Class 10 Social Science Chapter 3 Democracy and Diversity MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 10 MCQs

Democracy and Diversity Class 10 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 10 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Democracy and Diversity class 10 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Democracy and Diversity Class 10 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 10 Social Science MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 3 Democracy and Diversity. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 10 Social Science syllabus. By Solving these Class 10 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 10 Annual exam.

Learn Democracy and Diversity Class 10 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 10 Democracy and Diversity MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1 : Which one of the following refers to The Black Power Movement (1966-75)’ in USA ?

(a) A non violent reform movement.
(b) The American freedom movement.
(c) A more militant anti-racist movement.
(d) A religious movement.

Answer

B

Question 2 : What is not the basis of social divisions in India ?

(a) Language   
(b) Health 
(c) Region   
(d) Caste

Answer

B

Question 3 : Which of the following is associated with the Civil Rights movement in the U.S.A. (1954-1968) ?

(a) Abolishing legal racial discrimination against African Americans.
(b) Abolishing unequal income distribution.
(c) Health    
(d) Education

Answer

A

Question 4 : Which type of social diversity or division do we find in Belgium ?

(a) Religious   
(b) Linguistic   
(c) Regional   
(d) Gender

Answer

B

Question 5 : Which University recently installed the statues of Smith, Carlos and Norman in its campus?

(a) The Howard University
(b) The Chicago State University
(c) The Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University
(d) The San Jose State University

Answer

D

Question 6 : Which one of the following is the actual political expression of social divisions in a democracy ?

(a) It results in social inequality and injustice.
(b) It is a normal practice and can prove healthy.
(c) It leads to definite violence.
(d) It is a rare practice and always proves unhealthy.

Answer

B

Question 7 : Which one of the following is the most important origin of social differences ?

(a) Accident of birth   
(b) Physical abilities   
(c) Kinds of Complexion   
(d) Tall or Short

Answer

A

Question 8: Which one of the following is the representative political parties of the Catholics in Northern Ireland ?

(a) Nationalist Parties   
(b) Unionist   
(c) Democratic Party   
(d) Labour Party

Answer

A

Question 9 : Which of the following parties represents interests of Catholics in the UK?

(a) Unionist 
(b) Nationalist
(c) Socialist
(d) Liberals

Answer

B

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 10 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 10 Social Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Democracy and Diversity Class 10 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 10 : Who of the following athlete won silver medal in 200 meter race in Olympics – 1968 – Mexico?

(a) Peter Smith 
(b) Peter Norman
(c) Peter Pan 
(d) Peter Carlos

Answer

B

Question 11 : In Mexico Olympics, American athletes were supported by an athlete of

(a) Germany 
(b) France
(c) Australia 
(d) New Zealand

Answer

C

Question 12 : Olympics were held in the Mexico City in

(a) 1932 
(b) 1936
(c) 1964 
(d) 1968

Answer

D

Question 13 : Mark the incorrect statement

(a) Social divisions affect politics in democracy
(b) Social diversity is healthy for democracy
(c) Social division lead to casteism and regionalism during elections.
(d) Politics is the root cause of social division.

Answer

D

Question 14 : The one who led civil-rights movement in US from 1954 to 1968 was

(a) Peter Norman 
(b) Jessy Owen
(c) Martin Luther King Jr. 
(d) John Carlos

Answer

D

Question 15 : The Black Power movement emerged in the year

(a) 1960 
(b) 1966
(c) 1970 
(d) 1976

Answer

B

Question 16 : What is the society with similar kinds of people called?

(a) Homogeneous
(b) Heterogenous
(c) Humane 
(d) Humble

Answer

A

Question 17 : All athletes at 1968, Mexico Olympics, stood against the-

(a) Religious discrimination 
(b) Racial discrimination
(c) Physical discrimination 
(d) Economic discrimination

Answer

B

Question 18 : Which of the following parties represents the interests of Protestants in the Ireland?

(a) Nationalists 
(b) Unionists
(c) Communists 
(d) Conservatives

Answer

B

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 10 Democracy and Diversity MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Democracy and Diversity PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Democracy and Diversity Class 10 with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 10 Social Science Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 10 Chapter 3 Social Science?

In Class 10 Chapter 3 Social Science, we have provided 18 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 10 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 10 Social Science with the help of Democracy and Diversity MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each Chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 10 Social Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.