Class 9 Computer Science Chapter 8 Introduction To Windows MCQ Questions with Answer

Uncategorized

Introduction To Windows Class 9 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 9 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Introduction To Windows class 9 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Introduction To Windows Class 9 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 Computer Science MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 8 Introduction To Windows. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 9 Computer Science syllabus. By Solving these Class 9 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 9 Annual exam.

Learn Introduction To Windows Class 9 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 9 Introduction To Windows MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. a ———— is an object that can contain multiple documents
(a).directory
(b).document
(c).folder
(d).icon

Answer

C

Question 2. In the DOS and UNIX worlds, folders are called ————
(a).directories
(b).documents
(c).drives
(d).shortcut

Answer

A

Question 3. ————– acts a directory browser and file manager for windows.
(a).windows explorer
(b).internet explorer
(c).my documents
(d).my computer

Answer

A

Question 4. Windows is a(n)——————
(a).software
(b).computer system
(c).operating system
(d).file system

Answer

C

Question 5. —————– is software that is used to remove the virus from the computer
(a).anti-virus
(b).virus
(c).program
(d).code

Answer

A

Question 6. An organizational unit, or container, used to organize folders and files into a hierarchical structure is called
(a).directory
(b).document
(c).drives
(d).hyperlink

Answer

A

Question 7. ———– works like hyperlink which is used to navigate a computer system.
(a).directory
(b).document
(c).shortcut
(d).icon

Answer

D

Question 8. Windows places the deleted file and folder in——————
(a).computer bin
(b).recycle bin
(c).desktop
(d).my documents

Answer

B

Question 9. In—————– computer consumes less electric power but remain available for immediate use.
(a). standby mode
(b).Hibernate
(c).shutdown
(d).all of these

Answer

A

Question 10. ————- is just a link to the original file or folder or an application
(a).directory
(b).document
(c).shortcut
(d).hyperlink

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 9 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These MCQs are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 9 MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Introduction To Windows PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Introduction To Windows with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 9 Chapter 8 Computer Science?

In Class 9 Chapter 8 Computer Science, we have provided 11 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 9 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 9 Computer Science with the help of Introduction To Windows MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each Chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 9 Computer Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.