Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Population Composition MCQ Question with Answer

Uncategorized

Population Composition Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Population Composition Class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Population Composition Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Geography MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 3 Population Composition. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Geography syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Population Composition Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Population Composition MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Which one of the following country lowest sex ratio in the world ?
a. Pakistan
b. Iran
c. Saudi Arabia
d. Brazil

Answer

C

Question 2. Which one of the following figures represents the working age group of the population?
a. 15 – 65 years
b. 15 – 66 years
c. 15 – 64 years
d. 15 – 59 years

Answer

D

Question 3. Which one of the following country has highest sex ratio in the world –
a. India
b. China
c. Japan
d. Latvia

Answer

D

Question 4. Triangular shaped Pyramid refers to –
a. Expanding Population
b. Constant population
c. Declining population
d. None

Answer

A

Question 5. Which one of the following reflected by Age – Sex pyramid ?
a. Age structure
b. Sex structure
c. population growth
d. All of above

Answer

D

Question 6. How many types of Age – Sex Pyramid?
a. 2
b. 4
c. 5
d. 3

Answer

D

Question 7. In India literacy rate denotes the percentage of population above —
a. 8 years of age
b. 7 years of age
c. 5 years of age
d. 6 years of age

Answer

B

Question 8. In European countries, a deficit of males is due to:
a. Low Birth Rate
b. High Death Rate
c. Better status of women
d. Better status of men

Answer

C

Question 9. Bell shaped Pyramid refers to
a. Expanding Population
b. Constant population
c. Declining population
d. None

Answer

B

Question 10. Narrow base of age – sex pyramid refers to
a. High birth rate
b. High death rate
c. Low birth rate
d. All of above

Answer

C

Question 11. Broad base of age – sex pyramid refers to –
a. High birth rate
b. High death rate
c. Low birth rate
d. All of above

Answer

A

Question 12. Which of the following are the characteristics of population in developed countries?
a. Share of older people is large
b. Population in higher age group has increased due to increased life expectancy
c. The proportion of children has declined due to reduction in birth rates
d. All of these

Answer

D

Question 13. Which of the following type of population pyramid is reflected by Australia?
a. Constant
b. Expanding
c. Declining
d. None of these

Answer

A

Question 14. Which type of age-sex pyramid is of Australia?
a. Expanding
b. Constant
c. Declining
d. Negative

Answer

B

Question 15. Which diagram shows age-sex structure?
a. A line graph
b. A bar graph
c. A pie diagram
d. A population pyramid

Answer

D

Question 16. Which one of the following figures represents the working age group of the population?
a. 15 to 50 years
b. 15 to 55 years
c. 15 to 59 years
d. 15 to 66 years

Answer

C

Question 17. Which one of the following has caused the sex ratio of the United Arab Emirates to below?
a. Selective migration of working population
b. High birth rate of males
c. Low birth rate of females
d. High outmigration of females

Answer

D

Question 18. According to the UNO, how many countries have sex ratio favourable for females?
a. 139
b. 192
c. 168
d. 123

Answer

A

Question 19. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(a) Phase I – Negative population growth rate
(b) Phase II – Steady growth rate
(c) Phase III – Population explosion
(d) Phase IV – Low Population Growth

Answer

D

Question 20. Which of the following options are reflected by the proportion of literate population of a country?
a. Standard of Living
b. Social status of females
c. Availability of educational facilities
d. ALL of these

Answer

D

Question 21. According to the UNO, how many countries have sex ratio unfavorable for females?
a. 13
b. 92
c. 72
d. 23

Answer

C

Question 22. Which of the following is associated to adolescent population?
(a) Lower age at marriage
(b) Illiteracy, particularly female illiteracy
(c) Low intake of nutrients
(d) All of these

Answer

D

Question 23. Which of the following states is densely populated?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Karnataka

Answer

A

Question 24. India’s population is larger than the total population of which of the following?
(a) North America
(b) South America
(c) Australia
(d) All of these

Answer

A

Question 25. Which of the following forms the component of a nation?
(a) Population of a country
(b) Resources of a country
(c) Economy of a country
(d) All of these

Answer

D

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Geography Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Population Composition Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 26. Which one of the following age limits is considered for measuring the literacy rate of a country?
a. 5 years
b. 6 years
c. 7 years
d. 12 years

Answer

C

Question 27. According to the UNO, how many countries have sex ratio unfavorable for females?
a. 13
b. 92
c. 72
d. 23

Answer

C

Question 28. According to 2011 Census, which one of the following states has the highest proportion of urban population in India?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Kerala
(c) Goa
(d) Tamil Nadu

Answer

C

Question 29. Which of the following is not the area of large population concentration?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(d) All of these

Answer

D

Question 30. According to the UNO, how many countries have sex ratio favourable for females?
a. 139
b. 192
c. 168
d. 123

