Class 9 Computer Science Chapter 6 Boolean Algebra MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 MCQs

Boolean Algebra Class 9 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 9 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Boolean Algebra class 9 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Boolean Algebra Class 9 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 Computer Science MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 6 Boolean Algebra. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 9 Computer Science syllabus. By Solving these Class 9 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 9 Annual exam.

Learn Boolean Algebra Class 9 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 9 Boolean Algebra MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. A+0 is equal to————————–
(a).A
(b).0
(c).A0
(d).0A

Answer

A

Question 2. 0 is called the ————————–
(a).no identity
(b).multiplication identity
(c). Division identity
(d).additive identity

Answer

D

Question 3. Demorgan‟s law states that
(a).a(b+c)=a.b+a.c
(b).a+(b+c)=(a+b)+c
(c). a b a.b
(d).none of the above

Answer

C

Question 4. A Boolean function with four variables will have——–
(a).8 maxterms
(b). 16 maxterms
(c). 24 maxterms
(d). 32 maxterms

Answer

B

Question 5. x+x is equal to
(a).2x
(b).x
(c).x^2
(d).x2

Answer

B

Question 6. ————– is very efficient way of solving Boolean functions.
(a).karnaugh map
(b).Boolean algebra
(c).Boolean variables
(d).Boolean constant

Answer

A

Question 7. The complement of addition of two numbers is equal to the product of their complements is the statement of ——law
(a).idempotent law
(b).Demorgan law
(c). absorption law
(d). not a law

Answer

B

Question 8. 0 and 1 are called the —————-
(a).Boolean variable
(b).Boolean expression
(c).Boolean constant
(d).all of the above

Answer

C

Question 9. x.y is equal to——————
(a). x + y
(b). x.y
(c). x.y
(d). (x+y)(x+y)

Answer

A

Question 10. in Boolean algebra standard product is called——————–
(a).maxterm
(b).product term
(c).minterm
(d). Boolean term

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 9 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Class 9 MCQs are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 11. The principal of duality states that —-and—–are interchangeable
(a). . and +
(b). – and +
(c). / and +
(d). + and /

Answer

A

Question 12. as the number of variables in Boolean increases, the k-map becomes
(a).more simple
(b).more easy
(c). More complex
(d).much easy

Answer

C

Question 13. in Boolean algebra standard sum is called——————–
(a).maxterm
(b).product term
(c).minterm
(d). Boolean term

Answer

A

Question 14. k-map is used to————–
(a).evaluate a Boolean expression
(b).simplify a Boolean expression
(c).both a and b
(d).make truth table

Answer

C

Question 15. commutative law states that a+b is equal to——————-
(a).b+a
(b).b-a
(c).b.a
(d).a.b

Answer

A

Question 16. by distributive law we know that ab+ac is equal to—————-
(a).a(b-c)
(b).a(b+c)
(c).a+(b.c)
(d).a(b/c)

Answer

B

Question 17. Boolean algebra operates on————————
(a).decimal numbers
(b).binary numbers
(c).octal numbers
(d).hexa numbers

Answer

B

Question 18. In Boolean algebra identity elements with respect to dot (.) is ————–
(a).1
(b).0
(c).10
(d).2

Answer

A

Question 19. the idempotent law states that for two variables x and y
(a).x+x.y=x+y
(b).x^^= x
(c).x.x=x
(d).none of the above

Answer

C

Question 20. the absorption law states that for two variables x and y
(a).x.x=x and y.y=y
(b).x.y^=y^.x
(c).x+x.y=x.y
(d).none of the above

Answer

C

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 9 Boolean Algebra MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Boolean Algebra PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Boolean Algebra Class 9 with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 9 Chapter 6 Computer Science?

In Class 9 Chapter 6 Computer Science, we have provided 20 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 9 exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.