Class 12 Geography Chapter 9 Planning and Sustainable Development in Indian Context MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Planning and Sustainable Development in Indian Context Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Planning and Sustainable Development in Indian Context Class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Planning and Sustainable Development in Indian Context Class 12 MCQ Question with Answer

Class 12 Geography MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 9 Planning and Sustainable Development in Indian Context. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Geography syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Planning and Sustainable Development in Indian Context Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Planning and Sustainable Development in Indian Context MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Planning includes which of the following
a. process of thinking
b. formulation of schemes or programmes
c. implementation of set of actions to achieve goal
d. all of above

Answer

D

Question 2. Sectoral planning does not include
a. Irrigation
b. Transport
c. Hill area
d. Infrastructure

Answer

C

Question 3. What was the period of the First Five Year Plan?
a. 1951 – 56
b. 1950 – 55
c. 1947 – 52
d. 1960 – 65

Answer

A

Question 4. By Which name was the Indira Gandhi Canal earlier known as?
a. Gujarat Canal
b. Rajasthan Canal
c. Nehru Canal
d. Bikaner Canal

Answer

B

Question 5. In how many districts, drought-prone area are identified:
a. 47
b. 57
c. 67
d. 77

Answer

C

Question 6. Sustainable development does not include
a. Fast development
b. dynamic development
c. ecological development
d. present and future development

Answer

A

Question 7. When did the Tenth Five Year Plan come to an end?
a. 2005
b. 2006
c. 2007
d. 2008

Answer

C

Question 8. When did NITI Aayog replace the Planning Commission?
a. 18 March 2001
b. 1 January 2015
c. 28 June 2011
d. 9May 2016

Answer

B

Question 9. What was the previous name of Indira Gandhi Canal?
a. Sindh Canal
b. Punjab CanaL
c. Rajasthan Canal
d. Agra Canal

Answer

C

Question 10. What WCED stands for?
a. World Commission on Environment and Development
b. World Centre of Environment and Development
c. Wildlife Commission on Environment and Development
d. World Commission for Ecological Development

Answer

C

Question 11. Which region is popularly known as the homeland of Gaddis?
a. Tundah
b. Kugti
c. Holi
d. Bharmaur

Answer

D

Question 12. Which one of the following is the most crucial factor for sustainable development in Indira Gandhi Canal Command Area?
a. Agricultural development
b. Eco-development
c. Transport development
d. Colonisation of land

Answer

A

Question 13. Who conceived the idea of Indira Gandhi Canal?
a. Sarvinder Singh
b. Kanwar Sain
c. Both A and B
d. None of these

Answer

B

Question 14. ITDP means
a. integrated tribal development project
b. Indian tribal development project
c. Indian tribal development program
d. integrated tribal development programme

Answer

A

Question 15. Aim of regional planning is
a. develop agriculture
b. to improve roads
c. to reduce regional imbalance
d. to develop industry

Answer

C

Question 16. Hill area development programme does not include
a. Horticulture
b. poultry
c. small scale industry
d. large scale industry

Answer

D

Question 17. What is the female literacy rate in the Bharmaur region?
a. 32%
b. 35%
c. 40%
d. 42%

Answer

D

Question 18. Hill area development programmedoes not include
a. Horticulture
b. poultry
c. small scale industry
d. large scale industry

Answer

D

Question 19. Negative influence of Indira Gandhi Canal command area includes
a. wind erosion
b. water logging
c. siltation
d. afforestation

Answer

B

Question 20. By which name was the Indira Gandhi Cana I earlier known as?
a. Gujarat Canal
b. Rajasthan Canal
c. Nehru Canal
d. Bikaner Canal

Answer

B

Question 21. Under which programme, did the Planning Commission of India (1967) identify 67 districts (entirely or partly) of the country as prone to drought?
a. Command Area Development Programme
b. Drought Prone Area Development Programme
c. Desert Development Programme
d. Hill Area Development Programme

Answer

B

Question 22. Which tribe lives in the Bharmaur region?
a. Bhatia
b. Gaddi
c. Marria
d. Bhil

Answer

B

Question 23. Who wrote ‘The Population Bomb’?
a. Ehrlich
b. Meadows
c. Amartya Sen
d.  None of these

Answer

A

Question 24. Promotion of sustainable development does not include
a. siltation of canals
b. lining of water resources
c. shelter belt
d. water management policy

Answer

A

Question 25. Indira Gandhi canal command area is in
a. Gujrat
b. Bihar
c. Rajasthan
d. Maharashtra

Answer

A

Question 26. In which state in Bharmaur Tribal Region situated?
a. Uttarakhand
b. Jammu & Kashmir
c. Himachal Pradesh
d.  Uttar Pradesh

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Geography Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Planning and Sustainable Development in Indian Context Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 27. Sectoral planning does not include
a. Irrigation
b. Transport
c. Hill area
d.  Infrastructure

