Class 12 Geography Chapter 12 Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and ProblemsClass 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems Class 12 MCQ Question with Answer

Class 12 Geography MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 12 Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Geography syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Which one of the following is the cause of acid rain?
a. Land pollution
b. Water pollution
c. Air pollution
d. Noise pollution

Answer

B

Question 2. Which of the following is a natural source of air pollution?
a. Vehicles
b. Burning fuelwood
c. Volcanoes
d. Industries

Answer

C

Question 3. Hill Area Development Programmes were initiated during the :
a. Third Five Year Plan
b. Fourth Five Year Plan
c. Fifth Five Year Plan
d. Sixth Five Year Plan

Answer

C

Question 4. Which one of the following is the cause of acid rain?
a. Land pollution
b. Water pollution
c. Air pollution
d. Noise pollution

Answer

B

Question 5. In which town, do vehicles emit the most carbon monoxide?
a. Delhi
b. Mathura
c. Kohima
d. Jhansi

Answer

A

Question 6. In which town, do vehicles emit the most carbon monoxide?
a. Delhi
b. Mathura
c. Kohima
d. Jhansi

Answer

A

Question 7. In which city of India Dharavl one of the Asia’s largest slums is located?
a. Chennai
b. Mumbai
c. Bengaluru
d. New Delhi

Answer

B

Question 8. What is the unit for measuring noise pollution?
a. Millibar
b. Decibal
c. Decimetre
d. Centimetre

Answer

B

Question 9. Which of the following is the cause of acid rain?
a. water pollution
b. land pollution
c. Noise pollution
d. Air pollution

Answer

D

Question 10. What is the source of pollution along the banks of Ganga?
a. Leather industry
b. Paper industry
c. Gases
d. Waste

Answer

A

Question 11. Which one of the following is the cause of acid rain?
a. Land pollution
b. Water pollution
c. Air pollution
d. Noise pollution

Answer

B

Question 12. Drought Prone Area Programme was initiated during the :
a. Second Five Year Plan
b. Third Five Year Plan
c. Fourth Five Year Plan
d. Fifth Five Year Plan

Answer

C

Question 13. Which is the natural source of air pollution?
a. Man
b. Water
c. Agriculture
d. Volcanoes

Answer

D

Question 14. What is the main source of pollution?
a. Solid waste
b. Crops
c. Animals
d. Forests

Answer

A

Question 15. Which one of the following rivers is highly polluted?
a. the Brahmaputra
b. the Yamuna
c. Satluj
d. Godavari

Answer

C

Question 16. Push and pull factors are responsible for:
a. Migration
b. Slums
c. Land degradation
d. Air pollution

Answer

A

Question 17. In which city of India Dharavl one of the Asia’s largest slums is located?
a. Chennai
b. Mumbai
c. Bengaluru
d. New Delhi

Answer

B

Question 18. The wasteland in India covers:
a. 7.5%
b. 10.5%
c. 15.9%
d. 25.15%

Answer

D

Question 19. Which of the following naturàl activities is responsible for air pollution?
a. Volcanic eruption
b. Landslide
c. Mudflow
d. Earthquake

Answer

A

Question 20. The Eight Five Year Plan got delayed for how many years?
a. One year
b. Two Years
c. Three Years
d. Four Years

Answer

B

Question 21. Land degradation is not the result of:
a. Erosion
b. Salinity
c. Alkalinity
d. Forests

Answer

D

Question 22. Name the anthropogenic sources of water pollution.
a. Soil erosion
b. Decay and decomposition of plants and animals
c. Mud flow
d. Sewage

Answer

D

Question 23. In which Dharavi stream is located?
a. Karnataka
b. Gujarat
c. Maharashtra
d. Rajasthan

Answer

C

Question 24. River Ganga flows through which of the following states?
a. Uttar Pradesh
b. Delhi
c. Odisha
d. Madhya Pradesh

Answer

A

Question 25. Jhabua district is located in:
a. Karnataka
b. Madhya Pradesh
c. Chhattisgarh
d. Jharkhand

Answer

B

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Geography Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 26. By 2050, how many people will live in towns?
a. 1/4th
b. 1/3rd
c. 2/3rd
d. 3/4th

