Class 12 Geography Chapter 5 Primary Activities MCQ Question with Answer

Uncategorized

Primary Activities Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Primary Activities Class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Primary Activities Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Geography MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 5 Primary Activities. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Geography syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Primary Activities Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Primary Activities MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Which one the following is not a plantation crop?
a. Coffee
b. Wheat
c. Sugarcane
d. Rubber

Answer

B

Question 2. In which of the following countries co-operative farming was the most successful experiment
a. Russia
b. Denmark
c. The Netherlands
d. India

Answer

B

Question 3. In which of the following regions is extensive commercial grain cultivation not practiced?
a. American Canadian prairies
b. Pampas of Argentina
c. European steppes
d. Africa

Answer

D

Question 4. Growing of flowers is called
a. Truck farming
b. Factory farming
c. Floriculture
d. Mixed farming

Answer

C

Question 5. Which one of the following does not follow monoculture?
a. Dairy farming
b. Plantation agriculture
c. Mixed farming
d. Commercial grain farming

Answer

C

Question 6. Which sector of the economy provides the goods and services to business and consumers?
a. Quinary
b. Secondary
c. Primary
d. Tertiary

Answer

D

Question 7. Which sector of the economy removes or harvests products directly from the earth in order to extract raw materials or food?
a. Secondary
b. Primary
c. Tertiary
d. Quaternary

Answer

B

Question 8. Which sector of the economy takes raw materials from the primary sector and manufactures them into goods?
a. Primary
b. Secondary
c. Tertiary
d. Quaternary

Answer

B

Question 9. Which one of the following types of cultivation was developed by European colonists?
a. Kolkoz
b. Viticulture
c. Mixed farming
d. Plantation

Answer

D

Question 10. Hunting & gathering is a part of which sector?
a. Primary
b. Secondary
c. Tertiary
d. Quaternary

Answer

A

Question 11. In which of the following regions is primitive agriculture practiced?
a. Amazon basin
b. Ganga basin
c. Red basin
d. Hwang ho basin

Answer

A

Question 12. What is used to make chewing gums other than the added flavours?
a. Chicle
b. Rubber
c. Cocoa
d. Cola

Answer

A

Question 13. Which of the following is not true as a feature of plantation agriculture?
a. Large landholdings called estates
b. Huge capital investment
c. Dominance of wheat and paddy crops
d. Scientific method of cultivation

Answer

C

Question 14. Which one type of agriculture amongst the following is also called ‘slash and burn agriculture’?
(o) Extensive subsistence agriculture
b. Primitive subsistence agriculture
c. Extensive commercial grain cultivation
d. Mixed farming

Answer

B

Question 15. In which of the following types of agriculture is the farming of citrus fruit very important?
a. Market gardening
b. Plantation agriculture
c. Mediterranean agriculture
d. Co-operative farming.

Answer

C

Question 16. Which one of the following is not a plantation crop?
a. Coffee
b. Sugar cane
c. Wheat
d. Rubber

Answer

C

Question 17. In which region of Alaska reindeer rearing is prevalent?
a. Eastern regions
b. Western regions
c. Northern regions
d. Southern regions

Answer

C

Question 18. Growing of grapes is called .
a. Floriculture
b. Viticulture
c. Horticulture
d. Sericulture

Answer

B

Question 19. This kind of farming is successfully practiced in Demark, Belgium, Sweden and Italy.
a. Mediterranean agriculture
b. Plantation agriculture
c. Intensive subsistence agriculture
d. Co-operative Farming

Answer

D

Question 20. Which of these primary activities did the earliest humans engage in?
a. Hunting and gathering
b. Hunting and mining
c. Both a. and b.
d. Only b.

Answer

A

Question 21. Identify the agricultural practice introduced by Europeans in their colonies.
a. Plantation
b. Horticulture
c. Kolkhoz
d. Mixed Farming

Answer

A

Question 22. Which one of the following types of cultivation was developed by European colonists?
a. Kolkoz
b. Viticulture
c. Mixed farming
d. Plantation

Answer

D

Question 23. Which of these products are obtained from gathering activity but are market oriented and have become commercial?
a. Quinine, Rubber, Balata, Gum
b. Balata, Rubber, Sugar cane, Coffee
c. Quinine, Rose, Gum, Rubber
d. None of these

Answer

A

Question 24. Which one of the following is the largest region of commercial dairy farming?
a. North Western Europe
b. South Eastern Australia
c. Canada
d. New Zealand

Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Geography Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Primary Activities Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 25. Denmark is known for:
a. Mixed farming
b. Cattle rearing
c. Dairy farming
d. Grain farming

Answer

C

Question 26. Which one of the following does not follow monoculture?
a. Dairy farming
b. Plantation agriculture
c. Mixed farming
d. Commercial grain farming

Answer

C

Question 27. Which of the following animals are not reared in the Sahara?
a. Sheep
b. Camel
c. Goat
d. Platypus

Answer

D

Question 28. Which is the oldest activity of man?
a. Fishing
b. Gathering
c. Farming
d. Manufacturing

