Class 12 Geography Chapter 4 Human Development MCQ Question with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Human Development Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Human Development Class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Human Development Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Geography MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 4 Human Development. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Geography syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Human Development Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Human Development MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Which one of the following scholars introduced the concept of Human development –
a. Humbolt
b. Dr. Mahabub – ul – Haq
c. Ellen c. Sempul
d. Ratzel

Answer

B

Question 2. When was the first Human development Report published by UNDP-
a. 1990
b. 1992
c. 1995
d. 1996

Answer

A

Question 3. Which one of the following is not approach to human development – 
a. Income
b. Welfare
c. Equality
d. Capability

Answer

C

Question 4. Which one of the following officially Proclaim the Gross National Happiness (GNH) as the measure of the country s progress – 
a. Bhutan
b. Nepal
c. India
d. Canada

Answer

A

Question 5. Which state has the highest per capita income in India?
a. Punjab
b. Bihar
c. Odisha
d. Goa

Answer

D

Question 6. On the basis of the human development countries can be classified in to –
a. 3 groups
b. 2 groups
c. 5 groups
d. 6 groups

Answer

A

Question 7. How many countries have a high level of human development?
a. 37
b. 57
c. 47
d. 67

Answer

C

Question 8. Which one of the following is not Pillar of human development –
a. Equity
b. Sustainability
c. Welfare
d. Productivity

Answer

C

Question 9. Which one of the following has highest human development Index –
aNorway
b. Sweden
c. Germany
d. Canada

Answer

A

Question 10. Capability approach associated with –
a. Prof. Amartya Sen
b. Dr. Mahabub – ul – Haq
c. Carl Ritter
d. Ratzel

Answer

A

Question 11. Which is not a part of the Human development of people?
a. Opportunities
b. Freedom
c. Health
d. Number of people

Answer

D


Question 12. Growth refers to –
a. An increase in size
b. A positive change in quality
c. A constant in size
d. A simple change in quality

Answer

A

Question 13. Which one of the following best describes development?
a. An increase in size
b. A constant in size
c. A positive change in quality
d. A simple change in the quality

Answer

C

Question 14. Which country ranks first in the world in Human Development Index?
a. Canada
b. Norway
c. Iceland
d. Australia

Answer

B

Question 15. When was the Human development index created?
a.1980
b.1985
c. 1990
d. 1955

Answer

C

Question 16. Who introduced the concept of Human Development?
a. Prof. Amartya Sen
b. Ellen C. Semple
c. Dr Mahbub-ul-Haq
d. Ratzel

Answer

C

Question 17. What was the rank of India in the Human Development Index 2016?
a. 100
b. 113
c. 120
d. 130

Answer

D

Question 18. What is the full form of UNDP? 
a. United nations development project
b. United national development project
c. United nations development programme
d. None

Answer

C

Question 19. UNDP stands for
a. United Nation Dual Programme
b. United Nation Drainage Programme
c. United Nation Development Programme
d. United Nation Departmental Programme

Answer

C

Question 20. What is the rank of India in the Human Development Report 2020?
a. 125
b. 135
c. 129
d. 131

Answer

D

Question 21. Which of the following is not one of the four pillars of Human Development?
a. Equity
b. Sustainability
c. Accessibility
d. Productivity

Answer

C

Question 22. Development means
a. Qualitative change
b. Negative change
c. Increase in quality
d. Simple change

Answer

A

Question 23. Which of these is not a key area on which Human Development Index of a country is determined?
a. Health
b. Education
c. Happiness
d. Access to resources

Answer

C

Question 24. Which is not used to measure the human development index
a. Literacy rate
b. Per capita income
c. Life expectancy
d. Social status of the people

Answer

D

Question 25. Which of the one is not a Pillar of human development?
a. Equity
b. Sustainability
c. Productivity
d. Capacity

Answer

D

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Geography Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Human Development Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 26. Which country is the first in rank in human development index?
a. Latvia
b. Norway
c. Finland
d. Austria

Answer

B

Question 27. Development of a few regions by individuals brought about in a short span of time leads to:
a. Malnutrition
b. Poverty
c. Ecological degradation
d. All of these

Answer

D

Question 28. Human development concern with:-.
a. Quantitative development
b. Qualitative development
c. Botha.&b.
d. None

Answer

B

Question 29. Development means-
a. Improvement in quality
b. Always positive
c. Value added
d. All of the above

Answer

D

Question 30. Which of the following steps can be taken to improve the level of human development?
a. Increasing literacy levels
b. Providing health facilities
c. Having more enrolment ratio
d. All of these

Answer

D

Question 31. Which of the following indicators is not used to measure Human Development in HDI?
a. Purchasing Power
b. Gross Enrolment
c. Vaccination
d. Life Expectancy

Answer

C

Question 32. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
a. Equity- It refers to making equal access to opportunities available to everybody.
b. Sustainability – It means continuity in the availability of opportunities.
c. Accessibility- Itmeans human labour productivity or productivity in terms of humanwork.
d. Empowerment – It means to have the power to make choices.

