Class 12 Geography Chapter 11 International Trade MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

International Trade Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on International Trade Class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

International Trade Class 12 MCQ Question with Answer

Class 12 Geography MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 11 International Trade. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Geography syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn International Trade Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 International Trade MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Which of the following is not an item of India s export
a. agriculture and allied products
b. paperboard and newspaper
c. ores and minerals
d. manufactured goods

Answer

B

Question 2. India’s balance of trade is negative due to
a. Overpopulation
b. high price of crude oil
c. liberal policies of government
d. all of above

Answer

D

Question 3. Offshore terminal at Vadinar belongs to
a. Marmagao
b. Kandla
c. Haldia
d. Kochi

Answer

B

Question 4. Which of the following is not a major trading partner of India
a. South Africa
b. U. S. A .
c. U. A. E.
d. China

Answer

A

Question 5. Diamond harbor is on the river
a. Mahanadi
b. Damodar
c. Hugli
d. Subernrekha

Answer

C

Question 6. Which element of India’s International trade has changed?
a. Amount
b. Composition
c. Direction
d. All the above

Answer

D

Question 7. Deepest harbor for large vessels is
a. Paradwip
b. Vishakhapatnam
c. J L Nehru
d. Tuticorin

Answer

A

Question 8. Silt accumulation is problem of this port
a. Marmagao
b. Kandla
c. Haldia
d. Kolkata

Answer

D

Question 9. What is the total number of major ports in India?
a. 10
b. 11
c. 12
d. 14

Answer

C

Question 10. Identify the South American country from the following options which is a part of OPEC.
a. Venezuela
b. Brazil
c. Peru
d. Chile

Answer

A

Question 11. Which port is called the ‘Queen of Arabian Sea’?
a. Mangalore
b. Cochi
c. Mumbai
d. Kandla

Answer

B

Question 12. Which of the following is not an important item which India exports to other countries?
a. Manufactured goods
b. Readymade garments
c. Cotton yarn
d. Machinery

Answer

D

Question 13. In which year GATT was formed?
a. 1946
b. 1948
c. 1950
d. 1955

Answer

B

Question 14. What does the Latin word ‘Salarium’ mean?
a. Non-payment of salary
b. Payment by salt
c. Trade in Salt by Sea
d. Barter of Salt for Silver

Answer

B

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Geography Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These International Trade Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 15. India has ______ major ports.
a. 6
b. 8
c. 10
d. 12

Answer

D

Question 16. Which of these trade blocs has India as an associate member?
a. ASEAN
b. SAFTA
c. OPEC
d. QECD

Answer

B

Question 17. Which one of the following is India’s largest trading partner (2004-05)?
a. UK
b. China
c. Germany
d. USA

Answer

D

Question 18. Which of the following is an aspect of international trade?
a. Volume of trade
b. Direction of trade
c. Composition of trade
d. All of these

Answer

D

Question 19. Which one of the Indian Sea Ports provides facilities to the land-locked neighbouring countries?
a. Nhava Sheva
b. Kandla
c. Kolkata
d. Vishakhapatnam

Answer

C

Question 20. Which is a river port?
a. Mumbai
b. Kochi
c. Kolkata
d. Karachi

Answer

C

Question 21. Most of India’s foreign trade is carried through:
a. Land and sea
b. Land and air
c. Sea and air
d. Sea

Answer

C

Question 22. Slave trade was abolished in the USA in:
a. 1708
b. 1758
c. 1778
d. 1808

Answer

D

Question 23. Which of the following is a Oil port?
a. Tripoli
b. Mumbai
c. London
d. New York

Answer

A

Question 24. What is the value of adverse balance of trade in India in 2011?
a. X 405,989 crore
b. X 540,818 crore
c. X 103,976 crore
d. X 450,112 crore

Answer

B

Question 25. Artificial harbor of India
a. Kandla
b. Kochi
c. Chennai
d. Haldia

Answer

C

Question 26. Name the new port of India which is developed to relive Mumbai Port.
a. Jawaharlal Nehru Port
b. Kandla
c. Kolkata
d. Vishakhapatnam

Answer

A

Question 27. Queen of Arabian sea
a. Marmagao
b. kandla
c. Haldia
d. kochi

Answer

D

Question 28. Port on Zuary estuary
a. Marmagao
b. Kandla
c. Haldia
d. Kochi

Answer

A

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 International Trade MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on International Trade Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Geography Chapter 11?

In Class 12 Chapter 11 Geography, we have provided 28 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Geography with the help of International Trade MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Geography exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.