Class 12 Geography Chapter 8 Manufacturing Industries MCQ Questions with Answer

Uncategorized

Manufacturing Industries Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Manufacturing Industries Class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Manufacturing Industries Class 12 MCQ Question with Answer

Class 12 Geography MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 8 Manufacturing Industries. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Geography syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Manufacturing Industries Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Manufacturing Industries MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. In which state Jamshedpur Iron and Steel industry situated?
a. West Bengal
b. Jharkhand
c. Bihar
d. Orissa

Answer

B

Question 2. Which one of the industry referred as Basic Industry?
a. Aluminum Industry
b. Iron and Steel Industry
c. Agro Industry
d. Chemical Industry

Answer

B

Question 3. Which is an example of Footloose Industry?
a. Iron and Steel Industry
b. Cotton textile Industry
c. Cement Industry
d. Electronics Industry

Answer

C

Question 4. Which one of is not an example of Public Sector
a. Airtel
b. Hindustan Aeronautical limited
c. Bhilai Iron Steel Plant
d. Indian Oil Corporation

Answer

A

Question 5. Which one is not a feature of New Industrial Policy, 1991?
a. Abolition of industrial licensing
b. Foreign investment policy
d. Free entry to foreign technology
d. Maximum interference of Govt

Answer

D

Question 6. Which one of the following is the second-largest producer of sugar?
a. Uttar Pradesh
b. Maharashtra
c. Andhra Prad

Answer

B

Question 7. A city also refer as Silicon City
a. Mumbai
b. Jaipur
c. Bengaluru
d. Lucknow

Answer

C


Question 8. How many sugar factories were established in India in the year 2010-11?

a. 560
b. 600
c. 662
d. 700

Answer

C

Question 9. Which is an example of Pure Raw Material?
a. Iron ore
b. Bauxite
c. Cotton
d. Crude oil

Answer

C

Question 10. Jute mills are mostly located in:
a. Mahanadi Basin
b. Damodar valley
c. Hoogli Basin
d. Kosi Basin

Answer

C

Question 11. Which one of the following industries uses limestone as a raw material?
a. Aluminium
b. Cement
c. Sugar
d. Jute

Answer

B

Question 12. First cotton textile Industry was founded in….
a. Ahmedabad
b. Fort Glaster
c. Mumbai
d. Kanpur

Answer

B

Question 13. In which of the following states is Rourkela Steel Plant located?
a. Jharkhand
b. West Bengal
c. Odisha
d. Bihar

Answer

C

Question 14. Which one of the following industries manufactures telephones, computers, etc?
a. Steel
b. Aluminium
c. Electronic
d. Information Technology

Answer

D

Question 15. In which of the following cities of Gujarat has the largest petroleum refinery been setup?
a. Jamnagar
b. Ahmedabad
c. Surat
d. Rajkot

Answer

A

Question 16. Which is not a factor of industrial location?
a. Market
b. Capital
c. Population Density
d. Power

Answer

C

Question 17. Which city is known as Manchester of North India?
a. Kanpur
b. Patna
c. Lucknow
d. Meerut

Answer

A

Question 18. When was the New Industrial Policy announced?
(o) 1900
b. 1990
c. 1991
d. 2000

Answer

C

Question 19. In which year was the first modern cotton mill set up?
a. 1800
b. 1850
c. 1854
d. 1900

Answer

C

Question 20. The concentration of the jute industry in West Bengal is in this region.
a. Kolkata and Durgapur
b. Kolkata and Midnapur
c. Haora and Bhatapara
d. None of these

Answer

C

Question 21. Sixty per cent of sugar mills are concentrated in which of the following states?
a. Punjab and Haryana
b. Maharashtra and Gujarat
c. Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
d. West Bengal and Orissa

Answer

C

Question 22. Which of the following factors are not necessary to set up an iron and steel plant?
a. Proximity to iron-ore mines
b. Availability of coking coal
c. Good resources of limestone and manganese
d. Nearness to a water body to discharge wastes

Answer

D

Question 23. Where was the first port-based plant, which started operating in 1992, set up?
a. Andhra Pradesh
b. Madhya Pradesh
c. Maharashtra
d. Uttar Pradesh

Answer

A

Question 24. Manufacturing is an activity of which type:
a. Primary
b. Secondary
c. Tertiary
d. Quarternary

Answer

B

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Geography Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Manufacturing Industries Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 25. Which of the following industry uses bauxite as a raw material?
a. Aluminium
b. Cement
c. Jute
d. Steel

Answer

A

Question 26. Which one of the following agencies, market steel for the public sector plants?
a. HAIL
b. SAIL
c. TATA Steel
d. MNCC

Answer

B

Question 27. Air pollution is caused by
a. Organic and inorganic industrial effluents discharged into rivers.
b. Presence of high proportion of sulphur dioxide, carbon monoxide and air-borne particulate materials.
c. Unwanted sounds from industries, generators, saws and pneumatic and electric drills.
d. Overdrawing of groundwater.