Answer

C

Question 33. What is the range of measuring human development index?
a. 1 to 10
b. 1 to 20
c. 1 to 100
d. 1 to 1000

Answer

A

Question 34. Which is not a part of the Human development of people?
a. Opportunities
b. Freedom
c. Health
d. Number of people

Answer

D

Question 35. Which one of the following is not a country with high human development?
a. Norway
b. Argentina
c. Japan
d. Egypt

Answer

D

Question 36. Which one of the following scholars introduced the concept of human development?
a. Professor Amartya Sen.
b. Dr. Mahmud ul haq
c. Ellen C sample
d. Ratzel

Answer

B

Question 37. Which country have introduced the Gross National Happiness index first?
a. Nepal
b. Bhutan
c. Bangladesh
d. Sri Lanka

Answer

B

Question 38. The state having the lowest literacy rate in India:-
a. Bihar
b. Odhisha
c. Rajasthan
d. U.P.

Answer

A

Question 39. Which one of the following best describes development?
a. Increasing size
b. Positive change in quality
c. A constant in size simple
d. Change in the quality

Answer

B

Question 40. Which pillar of Human Development stresses on opportunities for future generations?
a. Equity
b. Empowerment
c. Sustainability
d. Productivity

Answer

C

Question 41. What was the rank of India in UNDP in the year 2006?
a. 130
b. 136
c. 126
d. 128

Answer

D

Question 42. Match the following. 
Column I (Countries)        Column II (Rank in HDI 2020)
A. Norway                                 1. 1st
B. Ireland                                  2. 2nd
C. Switzerland                           3. 3rd
D. Hongkong, (China. SAR       4. 4th
E. Iceland 5. 5th
F. Germany 6. 6th
Codes
     A B C D E F 
a. 1 2 3 4 5 6
b. 6 5 4 3 2 1
c. 3 4 5 2 1 6
d. 2 3 6 5 4 1

Answer

A

Question 43. Match the following.
Column I (Levels in HDI)     Column II (No. of countries in HDI 2020)
A. Very High Level      1. 66
B. High Level              2. 53
C. Medium                  3. 37
D. Low Level              4. 33
Codes
     A B C D 
a. 1 2 3 4
b. 4 3 2 1
c. 3 4 2 1
d. 4 1 3 2

Answer

A

Question 44. Arrange the following according to their rank in HDR 2020 (Highest to lowest).
1. Norway 2. Australia
3. Germany 4. Iceland
Codes
a. 1, 4, 3, 2
b. 3, 4, 2, 1
c. 3, 2, 1, 4
d. 2, 4, 1, 3

Answer

A

Question 45. Consider the following statements and choose the correct answer.
1. According to Prof. Amartya Sen, the main objective of development is to increase freedom.
2. Increasing freedomis one of themost effectiveways of bringing about development.
Options
a. Only statement 1 is correct
b. Only statement 2 is correct
c. Both the statements are correct and statement 2 correctly explains statement 1
d. Both the statements are incorrect

Answer

C

Question 46. Human development is:- 
a. Always negative
b. Always positive
c. Both
d. None of the above

Answer

B

Question 47. Consider the following statements and choose the correct answer.
1. The most important aspects of human development are long and healthy life,ability to gain knowledge and having enough means to live a decent life.
2. The key areas in human development are birth rate, death rate and health.
Options
a. Only statement 1 is correct
b. Only statement 2 is correct
c. Both the statements are correct and statement 2 correctly explains statement 1
d. Both the statements are incorrect

Answer

A

Question 48. Consider the following statements and choose the correct answer.
1. All the resources such as environmental, financial and human resources should be used keeping in mind the future generation.
2. To achieve sustainable human development, it is must to give equal opportunities to all generations without any misuse of natural resources and environment.
Options
a. Only statement 1 is correct
b. Only statement 2 is correct
c. Both the statements are correct and statement 2 correctly explains statement 1
d. Both the statements are incorrect

Answer

C

Question 49. Consider the following statements and choose the correct answer.
1. Productivity must be continuously enriched by building capabilities in people, as people are considered the real wealth of nations.
2. For better work efficiency, it is important to put efforts to increase their knowledge or provide better health facilities.
Options
a. Only statement 1 is correct
b. Only statement 2 is correct
c. Both the statements are correct and statement 2 correctly explains statement 1
d. Both the statements are incorrect

Answer

C

Question 50. Consider the following statements and choose the correct answer.
1. The concept of human development has been used by United Nations Development Programme to publish the Human Development Report (HDR) annually.
2. This report provides a rank-wise list of all member countries according to level of Human Development.
Options
a. Only statement 1 is correct
b. Only statement 2 is correct
c. Both the statements 1 and 2 are correct
d. Both the statements are incorrect

Answer

C

human development class 12 mcq

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Human Development MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Human Development Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Geography Chapter 4?

In Class 12 Chapter 4 Geography, we have provided 50 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Geography with the help of MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Geography exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.