(d) The Seven Party Alliance

Answer

D

Question 3 :  What did Nepal become a constitutional monarchy?

(a) In 1960    
(b) In 1970    
(c) In 1980    
(d) In 1990

Answer

D

Question 4 :  What was the aim of the extraordinary movement Nepal witnessed in 2006?

(a) Restoring Democracy 
(b) Abolishing untouchability  
(c) Bringing down military rule    
(d) Division of Nepal

Answer

A

Question 5 :  To which of the following countries does FEDECOR belong?

(a) Nepal    
(b) Northern Ireland    
(c) Belgium    
(d) Bolivia

Answer

D

Question 6 :  Which political party came to power in Bolivia in 2006?

(a) Democratic Party 
(b) Socialist Party
(c) Liberal Party
(d) Conservative Party

Answer

A

Question 7 :  On which day was the king of Nepal (King Gyanendr(a) forced to concede all the demands of SPA?

(a) On June 1, 2001  
(b) On April 24, 2006
(c) On July 24, 2006 
(d) On June 1, 2007

Answer

B

Question 8 :  What was the Bolivian protest called?

(a) Bolivian war   
(b) Bolivia’s Water war   
(c) Water for Bolivia    
(d) Bolivian crisis

Answer

B

Question 9 :  When was the king Birendra of Nepal Killed?

(a) In 1999    
(b) In 2000    
(c) In 2001  
(d) In 2002

Answer

C

Question 10 :  How did people protest against the “Kittiko – Hochchiko” movements?

(a) By planting more eucalyptus trees.
(b) By plucking more trees
(c) By plucking eucalyptus trees and planting other saplings
(d) By plucking all eucalypts trees on the 30,000 hectare piece of land

Answer

C

Question 11 :  Which of the following is an example of moments growing into political parties?

(a) NAPM            
(b) FEDECOR  
(c) BAMCEF        
(d) Assam Gana Parishad

Answer

D

Question 12 :  Which of the following can be classified as a type of public interest group?

(a) Trade unions      
(b) FEDECOR   
(c) Doctors   
(d) Teachers

Answer

B

Question 13 : The demand for right to information was first raised in 1990 by

(a) MKSS. 

(b) BAMCEF.

(c) FICCI. 

(d) AITUC.

Answer

A

Question 14 : Organizations that promote the interests of specific social/ economic group such as workers, teachers and lawyers are called

(a) sectional interest groups. 

(b) movements.

(c) political parties. 

(d) non governmental organisations.

Answer

A

Question 15 : National Alliance of People’s Movement is a

(a) broad based movement to oppose misguided development schemes.

(b) civil rights movement by foreign students in India.

(c) communist movement against rising prices.

(d) for promoting peace and cooperation between India and Pakistan.

Answer

A

Question 16 : The objective of Pressure Groups is to

(a) influence the policies of the government. 

(b) highlight achievements of government.

(c) attain power. 

(d) contest elections.

Answer

A

Question 17 : A group fighting against ‘bonded labour’ is an example of

(a) Promotional Group 

(b) Public Interest group

(c) Professional group

(d) Sectional interest group

Answer

B

Question 18 : Fullform of BAMCEF is

(a) Backward and Minority Communities Employees Federation

(b) Bad and Minor Common Employee Federation

(c) Backward and Minority Communities Employees Followers

(d) None of these

Answer

A

Question 19 : to which one of the following continents does Bolivia belong

(a) Africa 

(b) Europe

(c) South America 

(d) Asia

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 10 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 10 Social Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Popular Struggles and Movements Class 10 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 20 : SPA in Nepal stands for

(a) Supreme Power Alliance. 

(b) Super People Advance.

(c) Seven Party Alliance. 

(d) Seven Political Alliance.

Answer

C

Question 21 :  The head office of FICCI is situated in –

(a) New Delhi

(b) Mumbai

(c) Chennai

(d) Kolkata

Answer

A

Question 22 : King Birendra was killed in the year

(a) 2001 

(b) 2002

(c) 2004 

(d) 2006

Answer

A

Question 23 : The movement of April 2006 in Nepal was aimed at regaining popular control over the ____________ from ____________.

(a) monarchy, democracy. 

(b) elected representatives, the people.

(c) government, the king. 

(d) king, elected representatives.

Answer

C

Question 24 :  How did people protest against the Kittiko – Hochchiko movements?

(a) By plucking all eucalypts trees on the 30,000 hectare piece of land

(b) By planting more eucalyptus trees.

(c) By plucking more trees

(d) By plucking eucalyptus trees and planting other saplings

Answer

D

Question 25 :  When was the king Birendra of Nepal Killed?

(a) In 2001

(b) In 1999

(c) In 2000

(d) In 2002

Answer

A

Question 26 :  Under which organizations pressure did the municipality of Cochabamba in Bolivia give up control of water supply to an MNC?

(a) World Bank

(b) Central Govt.

(c) IMF

(d) UNO

Answer

A

Question 28 :  Which of the following is a feature of Pressure Groups?

(a) Directly control political power

(b) Attempt to influence Govt. policies

(c) Have a lore organization

(d) Directly show political power

Answer

B

Question 29 :  Which political party came to power in Bolivia in 2006?

(a) Liberal Party

(b) Socialist Party

(c) Democratic Party

(d) Conservative Party

Answer

C

Question 30 :  To which of the following countries does FEDECOR belong?

(a) Nepal

(b) Bolivia

(c) Northern Ireland

(d) Belgium

Answer

B

Question 31 :  Which of the following can be classified as a type of public interest group?

(a) FEDECOR

(b) Trade unions

(c) Doctors

(d) Teachers

Answer

A

Question 32 :  Which of the following is an example of movements growing into political parties?

(a) Asom Gana Parishad

(b) BAMCEF

(c) FEDECOR

(d) NAPM

Answer

A

Question 33 :  Which organization was setup by the Nepalese people to restore democracy in Nepal?

(a) The Triple Alliance

(b) The Nepal Congress

(c) The Seven Party Alliance

(d) The Dual Alliance

Answer

C

Question 34 :  Who become the new Prime Minister of Nepal in 2006?

(a) Beni Prasad

(b) Girija Prasad Koirala

(c) Gyanendra

(d) Himmat Prasad Koirala

Answer

B

Question 35 :  What was the Bolivian protest called?

(a) Bolivias Water war

(b) Bolivian war

(c) Water for Bolivia

(d) Bolivian crisis

Answer

A

Question 36 :  What was the aim of the extraordinary movement Nepal witnessed in 2006?

(a) Restoring Democracy

(b) Abolishing untouchability

(c) Bringing down military rule

(d) Division of Nepal

Answer

A

Question 37 :  When did Nepal become a constitutional monarchy?

(a) In 1990

(b) In 1980

(c) In 1970

(d) In 1960

Answer

A

Question 38 :  On which day was the king of Nepal (King Gyanendr(a) forced to concede all the demands of SPA?

(a) On April 24, 2006

(b) On June 1, 2001

(c) On July 24, 2006

(d) On June 1, 2007

Answer

A

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 10 Popular Struggles and Movements MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Popular Struggles and Movements PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Popular Struggles and Movements Class 10 with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 10 Social Science Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 10 Chapter 5 Social Science?

In Class 10 Chapter 5 Social Science, we have provided 38 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 10 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 10 Social Science with the help of Popular Struggles and Movements MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each Chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 10 Social Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.