Answer

A

Question 31. In which country, is the lowest sex ratio found?
a. Latvia
b. Japan
c. Qatar
d. France

Answer

C

Question 32. The aging population has aged more than:
a. 40 years
b. 45 years
c. 50 years
d. 60 years

Answer

D

Question 33. Which of the following type of population pyramid is reflected by Australia?
a. Constant
b. Expanding
c. Declining
d. None of these

Answer

A

Question 34. Which of the following type of population pyramid is reflected by Australia?
a. Constant
b. Expanding
c. Declining
d. None of these

Answer

A

Question 35. The highest sex ratio in the world has been recorded in Latvia which is
a. 85 males per 100 females
b. 37 males per 100 females
c. 108 males per 100 females
d. 90 males per 100 males

Answer

A

Question 36. Which of the following options are reflected by the proportion of literate population of a country?
a. Standard of Living
b. Social status of females
c. AvaiLabiLity of educational facilities
d. ALL of these

Answer

D

Question 37. In European countries, a deficit of males is due to:
a. Low Birth Rate
b. High Death Rate
c. Better status of women
d. Better status of men

Answer

C

Question 38. Favourable sex ratio is found in how many countries.
a. 109
b. 119
c. 129
d. 139

Answer

D

Question 39. Which attribute does not distinguish people?
a. Age
b. Sex
c. Occupation
d. Industries

Answer

D

Question 40. Which of the following age group is considered an ageing population?
a. Above 30 years
b. Above 40 years
c. Above 50 years
d. Above 60 years

Answer

D

Question 41. Arrange the following States/UTs in descending order in terms of their percentage of urban population as per the Census 2011.
1. Delhi             2. Kerala
3. Maharashtra   4. Assam
Codes
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 3 4 2 1
(d) 1 4 2 3

Answer

A

Question 42. The average world sex ratio is:
a. 970
b. 980
c. 990
d. 995

Answer

C

Question 43. In European countries, a deficit of males is due to:
a. Low Birth Rate
b. High Death Rate
c. Better status of women
d. Better status of men

Answer

C

Question 44. Which of these factors are responsible for uneven distribution of population in India?
1. Climate and terrain
2. Development of transport network
3. Concentration of natural resources
Codes
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 3

Answer

B

Question 45. Growth of population refers to a change in the number of people using in a particular area between two points of time.The rate of population growth is expressed in percentage.
A Stagnant-phase 1921-1951
B. Population Explosion phase 1901-1921
C. High growth with definite signs of slowing down After 1981
Codes
    A B C A B C
(a) 3 2 1
(b) 3 1 2
(c) 1 2 3
(d) 1 3 2

Answer

B

Question 46. Consider the following statements and choose the correct option from the given options.
1. The decades 1921-1951 are referred as the period of steady population growth.
2. The crude Birth rate remained high in this period.
Options
(a) Only 1 is correct
(b) Only 2 is correct
(c) Both the statements are incorrect
(d) Both statements are correct

Answer

D

Question 47. Consider the following statements and choose the correct option from the given options.
1. The decade 1921-1951 is the first phase of population growth in India.
2. Poor health and medical services, illiteracy of people and inefficient distribution system of food and other basic necessities were largely responsible for high birth and death rates in the decade of 1901-1921.
Options
(a) Only statement 1 is correct
(b) Both statements are correct and statement 2 correctly explains statement 1
(c) Only statement 2 is correct
(d) Both the statements are incorrect

Answer

C

Question 48. Arrange the following states in the descending order in terms of their population density as per the Census 2011.
1. Uttar Pradesh
2. West Bengal
3. Haryana
4. Bihar
Codes
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 4 2 1 3
(d) 3 2 4 1

Answer

C

Question 49. Consider the following statements and choose the correct option from the given options.
1. It is observed that the North Indian Plains, Deltas and Coastal Plains have higher proportion of population.
2. The interior districts of central Indian states and Himalayas also have higher proportion of population.
Options
(a) Only 1 is correct
(b) Only 2 is correct
(c) Both the statements are incorrect
(d) Both statements are correct and statement 2 correctly explains the statement

Answer

A

Question 50. Consider the following statements and choose the correct option from the given options.
1. Areas which were earlier thinly populated now have moderate to high concentration of population.
2. Development of irrigation facilities, availability of mineral and energy resources and development of transport network lead to population increase.
Options
(a) Only 1 is correct
(b) Only 2 is correct
(c) Both the statements are incorrect
(d) Both statements are correct and statement 2 correctly explains the statement 1

Answer

D

population composition class 12 mcq

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Population Composition MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Population Composition Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Geography Chapter 3?

In Class 12 Chapter 3 Geography, we have provided 46 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Geography with the help of MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Geography exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.