Answer

D

Question 28. Who wrote the ‘Our Common Future’ report?
a. Bruntland
b. Medas
c. Aharlich
d. UNO

Answer

A

Question 29. What should be the height of an area in the hill area development programme?
a. 500 metres
b. 600 metres
c. 700 metres
d.  800 metres

Answer

B

Question 30. Which is the main river in the Bharmaur region?
a. Chenab
b. Beas
c. Satluj
d. Ravi

Answer

D

Question 31. From which Barrage, Indira Canal has been taken out?
a. Bhakra
b. Nangal
c. Harike
d.  Thein

Answer

C

Question 32. In which state in Bharmaur Tribal Region situated?
a. Uttarakhand
b. Jammu & Kashmir
c. Himachal Pradesh
d. Uttar Pradesh

Answer

C

Question 33. Hill Area Development Programmes were initiated during the :
a. Third Five Year Plan
b. Fourth Five Year Plan
c. Fifth Five Year Plan
d. Sixth Five Year Plan

Answer

C

Question 34. Regional planning relates to:
a. Development of various sectors of the economy
b. Area-specific approach of development
c. Area differences in the transportation network
d. Development of rural areas

Answer

B

Question 35. The uneven pattern of development over space necessitates that the planners have a spatial perspective and draw the plans to reduce regional imbalance in development. This type of planning is known as :
a. sectoral planning
b. linear planning
c. regional planning
d. none of the Above

Answer

C

Question 36. The negative impact of the canal irrigation taken up in the areas surrounding the Indira Gandhi Canal is:
a. increase in fertility level
b. water -logging
c. soil salinity
d. both b. and c.

Answer

D

Question 37. Drought Prone Area Programme was initiated during the :
a. Second Five Year Plan
b. Third Five Year Plan
c. Fourth Five Year Plan
d. Fifth Five Year Plan

Answer

C

Question 38. The irrigation in the Command Area was started in:
a. early 1940s
b. early 1950s
c. early 1960s
d. early 1970s

Answer

C

Question 39. What is the extent of the Indira Gandhi Canal?
a. 200 km
b. 300 km
c. 500 km
d. 600 km

Answer

D

Question 40. The concept of development is:
a. dynamic
b. stagnant
c. consistent
d. static

Answer

A

Question 41. The Eight Five Year Plan got delayed for how many years?
a. One year
b. Two Years
c. Three Years
d. Four Years

Answer

B

Question 42. What predictions did Ehrlich make in his book ‘The Population Bomb’?
a. Predicted worldwide famine in the 1970s and 1980s due to overpopulation.
b. Predicted worldwide floods in the 1970s and 1980s due to overpopulation.
c. Predicted worldwide food overproduction in the 1970s and 1980s due to overpopulation.
d. None of the Above

Answer

A

Question 43. The action or practice of moving livestock from one grazing ground to another in a seasonal cycle, typically to lowlands in winter and highlands in summer is known as :
a. transhumance
b. transition
c. transportation
d. none of the above

Answer

A

Question 44. system means equal distribution of canal water in the command area of outlet.
a. Waranbandi
b. Naranballi
c. Hisssabandi
d. None of the Above

Answer

A

Question 45. What factor determines the human environment interaction?
a. Level of technology nurtured by the society.
b. Level of stagnation faced by the society.
c. Level of love nurtured by the society.
d. All of the Above.

Answer

A

Question 46. Development that meets the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs is known as:
a. Advanced development
b. Sustainable development
c. Respectable development
d. Recognised development

Answer

B

Question 47. On which factor does the economic development of a region depends?
a. Relief
b. Climate
c. Population
d. Resources

Answer

D

Question 48. What was the main argument of Dennis Meadows in Limits to Growth?
a. Limits to Growth has had a significant impact on the conception of environmental issues.
b. Limits to Growth has had a limited impact on the conception of environmental issues.
c. Limits to Growth has had a no impact on the conception of environmental issues.
d. Limits to Growth has had a marginal impact on the conception of environmental issues

Answer

A

Question 49. ITDP means
a. integrated tribal development project
b. Indian tribal development project
c. Indian tribal development program
d. integrated tribal development programme

Answer

A

Question 50. Bharmaur ITDP includes
a. developmeAnswernt of infrastructure
b. development of transport
c. development of agriculture
d. all

Answer

D

Question 51. When was the Indira Gandhi Canal Project launched?
a. 1948
b. 1958
c. 1968
d. 1978

Answer

B

Question 52. Which is the most backward area of Himachal Pradesh?
a. Sangla
b. Kalpa
c. Barot
d. Bharmaur

Answer

D

Planning and Sustainable Development in Indian Context Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Planning and Sustainable Development in Indian Context MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Planning and Sustainable Development in Indian Context Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Geography Chapter 9?

In Class 12 Chapter 9 Geography, we have provided 52 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Geography with the help of Planning and Sustainable Development in Indian Context MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Geography exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.