Class 9 Computer Science Chapter 5 Number System MCQ Questions with Answer

Uncategorized

Number System Class 9 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 9 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Number System class 9 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Number System Class 9 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 Computer Science MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 5 Number System. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 9 Computer Science syllabus. By Solving these Class 9 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 9 Annual exam.

Learn Number System Class 9 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 9 Number System MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Computer processes data in terms of ———— numbers
(a).decimal
(b).hexadecimal
(c).binary
(d).octal

Answer

C

Question 2. The data on which different arithmetic operations can be performed is called
(a). numeric data
(b).alphanumeric data
(c)text data
(d). decimal data

Answer

A

Question 3. The hexadecimal number 100 is equal to
(a).0001000000
(b).256
(c).400
(d).all of above

Answer

C

Question 4. 2‟s complement of 0101010 is
(a). 1010110
(b).1010101
(c).0000011
(d).none of these

Answer

A

Question 5. House#678 is an example of
(a).numeric data
(b). Alphanumeric data
(c).alphabetic data
(d)special data

Answer

B

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 9 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These MCQs are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 6. Set of values used to represent different quantities is called
(a). decimal system
(b). number system
(c). octal system
(d). binary system

Answer

B

Question 7. EBCDIC Stands for—————–
(a).extensive binary coded decimal interchange code
(b). Extended binary coded decimal interchange code
(c). Excessive binary coded decimal interchange code
(d). Extended binary coded digital interchange code

Answer

B

Question 8. In ASCII code ———— different characters can be represented
(a).128
(b).256
(c).512
(d).64

Answer

A

Question 9. ASCII is ————- bit coding scheme
(a).4
(b).7
(c).8
(d).16

Answer

B

Question 10. ASCII Stands for—————–
(a).American standard code for information interchange
(b). American standard code for inward interchange
(c). Amazon standard code for inward interchange
(d). Amazon standard code for information interchange

Answer

A

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 9 MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Number System PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Number System with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 9 Chapter 5 Computer Science?

In Class 9 Chapter 5 Computer Science, we have provided 10 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 9 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 9 Computer Science with the help of Number System MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each Chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 9 Computer Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.