Class 12 Geography Chapter 8 Transport and Communication MCQ Questions with Answer

Uncategorized

Transport and Communication Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Transport and Communication Class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Transport and Communication Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Geography MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 8 Transport and Communication. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Geography syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Transport and Communication Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Transport and Communication MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Which is the fastest means of transport?
a. Airways
b. Railways
Iii Waterways
d. None

Answer

A

Question 2. Name two terminals of the orient express.
a. Paris
b. Istambul
c. Both
d. None

Answer

C

Question 3. What are the modes of transport?
a. land.
b. Water
c. air
d. all

Answer

D

Question 4. Which is the busiest inland waterway of the world?
a. Danube
b. Volga
c. St. Laurence
d. Rhine

Answer

D

Question 5. Which sea route is called the big trunk route?
a. North Atlantic sea route
b. Pacific sea route
c. South atlantic sea route
d. None

Answer

A

Question 6. Which is the busiest sea route of the world?
a. North atlantic
b. Pacific route
Iii Indian ocean
d. Panama route

Answer

A

Question 7. Name the terminal points of Suez canal.
a. Port suez
b. port said
c. Both
d. None

Answer

C

Question 8. Which mode provides door to door service?
a. Rail
b. Road
c. Airways
d. Pipelines

Answer

B

Question 9. Name the longest railway route of the world.
a. Trans Siberian railway
b. Trans Canadian railway
c. Trans Australian railway
d. None

Answer

A

Question 10. Which country is the largest consumer of internet?
a. USA
b. China
Iii Japan
d. Germany

Answer

A

Question 11. The Trans-Continental Stuart Highway runs between:
a. Darwin and Melbourne
b. Edmonton and Anchorage
c. Vancouver and St. John’s City
d. Chengdu and Lhasa.

Ans

A

Question 12. When was the first public railway line opened?
a. 1815
b. 1825
c. 1830
d. 1835

Answer

B

Question 13. Which is the longest highway in the world?
a. Pan America
b. Trans Canadian
c. Grand Trunk
d. Great Deccan

Answer

A

Question 14. How many zones has the Indian railway system been divided into?
a. 12
b. 14
c. 16
d. 18

Answer

C

Question 15. In which year was the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) operationalised?
a. 1880
b. 1885
c. 1990
d. 1995

Answer

D

Question 16. The Big Inch pipeline transports:
a. Milk
b. Liquid petroleum gas (LPG)
c. Water
d. Petroleum

Answer

D

Question 17. What is the width of a standard gauge railway?
a. 1.5 m
b. 1.44 m
c. 1 m
d. O.75 m

Answer

C

Question 18. Which of the following stretch of rivers form the National Waterway No. 1?
a. Sadiya-Dhubri stretch
b. Prayagraj-Haldia stretch
c. Kottapuram-Kollam stretch
d. Specified stretches of Godavari and Krishna rivers along with Kakinada- Puducherry stretch of canals

Answer

B

Question 19. Which agency works unde£ the; administrative set up orthe Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas?
a. National Highway Authority of India (NHAI)
b. Airports Authority of India (AAI)
c. Oil India Limited (OIL)
d. Inland Waterways Authority (IWA)

Answer

C

Question 20. Which of the following is not a purpose of the INSAT?
a. Telecommunication
b. Meteorological
c. Observation for various data and programmes
d. All of these

Answer

D

Question 21. Which mode is suited for carrying a large volume of bulky materials?
a. Reads
b. Railways
c. Airways
d. Pipelines

Answer

B

Question 22. In which year was the Inland Waterways Authority set up?
a. 1880
b. 1986
c. 1996
d. 2006

Answer

B

Question 23. Through which of the following oceans does the Big Trunk route runs?
a. The Mediterranean-lndian Ocean
b. North Atlantic Ocean
c. South Atlantic Ocean
d. South Pacific Ocean

Answer

B

Question 24. Between which of the following terminals does the Trans-continental Stuart Highway runs?
a. Chengdu and Lhasa
b. Vancouver and St. John’s City
c. Edmonton and Anchorage
d. Darwin and Port Augusta