Answer

B

Question 28. The earliest Iron and Steel Company to be established in India was:
a. IISCO
b. TISCO
c. Visvesvaraiya Iron and Steel Works
d. Mysore Iron and Steel Works

Answer

A

Question 29. The nucleus of the Hugh Industrial Region is:
a. Kolkata – Howrah
b. Kolkata – Medinipur
c. Kolkata – Rishra
d. Kolkata – Konnagar

Answer

A

Question 30. Which is the largest producer of Sugar in India?
a. Uttar Pradesh
b. Maharashtra
c. Andhra Pradesh
d. Tamil Nadu

Answer

A

Question 31. Where was the first port-based plant, which started operating in 1992, set up?
a. Andhra Pradesh
b. Madhya Pradesh
c. Maharashtra
d. Uttar Pradesh

Answer

A

Question 32. When was the Bokaro Steel Plant set up?
a. 1900
b. 1950
c. 1960
d. 1964

Answer

D

Question 33. Which are the two prime factors for the location of aluminium industry?
a. Market and labour
b. Transport network and water supply
c. Cheap and regular supply of electricity and bauxite
d. None of the above

Answer

C

Question 34. Most of the integrated steel plants in India are located in
a. Malwa Plateau
b. Bundelkhand Plateau
c. Meghalaya Plateau
d. Chotanagpur Plateau

Answer

D

Question 35. Which of the following statement is it true regarding the Steel plants set up during second year plant?
a. Rourkela in Odisha
b. Bhilai in Chhattisgarh
c. Durgapur in West Bengal
d. all of the above

Answer

D

Question 36. On the basis of ownership industries are categorized as
a. public sector
b. private sector
c. joint sector
d. all of the above

Answer

D

Question 37. Between which cities the nucleus of Hugli industrial region lies?
a. Ahmedabad and Vadodara
b. Ahmedabad and Kandla
c. Visakhapatnam and Kurnool
d. Birlanagar and Medinipur.

Answer

D

Question 38. Between which cities the nucleus of Gujarat industrial region lies?
a. Ahmedabad and Vadodara
b. Ahmedabad and Kandla
c. Visakhapatnam and Kurnool
d. Birlanagar and Medinipur.

Answer

A

Question 39. Which of the following is the acting head of public sector Steel plants?
a. SAIL
b. TISCO
c. IISCO
d. TCS

Answer

A

Question 40. Where the first cotton mill was established ?
a. Delhi
b. Kolkata
c. Mumbai
d. Chennai

Answer

C

Question 41. The Steel plant located in the coastal area is at :
a. Masulipatnam
b. Vishakhapatnam
c. Nagapatnam
d. Thiruvanthapuram

Answer

B

Question 42. The per capita annual consumption of steel in India is:
a. 30 kg
b. 31 kg
c. 32 kg
d. 33 kg

Answer

C

Question 43. Which country is the major importer of Indian yarn?
a. Indonesia
b. Bhutan
c. Japan
d. Spain

Answer

C

Question 44. The first successful textile mill was established in:
a. Delhi
b. Vishakhapatnam
c. Chennai
d. Mumbai (Bombay)

Answer

D

Question 45. Which of the following developments usually follows industrial activity?
a. Agriculture
b. Urbanisation
c. Electrification
d. Mining

Answer

B

Question 46. The economic strength of a country is measured by the development of which of the following?
a. Agriculture
b. Infrastructural facilities
c. Manufacturing industries
d. Export trade

Answer

C

Question 47. Which of the following industries uses bauxite as a raw material?
a. Aluminium
b. Cement
c. Jute
d. Steel

Answer

A

Question 48. In which one of the following states is 60 per cent of India’s steel units located?
a. Karnataka and Tamil Nadu
b. Uttarakhand and Bihar
b. Punjab and Haryana
d. Jharkhand and Odisha

Answer

D

Question 49. Oil India Limited (OIL) belongs to which of the following types of industries?
a. Public sector
b. Private sector
c. Joint sector
d. Cooperative sector

Answer

C

Question 50. Which one of the following is not a factor of industrial location?
a. Power
b. Population Density
c. Capital
d. Market

Answer

B

Question 51. The leading centre of the woollen textile industry in Punjab
a. Kanpur
b. Ludhiana
c. Murshidabad
d. Panipat

Answer

D

Manufacturing Industries Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Manufacturing Industries MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Manufacturing Industries Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Geography Chapter 8?

In Class 12 Chapter 8 Geography, we have provided 51 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Geography with the help of Manufacturing Industries MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Geography exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.