Class 9 Computer Science Chapter 7 Computer Software MCQ Questions with Answer

Uncategorized

Computer Software Class 9 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 9 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Computer Software class 9 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Computer Software Class 9 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 Computer Science MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 7 Computer Software. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 9 Computer Science syllabus. By Solving these Class 9 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 9 Annual exam.

Learn Computer Software Class 9 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 9 Computer Software MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. There are two types of DOS commands_____________.
(a). internal commands 2) External commands
(b). Inside commands 2) outside commands
(c). inner commands, outer commands
(d). interior commands 2) exterior commands

Answer

A

Question 2. ________Software is the type of software, which solves particular user problems and helps the user to carry out a task.
(a).Windows
(b).application
(c).Linux
(d).system

Answer

A

Question 3. A_______is usually entered using a switch specifier followed by a forward slash; the switch specifier usually consists of a single letter or number.
(a).parameter
(b).file name
(c).switch
(d).command

Answer

C

Question 4. A_______is a flashing underscore on the command line.
(a).cursor
(b).pointer
(c).selector
(d).mouse

Answer

A

Question 5. ________are the examples of programming language translators.
(a). Compiler, interpreter and assembler
(b).Assembler, Java
(c).Compiler, C++
(d).C, C++, Basic

Answer

A

Question 6. Service software is of three types________,________,______
(a). Utility programs ii).Library programs iii).Device drivers.
(b).Cpanel. DOS, Windows
(c).My Documents, Recycle Bin
(d).My Computer, My Document, Recycle Bin

Answer

A

Question 7. There are three types of system software______,_____,_____
(a). Operating system ii) Programming language translator iii) Service software
(b).application, system, firmware
(c).VMware, application, system
(d).Windows, C++, Service software

Answer

A

Question 8. ________are those system software which are used to translate high level language into low level language or machine language and vice versa.
(a).compiler
(b). Translator
(c).interpreter
(d).dictator

Answer

B

Question 9. DIR/p is used to
(a).list files and directories page wise
(b).list files and directories para wise
(c).list file program wise
(d).all of these

Answer

A

Question 10. Application software can be divided in four major classes’_____
(a). i) Productivity software ii) business software iii) education software (iv) entertainment software.
(b). i) Productivity software ii) system software iii) education software (iv) entertainment software.
(c). i) Application software ii) business software iii) education software (iv) entertainment software.
(d).All of above

Answer

A

Question 11. Dir *.*
(a).list all files
(b).list all files .doc extension
(c).list no file
(d).all of these

Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 9 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These MCQs are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 9 MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Computer Software PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Computer Software Class 9 with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 9 Chapter 7 Computer Science?

In Class 9 Chapter 7 Computer Science, we have provided 11 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 9 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 9 Computer Science with the help of Computer Software MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each Chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 9 Computer Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.