Answer

D

Question 25. Which, seas are joined by the Suez canal?
a. the Mediterranean and Red sea
b. Black and the Mediterranean
c. the North Sea and Baltic Sea
d. Baltic and White sea

Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Geography Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Transport and Communication Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 26. In which continent is the reindeer used as a pack animal?
a. Africa
b. Eurasia
c. Australia
d. South America

Answer

B

Question 27. In which continent is the reindeer used as a pack animal ?
a. Africa
b. Eurasia
c. Australia
d. South America

Answer

B

Question 28. Reindeer is a pack animal in:
a. Africa
b. Australia
c. Siberia
d. South America

Answer

C

Question 29. When was the Suez canal constructed?
a. 1849
b. 1859
c. 1869
d. 1879

Answer

C

Question 30. Through which of the following oceans does the Big Trunk route runs?
a. The Mediterranean-lndian Ocean
b. North Atlantic Ocean
c. South Atlantic Ocean
d. South Pacific Ocean

Answer

B

Question 31. Which, seas are joined by the Suez canal ?
a. the Mediterranean and Red sea
b. Black and the Mediterranean
c. the North Sea and Baltic Sea
d. Baltic and White sea

Answer

A

Question 32. Which two stations does the Channel Tunnel link up?
a. Paris – London
b. London – Berlin
c. Berlin – Paris
d. None of these

Answer

A

Question 33. Identify the country with the highest density of railway network.
a. USA
b. Germany
c. Brazil
d. Thailand

Answer

A

Question 34. In which year was the Indian Broadcasting System changed to All India Radio?
a. 1920
b. 1930
c. 1936
d. 1956

Answer

C

Question 35. When did the air transport in India make a beginning?
a. 1911
b. 1900
c. 1929
d. 1919

Answer

A

Question 36. What is the length of India’s coastline, including islands?
a. 7000 km
b. 7500 km
c. 7501 km
d. 7517 km

Answer

D

Question 37. Which mode carries high-value light goods?
a. Railways
b. Roads
c. Airways
d. Waterways

Answer

C

Question 38. In which year the television services were started for the National Capital?
a. 1959
b. 1985
c. 1972
d. 1943

Answer

A

Question 39. What is the length of inland waterways in India?
a. 14,000 km
b. 14,200 km
c. 14,300 km
d. 14,500 km

Answer

D

Question 40. Which element is not sent through communication?
a. Views
b. Ideas
c. Messages
d. Passengers

Answer

D

Question 41. Which body started radio broadcasting in India in 1923?
a. Doordarshan
b. Radio Club of Bombay
c. Indian Broadcasting System
d. Common National Programmes

Answer

B

Question 42. Where is National Remote Sensing Centre >IRSC) located?
a. Hyderabad
b. Pune
c. Jaipur
d. Bengaluru

Answer

A

Question 43. In which year was the Indian Broadcasting System changed to All India Radio?
a. 1920
b. 1930
c. 1936
d. 1956

Answer

C

Question 44. What is the length of India’s coastline, including islands?
a. 7000 km
b. 7500 km
c. 7501 km
d. 7517 km

Answer

D

Question 45. Which is the longest National Highway in India?
a. NH-1
b. NH-7
c. NH-5
d. NH-3

Answer

B

Question 46. How many Rail zones are there in India?
a. 9
b. 12
c. 14
d. 17

Answer

D

Question 47.Which is the longest railway in the world?
a. Union Pacific
b. Canadian National
c. Trans Siberian
d. Trans Andean

Answer

C

Question 48. Which of the following rulers built the Grand Trunk road?
a. Humayun
b. Shah Jahan
c. Sher Shah Suri
d. Akbar

Answer

C

Question 49. Which body started radio broadcasting in India in 1923?
a. Doordarshan
b. Radio Club of Bombay
c. Indian Broadcasting System
d. Common National Programmes

Answer

B

transport and communication class 12 mcq

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Transport and Communication MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Transport and Communication Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Geography Chapter 8?

In Class 12 Chapter 8 Geography, we have provided 49 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Geography with the help of Transport and Communication MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Geography exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.