Answer

C

Question 27. Which one of the following diseases is caused by water pollution?
a. Conjunctivitis
b. Respiratory infections
c. Diarrhoea
d. Bronchitis

Answer

C

Question 28. Which one of the following rivers is highly polluted?
a. the Brahmaputra
b. the Yamuna
c. Satluj
d. Godavari

Answer

B

Question 29. Name the disease caused by water pollution.
a. Bronchitis
b. Diarrhoea
c. Conjunctivitis
d. Respiratory infections

Answer

D

Question 30. In which city of India Dharavl one of the Asia’s largest slums is located?
a. Chennai
b. Mumbai
c. Bengaluru
d. New Delhi

Answer

B

Question 31. Which one of the following is the cause of acid rain?
a. Water pollution
b. Noise pollution
c. Land pollution
d. Air pollution

Answer

D

Question 32. Push and pull factors are responsible for:
a. Migration
b. Slums
c. Land degradation
d. Air pollution

Answer

A

Question 33. What is the source of pollution along the banks of Ganga?
a. Leather industry
b. Paper industry
c. Gases
d. Waste

Answer

A

Question 34. Which is the natural source of air pollution?
a. Man
b. Water
c. Agriculture
d. Volcanoes

Answer

D

Question 35. What is the unit for measuring noise pollution?
a. Millibar
b. Decibal
c. Decimetre
d. Centimetre

Answer

B

Question 36. Which town along the banks of Yamuna is polluted?
a. Lucknow
b. Mathura
c. Kanpur
d. Varanasi

Answer

B

Question 37. What is the main source of pollution?
a. Solid waste
b. Crops
c. Animals
d. Forests

Answer

A

Question 38. Which of the following problems is caused by air pollution?
a. Smog
b. Hepatitis
c. Diarrhoea
d. Cholera

Answer

A

Question 39. Land degradation is not the result of:
a. Erosion
b. Salinity
c. Alkalinity
d. Forests

Answer

D

Question 40. What is the source of pollution along the banks of Ganga?
a. Leather industry
b. Paper industry
c. Gases
d. Waste

Answer

A

Question 41. he most significant contributor to water pollution is
a. Agricultural activities
b. Cultural activities
c. Industrial activities
d. Both A & B

Answer

C

Question 42. Which one of the following diseases is caused by water pollution?
a. Conjunctivitis
b. Respiratory infections
c. Diarrhoea
d. Bronchitis

Answer

C

Question 43. Name the programme launched for cleaning Ganga.
a. Ganga Clean Programme
b. National Mission for Ganga Cleaning
c. Mission Ganga
d. The Namami Gange Programme

Answer

D

Question 44. Leather, pulp , paper chemicals majorly contribute in which type of pollution?
a. Air Pollution
b. Water Pollution
c. Noise Pollution
d. Land Pollution

Answer

B

Question 45. What is the main source of pollution?
a. Solid waste
b. Crops
c. Animals
d. Forests

Answer

A

Question 46. The negative impact of the canal irrigation taken up in the areas surrounding the Indira Gandhi Canal is:
a. increase in fertility level
b. water -logging
c. soil salinity
d. both b. and c.

Answer

D

Question 47. The largest slum in Asia is:
a. Kasimedu
b. Dharavi
c. Baiganwadi
d. Seemapuri

Answer

B

Question 48. The formulation and implementation of the sets of schemes or programmes aimed at development of various sectors of the economy such as agriculture, irrigation, manufacturing, power, construction, transport, communication, social infrastructure and services is termed as :
a. sectoral planning
b. regional planning
c. linear planning
d. implementation planning

Answer

A

Question 49. Which of the following are the most polluted rivers of India?
a. Indus and Beas
b. Tapi and Narmada
c. Ganga and Godavari
d. Ganga and Yamuna

Answer

D

Question 50. Name the disease caused by water pollution.
a. Bronchitis
b. Diarrhoea
c. Conjunctivitis
d. Respiratory infections

Answer

D

Question 51. Name the anthropogenic sources of water pollution.
a. Soil erosion
b. Decay and decomposition of plants and animals
c. Mud flow
d. Sewage

Answer

D

Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Geography Chapter 12?

In Class 12 Chapter 12 Geography, we have provided 51 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Geography with the help of Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Geography exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.