Answer

B

Question 29. What is used to make chewing gums other than the added flavours?
a. Chicle
b. Rubber
c. Cocoa
d. Cola

Answer

A

Question 30. Which one type of agriculture amongst the following is also called ‘slash and bum agriculture’?
a. Extensive subsistence agriculture
b. Primitive subsistence agriculture
c. Extensive commercial grain cultivation
d. Mixed farming

Answer

B

Question 31. Identify the agricultural practice introduced by Europeans in their colonies.
a. Plantation
b. Horticulture
c. Kolkhoz
d. Mixed Farming

Answer

A

Question 32. Which of the tribes practise Transhumance?
a. Pygmies
b. Red Indians
c. Bakarwals
d. Masai

Answer

C

Question 33. In which of the following types of agriculture is the farming of citrus fruit very important?
a. Market gardening
b. Plantation agriculture
c. Mediterranean agriculture
d. Co-operative farming

Answer

C

Question 34. Seasonal migration of herders from plains to mountains and vice-versa is known by which of the following names?
a. Transhumance
b. Pastoral grazing
c. Nomadic herding
d. Livestock rearing

Answer

A

Question 35. The gathering is practised in:
a. Amazon Basin
b. Ganga Basin
c. Hwang Ho Basin
d. Nile Basin

Answer

A

Question 36. Identify the activities which are directly related to the environment.
a. Secondary activities
b. Primary activities
c. Tertiary activities
d. Quaternary activities

Answer

B

Question 37. Due to which reason Mediterranean region has’s remained one of the most favourable places to live since human history?
a. Industrial development
b. Fertile soil
c. Transport facilities
d. Pleasant climate

Answer

D

Question 38. Which of the following is not a feature of plantation agriculture?
a. Large estates
b. Crop specialization
c. Heavy capital investment
d. Highly skilled labour

Answer

D

Question 39. ‘Ladang’ is the name of which of the following agricultural systems?
a. Plantation Agriculture
b. Primitive Subsistence Agriculture
c. Mixed Farming
d. Dairy Farming

Answer

B

Question 40. Arrange the following regions of commercial dairy farming in sequence as per their importance.
1. North-Western Europe 2. Canada
3. South-Eastern Australia, New Zealand and Tasmania
Codes

a. 1, 2, 3
b. 3, 1, 2
c. 2, 1, 3
d. 1, 3, 2

Answer

A

Question 41. Which of the following is not a characteristic of dairy farming practised in the world?
a. Veterinary services
b. Labour intensive
c. Cattle breeding
d. Practised near rural areas

Answer

D

Question 42. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
a. The French – developed cocoa and coffee plantations in West Africa.
b. The British – developed large tea gardens in India and Sri Lanka
c. The Americans – developed rubber plantations in Malaysia and sugarcane and banana plantations in West Indies.
d. The Spanish and the Americans – developed coconut and sugarcane plantations in the Philippines.

Answer

C

Question 43. Consider the following statements and choose the correct answer.
1. In commercial livestock rearing scientific methods such as breeding, genetic improvements, disease control and healthcare of animals are used to improve production.
2. It is practised in New Zealand, Australia, Argentina, Uruguay and USA.
Options

a. Only statement 1 is correct
b. Only statement 2 is correct
c. Both the statements are correct
d. Both the statements are incorrect

Answer

C

Question 44. Consider the following statements and choose the correct answer.
1. In commercial livestock only one type of animal is reared on a large scale.
2. Commercial livestock rearing is more organized and requires large capital.
Options

a. Only statement 1 is correct
b. Only statement 2 is correct
c. Both the statements are correct and statement 2 correctly explains statement 1
d. Both the statements are incorrect

Answer

C

Question 45. Consider the following statements and choose the correct answer.
1. Rearing is today practised at the subsistence or commercial levels.
2. Animal rearing depends upon the geographical factors and levels of technological development.
Options

a. Only statement 1 is correct
b. Only statement 2 is correct
c. Both the statements are correct and statement 2 correctly explains statement 1
d. Both the statements are incorrect

Answer

C

Question 46. Consider the following statements and choose the correct answer.
1. Due to the high density of population, land holdings are very small in Intensive Subsistence Agriculture Dominated by Wet Paddy.
2. It is labour intensive cultivation which is done by family members.
Options

a. Only statement 1 is correct
b. Only statement 2 is correct
c. Both the statements are correct
d. Both the statements are incorrect

Answer

C

Question 47. Which of the following is not a primary activity?
a. Forestry
b. Fishing
c. Hunting
d. Manufacturing

Answer

D

Question 48. Consider the following statements and choose the correct answer.
1. Gathering is the collection of plants and animals for food, shelter and clothing.
2. It is mainly practised by primitive societies who live in harsh climatic regions. Options

a. Only statement 1 is correct
b. Only statement 2 is correct
c. Both the statements 1 and 2 are correct
d. Both the statements are incorrect

Answer

C

primary activities class 12 mcq

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Primary Activities MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Primary Activities Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Geography Chapter 5?

In Class 12 Chapter 5 Geography, we have provided 48 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Geography with the help of MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Geography exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.